sky + cable problem

smithy1496

Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2008
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
52
My Satellite Setup
sky + system
My Location
north yorkshire
hi newby here.
i recently went in my attic and accidently pulled the second sky cable to my box. It broke. I thought it was an old sat cable. now i cant record and watch different channels. Is there any way i can repair the cable with out having to get sky out?
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,310
Reaction score
1,630
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
When you say broke, what do you mean?

Did you pull apart connectors, or did you pull it so hard that you snapped the inner core?

If it is the latter, then just cut the cable at a point before where you pulled it and join a new piece using "F" connectors and a female to female barrel.
 

smithy1496

Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2008
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
52
My Satellite Setup
sky + system
My Location
north yorkshire
unfortunatly it was the latter. will i get the connectors from a local electrical shop. have got sky coming out next wk but really dont wanna pay if can do i myself. Not sure if they would charge me more as it was my fault.
thx
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
57
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
Just get yourself down to Wickes or B&Q, for a couple of quid you will be sorted. 2 x F-connectors and one barrel, normally sold in a little packet as a kit.
 

smithy1496

Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2008
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
52
My Satellite Setup
sky + system
My Location
north yorkshire
thats great. feel silly not checking wot cables i was pulling on. least its repairable. just got 5 kids and some one always wants something recording.
thx loads
 

aba

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2007
Messages
173
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
70
My Satellite Setup
chaparral montery 40 fully loaded
ehcostar ad3600ipvia
3 dishes zone 2 / 1 mt motorized / 2.3 m motorized
My Location
nottingham
why dont you just change the hole length of coax yourself
 

smithy1496

Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2008
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
52
My Satellite Setup
sky + system
My Location
north yorkshire
ill try the cheapest option first but failing that will have to change the cable. just never done this before. i always thought that ariel cables had to be in one complete stretch. no breaks. but im here to learn and welcome all advice
 
Top