Sky Plus recording problems

seggy45

Member
Joined
Jul 23, 2008
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
55
My Satellite Setup
thomson sky plus box, broadboand via tiscali
My Location
lancs
Hi,

I recently had to disconnect the dish input connections at the rear of my Thomson Sky + box. Having reconnected it I can't record from the planner and if I try it then it shows that channel as 'no signal being received'.
I can record direct (without going into the planner or tv guide).
I've checked the signal test and input 1 is fine but input 2 is not showing anything other than 'not locked' .
Please help!
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,033
Reaction score
382
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
seggy45 said:
Hi,

I recently had to disconnect the dish input connections at the rear of my Thomson Sky + box. Having reconnected it I can't record from the planner and if I try it then it shows that channel as 'no signal being received'.
I can record direct (without going into the planner or tv guide).
I've checked the signal test and input 1 is fine but input 2 is not showing anything other than 'not locked' .
Please help!

Welcome,

First thing to do is upgrade software and reboot as follows:

>Turn off power
>Hold backup button on receiver in whilst applying power again
>Hold the button in until all lights on receiver light
>Wait 10 Minutes until box turns to s/by
>Wait 1 Minute, switch on
>You will see 'searching for listings', please wait
>Leave for further 2 minutes to see if signal lock on both ports.

If not then you may have further problems

Satman :)
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
Another thing to check first is that you have screwed the 2nd input in properly, and there is enough of inner core poking out the end of the f-connector, and that the connector is still on the cable properly.:)
 

Zorba

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2003
Messages
2,201
Reaction score
7
Points
38
Age
60
My Satellite Setup
3m(28.2E),1.5m(19.2E.13E,10E),1m (4W ,7W)1m (?).diseqc 10,sky plus,VU+,telergy iptv.
Satlook nit colour + Horizon hdsm.
My Location
Limassol, Sunny Cyprus
And then swap over the connectors of input 1 and 2 and see if the same input is no signal
 

seggy45

Member
Joined
Jul 23, 2008
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
55
My Satellite Setup
thomson sky plus box, broadboand via tiscali
My Location
lancs
Thanks, tried all the above with no success, when i swapped the inputs over there was no signal on either input, I take it this isnt looking too good?
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,033
Reaction score
382
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Maybe a poor termination on the LNb or faulty LNb :D
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,507
Reaction score
3,797
Points
113
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
1.2Mtr Polar MTG yes it has been on the arc for 35 years and is now fixed on 13 East using two pairs of rusty molegrips. Unlike me they never groan but always perform.
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
seggy45 said:
Hi,

I recently had to disconnect the dish input connections at the rear of my Thomson Sky + box.

Presumably you completely powered down the box by removing the power lead.:cool: If you only left it in standby and then disconnected then this is the most likely source of your problem. More than likely a goosed lnb. However there may be hope if you have a look at the lnb it may be a quad output instead of dual output and one of the two remaining outputs may be OK, worth checking.
 
Top