Skybox F3s

Piltdownpaul

No.1 Spike Milligan Fan
Joined
May 27, 2012
Messages
2,009
Reaction score
685
Points
113
Age
52
My Satellite Setup
Skybox F3,Icecrypt S3500HDCCI, Technomate TM3000D,TM5400Ci Super, Samsung HD HDD Freesat Box,60cm dish for freesat, TD88 dish on a Skybox F3 57E to 45W.
My Location
South Leicestershire (Fleckney)
There is a software download available for this, 12.7.2013. Is the F3S different from a standard F3?
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,410
Reaction score
8,153
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
I saw that earlier, but noted that the standard F3 is still at 27/03.

No idea of the difference in models (if any), nor could I get any answer from searching.


PS: I'll shift this to the Skybox Forum ............... :p

(Done)
 

Piltdownpaul

No.1 Spike Milligan Fan
Joined
May 27, 2012
Messages
2,009
Reaction score
685
Points
113
Age
52
My Satellite Setup
Skybox F3,Icecrypt S3500HDCCI, Technomate TM3000D,TM5400Ci Super, Samsung HD HDD Freesat Box,60cm dish for freesat, TD88 dish on a Skybox F3 57E to 45W.
My Location
South Leicestershire (Fleckney)
I couldnt find the forum Tivu,i'm still a bit lost with this new setup, sorry. (and thanks)
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,410
Reaction score
8,153
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Of course, you could Beta Test the Firmware as a favour to the Forum - I'm certainly not about to!
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,410
Reaction score
8,153
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
I couldnt find the forum Tivu,i'm still a bit lost with this new setup, sorry.


Glad you couldn't - it gave me the chance to test some of the new Mod Tools and also Topic Navigation!

As it happens, the Topic Tree is identical to what it was in IP Board.
 

Piltdownpaul

No.1 Spike Milligan Fan
Joined
May 27, 2012
Messages
2,009
Reaction score
685
Points
113
Age
52
My Satellite Setup
Skybox F3,Icecrypt S3500HDCCI, Technomate TM3000D,TM5400Ci Super, Samsung HD HDD Freesat Box,60cm dish for freesat, TD88 dish on a Skybox F3 57E to 45W.
My Location
South Leicestershire (Fleckney)
Of course, you could Beta Test the Firmware as a favour to the Forum - I'm certainly not about to!
If i had plenty of time on my hands i'd have a go but after resetting the dish back up i'm still springcleaning the channel lists......
 

Piltdownpaul

No.1 Spike Milligan Fan
Joined
May 27, 2012
Messages
2,009
Reaction score
685
Points
113
Age
52
My Satellite Setup
Skybox F3,Icecrypt S3500HDCCI, Technomate TM3000D,TM5400Ci Super, Samsung HD HDD Freesat Box,60cm dish for freesat, TD88 dish on a Skybox F3 57E to 45W.
My Location
South Leicestershire (Fleckney)
I cant see this thread when i click on whats new. It has never appeared since i started it some minutes ago.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,410
Reaction score
8,153
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
If it doesn't appear in What's New, it invites you to go to "Recent" where indeed it does reside.

Don't worry, I'm almost on top of it after only a couple of days, whereas the last software took ages to get used to. You'll find the same, I'm sure.
 

Piltdownpaul

No.1 Spike Milligan Fan
Joined
May 27, 2012
Messages
2,009
Reaction score
685
Points
113
Age
52
My Satellite Setup
Skybox F3,Icecrypt S3500HDCCI, Technomate TM3000D,TM5400Ci Super, Samsung HD HDD Freesat Box,60cm dish for freesat, TD88 dish on a Skybox F3 57E to 45W.
My Location
South Leicestershire (Fleckney)
Ahahhhh, i see it now.
 

andyxxxx

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 7, 2010
Messages
131
Reaction score
5
Points
18
Age
32
My Satellite Setup
DreamBox DM800HD - Technomate TM600 - Technomate TM500 Super - SkyBox F5 -- Triax TD110 Dish on TM2600 Motor - Zone 1 sky dish
My Location
Newcastle, UK
Not a lot of difference really then. I was hoping for a rear USB like the F5, the F3 looks untidy with anything plugged into the USB port.

Maybe the Sharp tuner is different however I have experienced no problems with the one on the F3
 

Piltdownpaul

No.1 Spike Milligan Fan
Joined
May 27, 2012
Messages
2,009
Reaction score
685
Points
113
Age
52
My Satellite Setup
Skybox F3,Icecrypt S3500HDCCI, Technomate TM3000D,TM5400Ci Super, Samsung HD HDD Freesat Box,60cm dish for freesat, TD88 dish on a Skybox F3 57E to 45W.
My Location
South Leicestershire (Fleckney)
I wonder what the sharp tuner is all about. I notice that whatever sat i check i cant receiver more than 82% SNR. If i plug my technomate up i'll get 97%SNR on Astra 28E.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,410
Reaction score
8,153
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
I was under the impression that all the recent Skybox variants had the Sharp Tuner?

It is reputed to be the most sensitive tuner in the domestic Satellite market.
 

Piltdownpaul

No.1 Spike Milligan Fan
Joined
May 27, 2012
Messages
2,009
Reaction score
685
Points
113
Age
52
My Satellite Setup
Skybox F3,Icecrypt S3500HDCCI, Technomate TM3000D,TM5400Ci Super, Samsung HD HDD Freesat Box,60cm dish for freesat, TD88 dish on a Skybox F3 57E to 45W.
My Location
South Leicestershire (Fleckney)
Obviously one F3 next to another will have a different meter reading but i still think my meter is a little "deaf" although the receiver still works aswell and probably better than the technomate.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,410
Reaction score
8,153
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
I wonder what the sharp tuner is all about. I notice that whatever sat i check i cant receiver more than 82% SNR. If i plug my technomate up i'll get 97%SNR on Astra 28E.


You cannot compare readings like that though - too many variables, not just with Tuner Sensitivity, but also how Metering is designed/implemented, how AGC functions etc etc.
 

Piltdownpaul

No.1 Spike Milligan Fan
Joined
May 27, 2012
Messages
2,009
Reaction score
685
Points
113
Age
52
My Satellite Setup
Skybox F3,Icecrypt S3500HDCCI, Technomate TM3000D,TM5400Ci Super, Samsung HD HDD Freesat Box,60cm dish for freesat, TD88 dish on a Skybox F3 57E to 45W.
My Location
South Leicestershire (Fleckney)
Yes ,but just how powerful a signal would be needed on the skybox to get a deflection over 92% for instance. The strength required to raise the meter by 1% isnt a linear value is it, its logarithmic surely.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,410
Reaction score
8,153
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Not necessarily - too many interrelated, interconnected and potentially conflicting factors.

Both my F3 and an old Fortec Star box I had, for instance, would actually cease showing an increasing reading with more refined alignment but then the reading would suddenly drop back to a fixed value. The Fortec Star showed 64 (Yes indeed) under near overload conditions (AGC working flat-out). The F3 shows around 88, IIRC.

It doesn't reliably follow any consistent rules.

That's why Receiver Metering should be treated as little more than a guide. Useful for alignment and useful for detecting when things are getting out of kilter - but only by reference to what you noted the figures were earlier in time.

A separate Professional Meter is really the way to go for those needing to ascribe meaningful and consistent figures.
 

Piltdownpaul

No.1 Spike Milligan Fan
Joined
May 27, 2012
Messages
2,009
Reaction score
685
Points
113
Age
52
My Satellite Setup
Skybox F3,Icecrypt S3500HDCCI, Technomate TM3000D,TM5400Ci Super, Samsung HD HDD Freesat Box,60cm dish for freesat, TD88 dish on a Skybox F3 57E to 45W.
My Location
South Leicestershire (Fleckney)
I follow you, and back to the thread,now that the F3S is on the go , i wonder how many more updates we'll receive for our machines in the future?
 

tjl

Regular Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2008
Messages
116
Reaction score
2
Points
18
My Satellite Setup
Skybox F3
Panasonic LCD
My Location
Worcester.. England
From another satellite forum I frequent, a member on there as used the latest f3s update on his f3 and reported back that the same software number was shown after updating his f3 box that was there originally and there was no difference he could see, his conclusion was that you can use the f3s update and he assumes that any other update for f3 will be compatible using f3s this of course will be left to individuals as to them wishing to do so
 

Piltdownpaul

No.1 Spike Milligan Fan
Joined
May 27, 2012
Messages
2,009
Reaction score
685
Points
113
Age
52
My Satellite Setup
Skybox F3,Icecrypt S3500HDCCI, Technomate TM3000D,TM5400Ci Super, Samsung HD HDD Freesat Box,60cm dish for freesat, TD88 dish on a Skybox F3 57E to 45W.
My Location
South Leicestershire (Fleckney)
Hvae you put it on yours then tjl?
 
Top