showtime card not working!!!

doos

Member
Joined
Jun 6, 2008
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
39
My Satellite Setup
dm-7020-si
gemini_4.40
My Location
emirates
i just get new dreambox 7020 si and the showtime original card notworking in it
its working in old receiver > :(

showtime works in Irdeto
i dont know my dream run Viaccess or Irdeto
can eny body help ?
 

mhku

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
4,712
Reaction score
20
Points
38
My Satellite Setup
TM Nano ~ sg2100
My Location
Midlands
Welcome to the forum.

Which emu are you using? CCcam?
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,080
Reaction score
1,455
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Which image and Emulators are you running?
 

doos

Member
Joined
Jun 6, 2008
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
39
My Satellite Setup
dm-7020-si
gemini_4.40
My Location
emirates
am so new to this world
how could i know which image and Emulator am using ??
 

HB13DISH

Retired Mod
Joined
Aug 13, 2007
Messages
3,764
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
75
My Location
Middle East - Israel
If your receiver is working with the original Dreambox image, then use an Irdeto CAM, insert it in the CI CAM slot with the box shutdown, then insert the Showtime smartcard with the chip side up, switch on and see if it will open the encrypted channels.
I guess that you tried to insert the card in the card reader slot.
This will not work unless you change the image to something like Gemini and install emu's like CCcam 2.0.9

You might need to start the Common Interface first. (menu > setup > Common Interface) or probably from the Blue button.

Edit: The software version is in the Setup > Information >
 

doos

Member
Joined
Jun 6, 2008
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
39
My Satellite Setup
dm-7020-si
gemini_4.40
My Location
emirates
HB13DISH said:
If your receiver is working with the original Dreambox image, then use an Irdeto CAM, insert it in the CI CAM slot with the box shutdown, then insert the Showtime smartcard with the chip side up, switch on and see if it will open the encrypted channels.

yaah its working tnx dude
I guess that you tried to insert the card in the card reader slot.
This will not work unless you change the image to something like Gemini and install emu's like CCcam 2.0.9

i will try to change the image to Gemini ? but what the last ver or the best one you think ?

also i will install CCcam 2.0.9


You might need to start the Common Interface first. (menu > setup > Common Interface) or probably from the Blue button.

i didint get this blue button !!!!
Edit: The software version is in the Setup > Information >

i try but didnt found Information in setup


eny way i will see what will happend after installing Gemini image
 

HB13DISH

Retired Mod
Joined
Aug 13, 2007
Messages
3,764
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
75
My Location
Middle East - Israel
Glad it is working.
Before you try changing the image, I suggest that you do a lot of reading, especially the Idiot guide and then the DreamBox 7020 section.
Check this website and look in the 7020 section for images
_http://www.rdi-dreambox.com
Tip: When you install the image, disconnect all cables, including the LNB coax.
 

doos

Member
Joined
Jun 6, 2008
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
39
My Satellite Setup
dm-7020-si
gemini_4.40
My Location
emirates
my real dreambox image

software version :
release 1.2.0 22.9.2005
fp version 1.01

i have try dreamup lan but no luck :( i have get this msg in pic
i can connect to my dream hd using ftp program and also could connect from the explorer and i take control to dreambox .
and why when i download Gemini-440-DM7020-200805271736.nfi its come .nfi file format not .img :confused:confused:confused >
 

Attachments

  • dreamup.JPG
    dreamup.JPG
    50.3 KB · Views: 39

HB13DISH

Retired Mod
Joined
Aug 13, 2007
Messages
3,764
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
75
My Location
Middle East - Israel
doos said:
my real dreambox image

software version :
release 1.2.0 22.9.2005
fp version 1.01

i have try dreamup lan but no luck :( i have get this msg in pic
i can connect to my dream hd using ftp program and also could connect from the explorer and i take control to dreambox .
and why when i download Gemini-440-DM7020-200805271736.nfi its come .nfi file format not .img :confused:confused:confused >

Try DreamUP with LAN box unchecked.
I did say no cables except the null modem, so No Ethernet cable.
Just null modem cable
If nfi is the image that goes with 7020, then this is the image for it.
Close all other applications while flashing.
 

doos

Member
Joined
Jun 6, 2008
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
39
My Satellite Setup
dm-7020-si
gemini_4.40
My Location
emirates
i have install gemini-440-dm7020-200805271736.nfi


:-smallmam:-Jumbo

i do it with Ethernet cable using web interface
 

HB13DISH

Retired Mod
Joined
Aug 13, 2007
Messages
3,764
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
75
My Location
Middle East - Israel
doos said:
i have install gemini-440-dm7020-200805271736.nfi


:-smallmam:-Jumbo

Good. Well done.
Now you need to add some plugins and emu's.
Best thing to do now is to set up an internet connection using a router and then add what you need via the Blue Button.
Check the network setup first (IP must have changed to default value) and see if you can connect to the box using FTP.
 

doos

Member
Joined
Jun 6, 2008
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
39
My Satellite Setup
dm-7020-si
gemini_4.40
My Location
emirates
yes i could connect using ftp to my dreambox harddrive
and i install cccam 2.0.9 using blue-panel and the showtime card works fine now and i start cccam sarvice in bluepanel by presing the green botton
but still other encrypted channels notworking like absat and art its should works coz my dreambox connected to internet > what to do :-banned:-HBo-O?
 

Attachments

  • ftpdream.JPG
    ftpdream.JPG
    115.9 KB · Views: 44

HB13DISH

Retired Mod
Joined
Aug 13, 2007
Messages
3,764
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
75
My Location
Middle East - Israel
doos said:
yes i could connect using ftp to my dreambox harddrive
and i install cccam 2.0.9 using blue-panel and the showtime card works fine now and i start cccam sarvice in bluepanel by presing the green botton
but still other encrypted channels notworking like absat and art its should works coz my dreambox connected to internet > what to do :-banned:-HBo-O?

Add another emu MGcamd 1.30
You won't get any channel to open unless you have the latest working file.
Look for it and then upload it to one of the /var subfolders.
Not sure about the channels that you mentioned.
And what does "coz my dreambox connected to internet" has to do with it?
 

doos

Member
Joined
Jun 6, 2008
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
39
My Satellite Setup
dm-7020-si
gemini_4.40
My Location
emirates
i will try all emu thx dude for your help
:) one of them should works
 

HB13DISH

Retired Mod
Joined
Aug 13, 2007
Messages
3,764
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
75
My Location
Middle East - Israel
doos said:
i will try all emu thx dude for your help
:) one of them should works

No. Just the one I mentioned and CCcam. We don't want you to run into memory problems.
 

doos

Member
Joined
Jun 6, 2008
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
39
My Satellite Setup
dm-7020-si
gemini_4.40
My Location
emirates
this 2 notworking for me :( cccam and mgcam i try newcamd also not working
 

HB13DISH

Retired Mod
Joined
Aug 13, 2007
Messages
3,764
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
75
My Location
Middle East - Israel
doos said:
this 2 notworking for me :( cccam and mgcam i try newcamd also not working

What are you trying to achieve?
 

doos

Member
Joined
Jun 6, 2008
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
39
My Satellite Setup
dm-7020-si
gemini_4.40
My Location
emirates
i want to watch absat i think my cccam notworking
 

HB13DISH

Retired Mod
Joined
Aug 13, 2007
Messages
3,764
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
75
My Location
Middle East - Israel
I don't think it is possible.
Try something else.
 

mhku

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
4,712
Reaction score
20
Points
38
My Satellite Setup
TM Nano ~ sg2100
My Location
Midlands
Have you installed the Hack Sat key updater? V9 is in the Dreambox section of the forum.
 
Top