Sky +Box

wium

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2006
Messages
147
Reaction score
1
Points
18
Age
88
My Satellite Setup
C and Ku
My Location
South Africa
Can the above box be used as a FTA receiver covering C and KU bands?
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,870
Reaction score
11,307
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
It can be used on Ku band, but only for signals with symbol rates 22000 and 27500.

Channels can only be put on the Other Channels menu, and cant be recorded. (OC is horribly clunky to use at the best of times)

To be brutally honest, its not worth using a sky digibox for anything other than Sky UK!
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,039
Reaction score
387
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
Northants, Midlands UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
It's not worth using it for that even, lol:-rofl2.... in my opinion
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,310
Reaction score
1,630
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
No, that's a bit unfair, I have not seen a better dedicated box than the Sky+ box, does pretty much everything I want, but for any other satellites, forget it. :)
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,039
Reaction score
387
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
Northants, Midlands UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
If not subscribing to Sly of course, any receiver with Hard drive record facility will do just a good job, although one would miss the EPG :D now that's fair:-rofl2... just amusing myself Rolf :)
 
Top