sky anytime

Philious

Philious
Joined
Sep 26, 2007
Messages
40
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
52
My Satellite Setup
Sky +
Desktop Pc
My Location
Stoke
Hi Guys
Its been a while, busy with work!
I don't seem to have this option on my planner do I have to request it from sky or need an update?
Thanks
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,080
Reaction score
9,813
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Which pvr do you have - its not on the earlier Sky+ boxes due to lack of space on the hdd
 

Zorba

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2003
Messages
2,201
Reaction score
7
Points
38
Age
60
My Satellite Setup
3m(28.2E),1.5m(19.2E.13E,10E),1m (4W ,7W)1m (?).diseqc 10,sky plus,VU+,telergy iptv.
Satlook nit colour + Horizon hdsm.
My Location
Limassol, Sunny Cyprus
I was just talking about this to a colleague yesterday because I have the same problem. He told me I would have to upgrade my drive. I already done this from 40gb to 80 gb when my old one packed up. Do I need more gb for anytime to work?
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,091
Reaction score
1,461
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
I don't think it is purely the drive size, it is related to your receiver version.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,080
Reaction score
9,813
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Yup - its only on the PVR 3's and the HD boxes. zorba - sounds like you have one of the older models.
 

Zorba

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2003
Messages
2,201
Reaction score
7
Points
38
Age
60
My Satellite Setup
3m(28.2E),1.5m(19.2E.13E,10E),1m (4W ,7W)1m (?).diseqc 10,sky plus,VU+,telergy iptv.
Satlook nit colour + Horizon hdsm.
My Location
Limassol, Sunny Cyprus
Does that mean I will never get sky anytime ? I like my skyplus box,this model's got a good tuner.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,091
Reaction score
1,461
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
You're not missing a lot, I think I've only ever watched one programme from it. :)
 

lardelbow

Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2008
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
51
My Satellite Setup
sky +
My Location
leicestershire
Hi all,

I have an old sky+ box with a double sat feed into it. It doesn't have sky anytime, so I will have to upgrade the sky+ box to get it.

My question is can I just buy a new PVR3 sky+ box, run through the setup and then be able to receive sky anytime. Or do sky need to know and set me up at their end to get sky anytime.

The boxes go for about £150 from sky but they want to charge a setup fee of £60 as well. I could get just a box from another online retailer for about £140-£150 hence my question.

Thanks in advance.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,091
Reaction score
1,461
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
You'll need to phone them to get the card paired with the box, otherwise any premium channels will not work.
 

Cupart

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2005
Messages
306
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
....
My Location
....
rolfw said:
You'll need to phone them to get the card paired with the box, otherwise any premium channels will not work.

Nor will the more important SKY+ functions work ;)
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,091
Reaction score
1,461
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
I think they do, providing the card is already Sky+ enabled, I'm sure I tried my card in my sister's box and the record function worked.
 

Cupart

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2005
Messages
306
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
....
My Location
....
rolfw said:
I think they do, providing the card is already Sky+ enabled, I'm sure I tried my card in my sister's box and the record function worked.

Oh, does that mean that if I get a HD box I can just put my (non premium) sky+ enabled card into a new HD box without calling sky first and avail of the recording etc?

I thought the card had to be paired to a specific SKY+ for the function to work (one reason for caling sky and get the function up and running after moving from normal to plus).

Can anyone confirm if ROLFW's memory serves him right?

Cheers

F
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,590
Reaction score
3,821
Points
113
Age
67
My Satellite Setup
1.2Mtr Polar MTG yes it has been on the arc for 35 years and is now fixed on 13 East using two pairs of rusty molegrips. Unlike me they never groan but always perform.
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
Cupart said:
Oh, does that mean that if I get a HD box I can just put my (non premium) sky+ enabled card into a new HD box without calling sky first and avail of the recording etc?

F
I do not see how the statement made by Rolf at all indicates that. I believe he is referring to the recording function of a Sky + enabled card which he seems to remember having used to record on his sister's sky + box nowhere does he mention Sky HD
 

dxsat

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Jun 22, 2005
Messages
745
Reaction score
70
Points
28
Age
66
Website
skyinmadrid.com
My Satellite Setup
Snap's setup: (In Spain) Humax HDR, Prodelin 1.8m dish + Invacom QDF-031 + CM feed, (In UK) CallFlow VDSL + EE 4G, Sky Q, YouView HD, Mac OSX, iOS
My Location
UK: Tonbridge, Kent. Spain: Madrid.
Have tried to make recording work in an unpaired card/ Sky+ box many times, and it has never worked. Rolf's case must be unique.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,091
Reaction score
1,461
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Well I'll have a chance to test it in a couple of weeks, as I'll be over at my sister's place. :)
 

trigger

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Nov 28, 2004
Messages
680
Reaction score
53
Points
28
Age
51
Location
Puerto del Carmen, Lanzarote
My Satellite Setup
30W, 27.5W, 7W, 0.1W
4.8E, 9E, 13E, 19E, 23.5E, 26E, 28E
Technomate 5402HD super
Bein Sports on 25.5E
FTE Mini S2T HD Analyser
Horizon HD S2 sat meter
My Location
Lanzarote, Canary Islands
If your card is activated for recording then it will work in any other plus box and will pause & record. You will not of course get the premium channels as its not paired.

But I had problems with a plus box before that was not paired and Satelliteman suggested that this could have caused the problem. Unfortunately I never got this confirmed as the box was given away to work on a single feed without using the record facility.
 

dxsat

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Jun 22, 2005
Messages
745
Reaction score
70
Points
28
Age
66
Website
skyinmadrid.com
My Satellite Setup
Snap's setup: (In Spain) Humax HDR, Prodelin 1.8m dish + Invacom QDF-031 + CM feed, (In UK) CallFlow VDSL + EE 4G, Sky Q, YouView HD, Mac OSX, iOS
My Location
UK: Tonbridge, Kent. Spain: Madrid.
Just tested the unpaired card issue on a Thomson HD receiver and a card paired to a Pace Sky+.
If I put the card into the Thomson, to which it is not paired, I can see that:
Recordings already made on BBC HD and FTA channels work normally, playback is possible.
New recordings can be made and viewed on free to air channels only, including BBC HD.
A recording can be made on an encrypted channels such as Sky One, Channel Four and Five, but cannot be played, showing the message 'recording interrupted'.
Existing recordings on the packages that the Sky+ card is enabled for cannot be viewed either, that is those made with the box's paired card.
In short, when swapping a card between Sky+ boxes, recording will only work normally on FTA channels.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,091
Reaction score
1,461
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Thanks for the clarification snap, it would appear then that I had probably recorded something on a FTA channel, all I remembered was that I had recorded something.:)
 
Top