Sky Italia Add channel options

kleefarr

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 28, 2003
Messages
664
Reaction score
68
Points
28
Age
60
Location
Please wait! Searching....
My Satellite Setup
An Android TV Box one. ;)
Sly one gone as of tomorrow.
My Location
Please wait. Searching.......
Hi guys,

Does Sky Italia have any options for adding any of the UK channels, BBC etc?
Standard dish at the moment, would a larger dish give better options?
 

easkey

easkey
Joined
Dec 21, 2005
Messages
72
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Age
61
My Satellite Setup
SpiderBox 9000 HD - Technomate 1500+CI
1M dish - 3 LNB'S
Astra 19 - Hotbird and 1W
Sky Box on 90cm dish
Diablo Cam + Cas 3+prog
My Location
IRELAND
kleefarr said:
Hi guys,

Does Sky Italia have any options for adding any of the UK channels, BBC etc?
Standard dish at the moment, would a larger dish give better options?

Sky Italy is on Hotbird 13e not on Astra 28e.
BBC channels are not included in the package.
As with all satellite dishes bigger the better.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,126
Reaction score
1,489
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
kleefarr said:
Hi guys,

Does Sky Italia have any options for adding any of the UK channels, BBC etc?
Standard dish at the moment, would a larger dish give better options?

Hi mate, not sure what you mean by that, there are certainly non of the UK channels on the same satellite (Hotbird) as Sky Italia, so you'd need to have a dish on Astra 28.2, are you still based in Ireland?
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,312
Reaction score
9,943
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Sky Italia boxes certainly have limited disecq ability - look back in the Sky Italia section for my old thread about what I found when I got my hands on a Sky Italia box.


http://www.satellites.co.uk/forums/sky-italia/119037-sky-italia-box.html

Cant help you with anything at the moment though - the box is out of commission with failed capacitors in its power supply.
 

kleefarr

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 28, 2003
Messages
664
Reaction score
68
Points
28
Age
60
Location
Please wait! Searching....
My Satellite Setup
An Android TV Box one. ;)
Sly one gone as of tomorrow.
My Location
Please wait. Searching.......
rolfw said:
Hi mate, not sure what you mean by that, there are certainly non of the UK channels on the same satellite (Hotbird) as Sky Italia, so you'd need to have a dish on Astra 28.2, are you still based in Ireland?

Hi Rolfy,

Yep, I'm still in Ireland, but was making enquiries for my sister who is in North Naples, Italy.

So to get any UK content would require a different set up then.
 

kleefarr

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 28, 2003
Messages
664
Reaction score
68
Points
28
Age
60
Location
Please wait! Searching....
My Satellite Setup
An Android TV Box one. ;)
Sly one gone as of tomorrow.
My Location
Please wait. Searching.......
Hi Analoguesat,

Was having a look at that thread earlier. Need to read it in more depth. Thanks.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,312
Reaction score
9,943
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Yup. You should get most of the 1N channel in Naples at the moment. 12 months from now is anybodys guess
 

wod

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 7, 2005
Messages
4,213
Reaction score
235
Points
63
My Satellite Setup
1m channel master, jaeger smr1224, Inverto black ultra twin, technomate tm-1500ci, broken receiver vantage x221ci, New additions Skybox F5s and technomate tm-5402 HD arriving soon.
My Location
yorkshire
Analoguesat said:
Sky Italia boxes certainly have limited disecq ability - look back in the Sky Italia section for my old thread about what I found when I got my hands on a Sky Italia box.

On my pace italia box there is a few options in tipo d'impianto.

There is the options single lnb setup, dual lnb, a motorizzata, smatv and scr.

In the dual lnb setup for the second lnb you can only select on diseqc port b either Astra 19.2e or eutelsat 9e.

not sure what the motorizzata option is for ?
 

kleefarr

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 28, 2003
Messages
664
Reaction score
68
Points
28
Age
60
Location
Please wait! Searching....
My Satellite Setup
An Android TV Box one. ;)
Sly one gone as of tomorrow.
My Location
Please wait. Searching.......
Ok, I have passed on some info and we'll see what happens. Cheers all. ;)
 

ralphmagno

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2005
Messages
994
Reaction score
17
Points
18
Age
71
My Location
naples italy
hello,
in naples free view will require at least a 1.25 dish and a free to air box.
this will give your sister all bbc,itv,tv4 tv 5 etc.
the dish will have to be set up at 28 degrees. the sky box italia will not give any sky uk service at all.
but a year from now its anybody's guess if we can receive it at all.
ralph
 

DragonSat

Regular Member
Joined
Dec 4, 2010
Messages
135
Reaction score
5
Points
18
Age
47
My Satellite Setup
Sky+HD (DRX890C with 2TB Drive) connected to a boring basic sky dish
BFBS - Not yet connected
AFN - Not yet connected
Sky ITA - Not yet connected
My Location
York
If your sister needs help receiving uk sky. I live in Lago patria. And have uk boxes in my cupboard.

As Ralph says 1.25 is best. But I have installed many with 1m fracarro and black ultra lnb.
 

DragonSat

Regular Member
Joined
Dec 4, 2010
Messages
135
Reaction score
5
Points
18
Age
47
My Satellite Setup
Sky+HD (DRX890C with 2TB Drive) connected to a boring basic sky dish
BFBS - Not yet connected
AFN - Not yet connected
Sky ITA - Not yet connected
My Location
York
I also have a sky Italian HD decoder if anyone wants it. I don't use it and it has no remote.
 
Top