Sky dish compatible?

forrix

Member
Joined
Jun 26, 2008
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
41
My Satellite Setup
sky+
My Location
ayrshire
I have sky+ at the moment, And am thinking of taking freesat from bbc+itv. My only question is can I buy the box and plug it in without engineers coming out to adjust the dish or even replace it?

Paying £80 installation fees feels like a bit of a waste when you already have a dish.:eek:

Thanks in advance for any feedback
cheers
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,033
Reaction score
382
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Welcome to satellites forum,

As it is the same receiving satellite, Just swap over the receivers and you should be fine. If the dish was working ok with the $ky receiver then it will work with bbc freesat :)
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,077
Reaction score
1,453
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Also bear in mind, that at this stage you will receive more channels with your Sky digibox and cancelled subscription card than you will with a Freesat box.:)
 

forrix

Member
Joined
Jun 26, 2008
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
41
My Satellite Setup
sky+
My Location
ayrshire
Do you get those channels for indefininetly or do they then get cancled too after a few weeks if you just keep the sky digi box?
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,033
Reaction score
382
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Nothing gets cancelled, they are free to air :)
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,077
Reaction score
1,453
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
The Free to View channels like Five, Five US the other five (whatever it's called) and Sky three, will last as long as the cards are not replaced, you cannot get these of a Freesat box. You are more likely to get the correct local version of ITV and BBC news as well.
 

johnruddock

Member
Joined
Nov 9, 2007
Messages
21
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
73
My Satellite Setup
1 x skyhd digibox
1 bush freesat sd
1 Humax freesat HD
My Location
uk
Or you can run another cable down from your dish and receive both systems ie Sky and Freesat.
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,033
Reaction score
382
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
You will of course require a Quad LNb though. :D
 

johnruddock

Member
Joined
Nov 9, 2007
Messages
21
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
73
My Satellite Setup
1 x skyhd digibox
1 bush freesat sd
1 Humax freesat HD
My Location
uk
satelliteman said:
You will of course require a Quad LNb though. :D


If he's got Sky +,he's probably got one.
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,033
Reaction score
382
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
johnruddock said:
If he's got Sky +,he's probably got one.

yes sorry, missed that in the original post :-rofl2
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,497
Reaction score
3,792
Points
113
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
1.2Mtr Polar MTG yes it has been on the arc for 35 years and is now fixed on 13 East using two pairs of rusty molegrips. Unlike me they never groan but always perform.
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
forrix said:
I have sky+ at the moment, And am thinking of taking freesat from bbc+itv. My only question is can I buy the box and plug it in without engineers coming out to adjust the dish or even replace it?

Paying £80 installation fees feels like a bit of a waste when you already have a dish.:eek:

Thanks in advance for any feedback
cheers

Surely at this moment in time it would be better to stick with what you already have until a freesat PVR is launched otherwise you would lose the possibility to record and only gain a freesat EPG.... no brainer I would have thought
 

forrix

Member
Joined
Jun 26, 2008
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
41
My Satellite Setup
sky+
My Location
ayrshire
Im going to stick with the box I already have then... maybe get the freesat box with th hd and the recording option when it comes out cheaper... or can I still use the sky+ record option?:confused
 

dxsat

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Jun 22, 2005
Messages
745
Reaction score
70
Points
28
Age
66
Website
skyinmadrid.com
My Satellite Setup
Snap's setup: (In Spain) Humax HDR, Prodelin 1.8m dish + Invacom QDF-031 + CM feed, (In UK) CallFlow VDSL + EE 4G, Sky Q, YouView HD, Mac OSX, iOS
My Location
UK: Tonbridge, Kent. Spain: Madrid.
If you keep your Sky + and want it to record free channels on Sky, you have to pay £10 per month.
You may get a load more channels on Sky, but there are many most would regard as junk. The sheer number of channels makes it difficult to find the good ones.
Freesat's EPG is smaller, looks better and is easier to use. The number of channels will rise this year. There are also no 'adult' channels; depends on personal taste but I think almost all Sky's offerings are tacky and a rip -off. They have only got away with it thus far by crushing any competition.
Buy the Freesat PVR when it is released.
 

forrix

Member
Joined
Jun 26, 2008
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
41
My Satellite Setup
sky+
My Location
ayrshire
thanks for all the feedback, You guys have been a BIG help;)
 
Top