1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Advice Needed "Simple" USB Sat Tuner?

Discussion in 'DISH SETUP: Single sat, Multi-Sat & Motorised' started by jeallen01, Dec 15, 2016.

  1. jeallen01

    jeallen01 Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    642
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    See Signature
    My Location:
    W London
    Evening all.

    Following on from some very recent comments from vma on his SSA thread, where he mentioned using a USB tuner to help identify sats, has anyone got suggestions for an external USB tuner for the ACER nettop (dual Celeron 1.5GHz - so not very "powerful" to say the least!) that is currently in the "office" (ex-bedroom) where I have got the TM & Vu+ to work out what would work downstairs without disrupting SWMBO's tv (therefore the tuner must not be very demanding on the nettop's CPU - although it does have 8GB of RAM)?
     
  2. davemurgtroyd

    davemurgtroyd Regular Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    979
    Likes Received:
    557
    Trophy Points:
    93
    My Satellite Setup:
    See signature
    My Location:
    Oxford
    DVB S or DVB S2?
     
  3. jeallen01

    jeallen01 Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    642
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    See Signature
    My Location:
    W London
    Dave

    Given the current/future broadcasting scene, I think it has to be DVB S2 but I don't see a need for any 4K capability.
     
  4. sonnetpete

    sonnetpete Grumpy Old Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Messages:
    6,797
    Likes Received:
    2,635
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    See signature
    My Location:
    Normandy, France
    Currently I have an S2 DVBSky USB tuner working on an old (5+ years) Asus netbook running Windows 8.1. Electronically it works really well, switching around my multi sat setup without a problem. However, I couldn't get the supplied software to function properly and went through a few other programs before finding that ProgDVB worked pretty well, though it sometimes freezes and requires a restart. That however, may be the netbook not the program.
     
  5. jeallen01

    jeallen01 Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    642
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    See Signature
    My Location:
    W London
    Pete
    Thanks for the info - still thinking about this subject, but one question about the card mentioned: you say it switches around your multisat setup, but is that by diseqc 1.1./1.2 or USALS (i.e. is can it provide enough power to drive a motor - somehow I doubt that)?
     
  6. skomedal

    skomedal Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,017
    Likes Received:
    2,039
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    This and that
    My Location:
    thule
    "" Pete
    Thanks for the info - still thinking about this subject, but one question about the card mentioned: you say it switches around your multisat setup, but is that by diseqc 1.1./1.2 or USALS (i.e. is can it provide enough power to drive a motor - somehow I doubt that)? ""


    Might explain, sorry if wrong

    "" 16 LNB's on 4 dishes, 12W/11W/8W/7W/5W/0.8W/
    3E/4.8E/9E/10E/13E/16E/19.2E/28E/36E/39E/42E/45E/46E/52.5E/53E
    to a DVBSky S960 on a Windows 8 netbook using Prog DVB.
    ""

    See signature post #4
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2016
  7. sonnetpete

    sonnetpete Grumpy Old Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Messages:
    6,797
    Likes Received:
    2,635
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    See signature
    My Location:
    Normandy, France
    No, you're quite correct. However, I'm not sure if there would be enough current provided from the tuner to power a motor efficiently. I've read reports where problems have occurred using tuners like mine but others have worked fine. Sadly, I've never tried moving my motorised dish with this tuner (nor am I likely too as that dish is in the shed for the winter).
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2016
  8. jeallen01

    jeallen01 Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    642
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    See Signature
    My Location:
    W London
    Pete

    Thanks for confirming that - looks like you would have to use an internal PCI-E card with an additional power supply lead to provide enough power to drive the motor - not quite impossible but depends on whether the PC has a suitable power supply and "power take-off" connector in one of the cables, which is unlikely in a heavily-integrated SFF/Nettop configuration.
     
  9. jeallen01

    jeallen01 Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    642
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    See Signature
    My Location:
    W London
    Update: Thought about this and so just ordered a s/h ACER X275 Win 10 Pro nettop with a Core 2 Duo 2.93GHz processor (so more "grunt", but currently only 2GB RAM and a quoted 4GB max which I will need to max-out, or exceed if poss ) that will have a spare PCI-E slot for a sat card (although I will probably have to frig the PSU wiring to add a direct feed to the card) - so now the question is which card, and whether single or double tuner (would like the latter)?

    PS: Could "afford" this (£80 before the memory upgrade and sat card) purchase when I found out this morning that the nasty knocking from the rear suspension of the Skoda was simply that one of the ARB drop links had a loose bolt, which I fixed in 10 mins, as I was thinking I was in for a large parts & labour bill to get it sorted :)
     
  10. jeallen01

    jeallen01 Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    642
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    See Signature
    My Location:
    W London
    Now bought the Pentium version (after doing a check on the performance of the available versions of the Pentium and Icore3 versions) and an appropriate HDMI card (https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/B004TCM634/ref=oh_aui_detailpage_o00_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1) - both of which should be here in the next few days - and running Win 7 64 bit Pro, I am still trying to sort out which PCI-E sat (preferably dual-tuner) card to get (for less than £100) that should work in the X275 (and within the nominal 220W power capability of that m/c).

    So again any suggestions - at the moment it could be something like the TBS 6902 DVB-S2, but are there any that others could suggest?
     
  11. jeallen01

    jeallen01 Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    642
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    See Signature
    My Location:
    W London
    Well, in the end, I bought a DVBSky S952 dual DVB-S2 tuner PCI-E card and put it in the "new" ACER X275, with a SATA power splitter to feed power to the 6-way Molex connector on the rear end of the board.

    Now here's the problem I'm coming up against:

    - I connected the top tuner on the board to the same cable as I had previously connected the TM in order to scan (1 at a time!) 13E/19E/28E on the Gemini 90, which means Ports 1/2/3 on the Opticom 10-way Diseqc Switch down near the dish. That being a Diseqc 1.1 Switch, in the DVBSky s/w menu under "Scanner" I selected "Preset Position" 1/2/3 respectively for the appropriate LNB before scanning.

    - When I scanned those birds, a large number (300+) of appropriate channels for each one was picked up - but when I try to actually view any of the channels on any of these 3 sats, I get no picture/sound because the signal strength is showing as only around 3% to 10% at best.

    EDITED:
    Just gone back to the Channel lists - and found that I have also got 23.5E flagged as a scanned sat, although (AFAIK) I never selected that one to scan - and there is no fixed LNB aimed at that satellite!.

    Then, when I look at the channels now listed on 23.5E, they look "correct" and I'm even getting a strong signal (56%) on the "HD Demo ASTRA & RAI" channel but still no picture/sound.

    This is my first play-around with the DVBSky, or any other sat card, s/w but I'm wondering what I might have done wrong - so, any ideas?

    Thanks in advance.

    John
     
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2017
  12. jeallen01

    jeallen01 Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    642
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    See Signature
    My Location:
    W London
    After my experiences today with this sat card, I am wondering if the tuner sensitivity is "not as good as it could be" because it could not find anything on 11131MHz V S/R 14400 on Eutelsat 7a @ 7e, whereas others in the UK seemed to be having no trouble in locking it up on similar-sized (~ 1m) dishes.

    Therefore, thinking of returning this sat card and getting something else - but, then, which one?

    The S952 is a dual-tuner card, but maybe I am thinking more about a single tuner if I could get that for a reasonably similar price (less than £100, but a little more if I have to,?) - so, I would appreciate your suggestions?
     

Share This Page

Click here to support our sponsors