Skybox F3 motor bug?

aceb

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 2, 2007
Messages
1,521
Reaction score
819
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Prof Tuner 7301 /
1.25m Gibertini + Inverto B.Ultra/C1W, Moteck H180, 68.5E-67W Ku/C-Band /
1.8m Precision PF + ESX241/Inverto Black Pro, 66E-63W Ku/C-band /
2.4m Fortec Star+Titanium C1W/Pride plate, 49E-58W
My Location
Sussex
I've finally fitted the motor to my 1m Gib and the F3 in the lounge, this should in theory give me 45E - 63W but I've hit a problem.
I can add 61W and 63W satellites and a couple of recently active transponders to them but when I select them there's a pause and a message pops up saying 'Out of Range!' and no motor movement. If I switch to diseqc motor I can manually drive it to the end of it's physical limit so it's not the motor but if I try to set it up as diseqc it still throws up the same error.
I've gone into antenna setup and disabled the limits so it's not that either, everthing upto 58W is fine. Can someone else try to store/select a satellite more than 60 degrees away from their local longitude to see if it's a bug?
 

aceb

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 2, 2007
Messages
1,521
Reaction score
819
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Prof Tuner 7301 /
1.25m Gibertini + Inverto B.Ultra/C1W, Moteck H180, 68.5E-67W Ku/C-Band /
1.8m Precision PF + ESX241/Inverto Black Pro, 66E-63W Ku/C-band /
2.4m Fortec Star+Titanium C1W/Pride plate, 49E-58W
My Location
Sussex
Looked at this a bit more yesterday, using either method of dish control it wont automatically drive any further than 60.5W although I can manually step it further. I'll try adjusting my longitude further west later today and see if it will then go further but assuming the error is the same heading east it's a bit of a major bug.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,470
Reaction score
8,184
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Forgive my poor recollection of things that may have been Posted elsewhere, but is it a new Motor?

If so, have you widened the hardware limits, using the set screws under the labelling on the bottom of the motor casing?

I realise this isn't entirely compatible with the fact you say you can jog it further manually - unless it actually isn't going any further but neither is it showing an error message?

Just straw-clutching, I'm afraid: I recall when I put up my first motorised dish I had to demount it and start again as I'd forgotten to set wide enough hardware limits.

And finally, would a paper-clip in the pinhole motor reset be of value?

Again, probably not, but it might prove beyond doubt it's a box bug.

Oh, yes, and there is new Firmware available (qv my Thread of a couple of days ago): Issued to resolve an entirely different bug - but you never know!
 

aceb

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 2, 2007
Messages
1,521
Reaction score
819
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Prof Tuner 7301 /
1.25m Gibertini + Inverto B.Ultra/C1W, Moteck H180, 68.5E-67W Ku/C-Band /
1.8m Precision PF + ESX241/Inverto Black Pro, 66E-63W Ku/C-band /
2.4m Fortec Star+Titanium C1W/Pride plate, 49E-58W
My Location
Sussex
It's an old motor, my original 2100A that seems to keep on going with a bit of TLC. The harware limits are actually rattling around inside the casing after I threw caution to the wind seeing how far east I could reach. :-lmao
I've a bit more time today so I'll try a motor reset although I'm not sure the F3 would throw up the 'Out of Range!' box if it was software set on the motor (I noticed there's still a pin poked into the fascia board from my original install). Will also see if the same issue happens to the east and then try rolling back to the original firmware from June last year in case it's been recently introduced. It's not a show stopper with just two satellites out of reach to the west neither of which are really used and I can't see any further than 45E from this spot but now I've noticed it I'd like to get to the bottom of it.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,470
Reaction score
8,184
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Well good luck - I can't get further than 58W and 39E myself due to arboreal topography, so can't test the potential bug.
 

aceb

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 2, 2007
Messages
1,521
Reaction score
819
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Prof Tuner 7301 /
1.25m Gibertini + Inverto B.Ultra/C1W, Moteck H180, 68.5E-67W Ku/C-Band /
1.8m Precision PF + ESX241/Inverto Black Pro, 66E-63W Ku/C-band /
2.4m Fortec Star+Titanium C1W/Pride plate, 49E-58W
My Location
Sussex
Now firmly planted in the lounge and this appears to be a firmware bug. The problem is identical on the East side but adjusting my longitude allows me set values greater than 60.5 without producing the error message although of course the motor is moving no further than it did originally. I reflashed back to the 5/6/12 original but the issue remains, I can't be the only person with one of these wanting to scan more than 121 degrees can I? FWIW I'll email Yojiatech and see what mangled English response I get back.

There was one slightly heart stopping minute when after reflashing back to the current version the box went through three start up loops after adding my backed up channel list. ~Don't need to be de-bricking this thing today!
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,470
Reaction score
8,184
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Yes, I find that two or three Reboots are necessary to coax all features back into life.

I only ever had one "uncovenanted" reboot and am sure that was overheating as it was on top of a warm Foxsat at the time.

(Plus I bricked it, as you'll recall, by trying to use the "approved" Channel Editor).

But I love both of mine to bits.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,109
Reaction score
9,826
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
aceb said:
FWIW I'll email Yojiatech and see what mangled English response I get back.
While you are at it tell them their latest firmware is shite as well - it wont show the last bouquet in the channel list - confirmed by myself & Tivu
 

aceb

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 2, 2007
Messages
1,521
Reaction score
819
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Prof Tuner 7301 /
1.25m Gibertini + Inverto B.Ultra/C1W, Moteck H180, 68.5E-67W Ku/C-Band /
1.8m Precision PF + ESX241/Inverto Black Pro, 66E-63W Ku/C-band /
2.4m Fortec Star+Titanium C1W/Pride plate, 49E-58W
My Location
Sussex
Analoguesat said:
While you are at it tell them their latest firmware is shite as well - it wont show the last bouquet in the channel list - confirmed by myself & Tivu
So once it's scanned a sat it doesn't list the contents of the final transponder?
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,109
Reaction score
9,826
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Its not trivial - its a major screw up and should have been caught during testing! I mean it took me exactly 20 seconds to find the bug, so the development team should have noticed it during their testing.

(36E was the bouquet missing on mine)
 
Top