Sky PIN

BLUEPLATINUM

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 4, 2003
Messages
951
Reaction score
102
Points
43
Age
60
Location
Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
My Satellite Setup
ITSarria LTE Internet, 2 X SKY HD, Invacom C120 quad LNB, Raven 2.4m offset dish, TDT (Spanish freeview)
My Location
Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
Does Sky only have one PIN? I ask this because I want to protect my account from anyone other than me accessing pay services, but allow knowledge of the PIN to allow pre-watershed viewing. IS there any way I can achieve this?
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,961
Reaction score
11,408
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Ive only ever known the Sky system to have one pin which controls everything.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,315
Reaction score
1,631
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
As AS says, only one pin available.
 

BLUEPLATINUM

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 4, 2003
Messages
951
Reaction score
102
Points
43
Age
60
Location
Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
My Satellite Setup
ITSarria LTE Internet, 2 X SKY HD, Invacom C120 quad LNB, Raven 2.4m offset dish, TDT (Spanish freeview)
My Location
Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
And still no way to stop it demanding the pre-watershed PIN?

Sent from my LT18i using Tapatalk 2
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,961
Reaction score
11,408
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
BLUEPLATINUM said:
And still no way to stop it demanding the pre-watershed PIN?

Sent from my LT18i using Tapatalk 2

Only by using the card in a none Sky box.
 

ralphmagno

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2005
Messages
994
Reaction score
17
Points
18
Age
74
My Location
naples italy
hello, there is no way to defeet the pin request.
if you get a dream box and set up with the same box key it will be mated up with the card and never ask for a pin at any time.
ralph
 

BLUEPLATINUM

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 4, 2003
Messages
951
Reaction score
102
Points
43
Age
60
Location
Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
My Satellite Setup
ITSarria LTE Internet, 2 X SKY HD, Invacom C120 quad LNB, Raven 2.4m offset dish, TDT (Spanish freeview)
My Location
Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
ralphmagno said:
hello, there is no way to defeet the pin request.
if you get a dream box and set up with the same box key it will be mated up with the card and never ask for a pin at any time.
ralph
Will it still get the "keep alive" or will I have to keep putting the card back into the original Sky receiver?

I presume with a Dreambox it is necessary to scan for channels - it is not EPG driven like a native Sky box.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,961
Reaction score
11,408
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
BLUEPLATINUM said:
Will it still get the "keep alive" or will I have to keep putting the card back into the original Sky receiver?

I presume with a Dreambox it is necessary to scan for channels - it is not EPG driven like a native Sky box.

Pick the right cam and it should update automatically, but do some research as Im not quite sure what the current situation is.

DB are just like any other none Sky rx so its menu driven not epg driven - and you only get now & next on the epg unless you sort the right plug-in.
 
Top