Sky Anytime+ Abroad with UnoDNS?

dezmaas

New Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2013
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
Sky+ HD
My Location
The Netherlands
Hi There,

I am living in the Netherlands and use my Sky HD which I brought with me from the UK, I use UnoDNS which changes the DNS servers in the router and allows me to use Netflix, BBC iPlayer etc. I logged into Sky Anytime online and it worked fine. I would like to use the Sky Anytime+ service on the Sky HD box but I understood that they use the IP address rather than DNS server to check which country you are in. I am worried that if I use it, Sky may detect my location from the IP address rather than the DNS and block me completely.

Can anyone confirm if this would work or not?

Cheers,

Dez
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,109
Reaction score
1,478
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Does it mot spoof you a local ip address?

Try your next post via Unodns, or did you post your last one with it?
 

dezmaas

New Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2013
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
Sky+ HD
My Location
The Netherlands
rolfw said:
Does it mot spoof you a local ip address?

Try your next post via Unodns, or did you post your last one with it?
My last post and this one was through Unodns.
 

PaulR

Dazed and Confused Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
17,525
Reaction score
3,641
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
-----------See sig-----------
My Location
Wirral, NW UK and Vaucluse, France.
Unfortunately the IP still resolves to the Netherlands. I tried five different IP search engines with the same result.
 

dezmaas

New Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2013
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
Sky+ HD
My Location
The Netherlands
Bummer. OK thanks. UnoDNS also provides a VPN service for a little extra per month, If I have that can I then choose a UK IP address and it should work ok?
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,109
Reaction score
1,478
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Yes, should do. Just test it here if you do. They may do a free trial.
 

dezmaas

New Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2013
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
Sky+ HD
My Location
The Netherlands
As far as I can see they don't provide a VPN service for routers, just via the computer so it's no good for sky anytime on the satellite system.
 

DragonSat

Regular Member
Joined
Dec 4, 2010
Messages
135
Reaction score
5
Points
18
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
Sky+HD (DRX890C with 2TB Drive) connected to a boring basic sky dish
BFBS - Not yet connected
AFN - Not yet connected
Sky ITA - Not yet connected
My Location
York
HideMyAss do a router VPN service.

I use on a LinksysWRT54GL with my Anytime+. Works perfectly
 

dezmaas

New Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2013
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
Sky+ HD
My Location
The Netherlands
Does it slow down your speeds and did you need to install the DD-WRT firmware?
 

dezmaas

New Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2013
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
Sky+ HD
My Location
The Netherlands
I'm using a TP Link TL-WR1043ND router and would not be so secure in installing DD-WRT as I hear that mistakes can kill the router, but I'm not sure if I can use VPN on it without DD-WRT.
 
Top