sky+

kvikki

Member
Joined
May 17, 2003
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
61
Website
Visit site
Hi m8s
I have now sky+ pace and philips widescreen tv.
at my old panasonic 31,the wide screen came auto on at
bbc and sky sports and ec...
but now with sky+ only bbc goes auto on wide screen.
any1 know why?
thanks
kvikki
 

PaulR

Dazed and Confused Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
17,012
Reaction score
3,426
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
-----------See sig-----------
My Location
Wirral, NW UK and Vaucluse, France.
Are you using the same TV (Philips)?

If you are, then the answer must be in the setup of the Sky+ box. I don't have a Sky+ box but I would think that you have to go into the Services menu and have a look for something along the lines of Picture. Select that and see what type of output the box delivers to your TV.

If you still have the Panny, check the settings on that to see what it used to be.

If it's a different TV then the answer might be in the way the TV treats wideband pictures (ie does it merely stretch them to fit?). Some TVs have auto, panoramic as well as 16:9. The list can go on. You will have to check you're handbook for the TV.

I hope that is some help, if not someone who actually has a Sky+ box will have to answer.
 

PaulR

Dazed and Confused Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
17,012
Reaction score
3,426
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
-----------See sig-----------
My Location
Wirral, NW UK and Vaucluse, France.
Just another thought. Were you using a scart lead
before and are you using one now?

PaulR
 

kvikki

Member
Joined
May 17, 2003
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
61
Website
Visit site
tnx m8s
yes its the same tv and same scart lead.
both ,16/9 ,scart , in digibox setup.
I somehow wonder why its ok with bbc
could it be operating system version. 1.3.OBA
or EPG softwer version sky+1.25.d


kvikki
 

methos_de

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
164
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
Pace Ver.3 SKY+ box
1,20m Dish
Quad Invacom 0, 3db LNB

P4 3,4 ghz
1024mb RAM
Geforce 256mb 6800 Ultra
My Location
Sunny old Bristol
Hi,

not really much help but I have the same problem with a nokia TV. When I have my box set up with my Thomson TV everything works fine but on the Nokia only BBC 1/2 are correctly shown in 16:9, on every other 16:9 channel I have to change it manually.
Have been using the TV for 4 months now and still havent found the cause of the problem.

Methos.
 

kvikki

Member
Joined
May 17, 2003
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
61
Website
Visit site
Hi again
I found out that i had plugged the scart lead to my deltasat receiver
and from it to digibox.
So now every thing ok.
Thnx guys
kvikki
 
Top