Sky+ Please wait message

Sat Sergeant

Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2007
Messages
48
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Age
84
My Satellite Setup
3.3 metre dish quad LNB Thompson and Pace Sky plus
My Location
Peyia, Cyprus
Any suggestions as to cause of the following problem : Pace V2 Sky Plus Box a few years old, one of the first I think. When switching on from standby and trying to record, live pause or open planner I get message "For your information Please wait press backup to return" If I then switch power off and reboot everything is fine until I return to standby and then switch on again the same fault reappears. The box will not carry out either planner rebuild or full system reset unless I reboot, it just locks up. Have done full system reset from reboot but fault reappears after standby. I suspect a possible HDD problem but would appreciate comments. Thanks
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,860
Reaction score
11,301
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Could well be a failing hard drive - Im sure Ive read somewhere that Sky+'s wont boot unless a working HDD is connected.
 

Sat Sergeant

Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2007
Messages
48
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Age
84
My Satellite Setup
3.3 metre dish quad LNB Thompson and Pace Sky plus
My Location
Peyia, Cyprus
Thanks for that Analoguesat, at the moment it will reboot but fault returns after standby, I think I shall invest in a new HDD and try that unless anybody has any other suggestions
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,860
Reaction score
11,301
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Make sure all the cables are attached firmly - if the box cant detect the drive as it spins up the boot sequence will stop.
 

woborny

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 5, 2008
Messages
1,109
Reaction score
293
Points
83
Age
51
My Satellite Setup
1.8m Dish, most Sky and Freesat receivers, 80cm on Illusion motor and Dreambox DM7025, TDT, TDT HD, Ariva 100e,
My Location
Gandia, 70kms south of Valencia, Spain
i had this on a few sky+ boxes - always a "please wait" message - and can confirm that a new hdd did the trick.
 

Sat Sergeant

Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2007
Messages
48
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Age
84
My Satellite Setup
3.3 metre dish quad LNB Thompson and Pace Sky plus
My Location
Peyia, Cyprus
Thanks Woborny confirms my suspicion that its the HDD, always seems a bit too warm and fan on most of the time.
Sat Sergeant
 

Satman

Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2008
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
73
My Satellite Setup
PC with embedded receiver Philips SAA7134 DVBS, Hybrid Capture Device,
GIBERTINI 1 metre satellite dish with Iveco 0.3 DB LNB, TechniSat SkyStar- USB receiver, R2ZX VHF WX receiver home brew Quadrafilar Helix antennae for the reception of NOAA Polar
My Location
East Yorkshire Humberside UK
Hi I have the same problem take alook at this link it appears Sky are aware of the problem. _http://go.theregister.com/feed/www.theregister.co.uk/2008/11/24/sky_plus_bug/
 
Top