Sky Italia box - failed caps in psu

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,331
Reaction score
9,953
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
My old Chinese built Amstrad DRX500i Sky Italia box has finally died. (made in 2005 on the sticker)

It started a few weeks ago when the picture started rolling badly any time there were large amounts of white on the screen. Its refusing to do anything except search for a signal now.

Id guessed what the problem was - and having popped the top off my guess was confirmed - there are two bulging capacitors in the power supply subsystem. (The two big ones to the left of the blue transformer if anyone is interested).

Recently it was only being used to view NHK World so its no real loss - and I'll just wire in the old Echostar 3000 again to replace it..

Ah well - another bit of broken satellite kit to sling in the scrap bin up the local tip......
 

PaulR

Dazed and Confused Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
17,571
Reaction score
3,667
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
-----------See sig-----------
My Location
Wirral, NW UK and Vaucluse, France.
Not tempted to replace the caps yourself? It hasn't damaged any of semiconductor devices (yet!) so it should be relatively cheap. I would gues £5 - £10 for parts if you replace all the PSU caps.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,331
Reaction score
9,953
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Having done soldering in my job down at the local high school it'll never work again if I go anywhere near it! :D

I might stick it on one side and see if I can pick up a scrap Amstrad Sky UK box and see if the power supplies are similar..
 

A nonymous

Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2006
Messages
3,586
Reaction score
913
Points
113
The same box is used for Sky UK also. Its only the firmware that is different.

They are easy enough to get on ebay. Infact there is a sky italia DRX500 on there, although its pick up only from Bolton :D

Nano
 

denis1501

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 13, 2003
Messages
483
Reaction score
57
Points
28
Age
54
Location
Lazio, Italy
My Satellite Setup
1.25m offset dish for Astra 2 28deg. using Inverto Black Ultra 0.3 quad lnb, Amstrad Sky+ HD, 80cm dish for Hotbird, Sky Italia, Tivùsat, Lenovo Ideapad Z570, 10 mbits broadband.
My Location
Sunny Italy
I'm going to Italy in 5 weeks time, if you need anything just let me know.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,331
Reaction score
9,953
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Thanks for the offer Denis - it was just an interesting thing to tinker with - I only ever used it for the free channels - recently to watch NHK World for an hour after getting home from work after their SD departure from 28E :D
 
Top