Skybox F5 "No Signal"

Status
Not open for further replies.

Newbie12

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2013
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Points
1
My Satellite Setup
Sky
My Location
Ireland
Hi I'm new here, I recently bought a f5 box and have it in
My room where I had a sky multi room box with fta channels. But I'm gettin a no signal message. I have the €€€ channels on the box.

I have sky hd downstairs, and when two if them are on at the same time the f5 gives a no signal message. But when the hd box is plugged out my f5 will work . How can I run two at the same time?
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,105
Reaction score
8,687
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
You need separate feeds from the LNB.

The effect you are getting seems consistent with one box being looped-through from the other.
 

Archived-1

Persona non grata
Joined
Apr 14, 2007
Messages
7,570
Reaction score
8,590
Points
113
My Location
uk
Is multi room not a separate feed tivu please ?
 

Newbie12

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2013
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Points
1
My Satellite Setup
Sky
My Location
Ireland
On the dish there is a quad lnb. Two wires are running to the box downstairs. And one more is running too my room. So what will I have to do to enable both to work at same time
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,105
Reaction score
8,687
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Is multi room not a separate feed tivu please ?


Yes, of course - but sometime we find people don't necessarily use the "right" terms so I looked at the effects.

If it is separately fed, then the boxes shouldn't affect each other unless, perhaps, if the LNB is goosed.

Edit: And now I've also seen OP reply, then the latter looks a possibility.
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,105
Reaction score
8,687
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
On the dish there is a quad lnb. Two wires are running to the box downstairs. And one more is running too my room. So what will I have to do to enable both to work at same time

As the system is correctly configured, then it seems it must be faulty: You have a spare Port on the LNB, so the first thing to do is move the single-feed to the spare Port.
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,105
Reaction score
8,687
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Oh, and just for clarity, does the F5 only show "No Signal" on Encrypted Channels?

ie Do FTA ones like BBC 1-4, ITV (apart from ITV 2, 3, 4 HD) etc work or is it simply anything and everything.

(Please don't go into detail about how you come to be getting $ Channels on the F5 as it's not a subject suitable for this Forum)
 

davemurgtroyd

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2009
Messages
1,314
Reaction score
709
Points
113
Age
75
Location
Oxford
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
Oxford
Is the Sky HD box a Thomson by any chance?
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,961
Reaction score
11,408
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Skybox F series is a generic fta box Dave - (sadly often sold with paid for card shares on them......)

Several of us have them as they have quite sensitive tuners for dxing weak fta signals with.
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,105
Reaction score
8,687
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Is the Sky HD box a Thomson by any chance?




It's a Skybox, not a Sky box ................ :-lol

Excellent (and cheap) bit of kit which graces the portfolios of a good many of us.

I myself have two of 'em.
 

davemurgtroyd

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2009
Messages
1,314
Reaction score
709
Points
113
Age
75
Location
Oxford
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
Oxford
He does say "I have sky hd downstairs" - it is whether that is a Thomson or not. There are well known problems when a Thomson's psu is failing caused to other boxes of any type connected to the same lnb.

AS and Tivu I did actually read the OP
 
Last edited:

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,961
Reaction score
11,408
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Fair enough but you didnt word your reply to suggest that Dave.
 

Newbie12

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2013
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Points
1
My Satellite Setup
Sky
My Location
Ireland
Oh, and just for clarity, does the F5 only show "No Signal" on Encrypted Channels?

ie Do FTA ones like BBC 1-4, ITV (apart from ITV 2, 3, 4 HD) etc work or is it simply anything and everything.

(Please don't go into detail about how you come to be getting $ Channels on the F5 as it's not a subject suitable for this Forum)
Yes it only shows on encrypted channels. The fta work
 

Newbie12

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2013
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Points
1
My Satellite Setup
Sky
My Location
Ireland
As the system is correctly configured, then it seems it must be faulty: You have a spare Port on the LNB, so the first thing to do is move the single-feed to the spare Port.
Tried moving it to the spare port and still got the no signal message
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,961
Reaction score
11,408
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Yes it only shows on encrypted channels. The fta work

If the fta channels are showing correctly then the box would seem to be working. ITV 2 3 & 4 HD are not fta - they are encrypted in the Sky HD pay pack.
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,105
Reaction score
8,687
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Yes it only shows on encrypted channels. The fta work


This is unlikely to be anything to with the Sky HD Box or the LNB, then.

And we cannot discuss here any issues regarding the means by which you are accessing the Encrypted Channels: Although it would be of interest to know

a. If the Skybox came with a "Gift"

b. Are you using WiFi or Ethernet to connect the Skybox to a Server via the Internet?


(Ten gets one your LAN is dodgy and/or your "Provider's" Server is flaky.)
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,961
Reaction score
11,408
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Its possible the channel list is out of date - channels move around on 28E quite regularly, and there have been a lot of changes recently as transponders are reconfigured.

I get the impression you have bought this receiver with a paid for card share on it to open the pay channels otherwise you wouldnt be bothered about the scrambled channels.- am I right?
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,105
Reaction score
8,687
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Ahem ^^^^^^^^^^ !!

I get the impression you have bought this receiver with a paid for card share on it to open the pay channels otherwise you wouldnt be bothered about the scrambled channels.- am I right?
 

Newbie12

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2013
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Points
1
My Satellite Setup
Sky
My Location
Ireland
This is unlikely to be anything to with the Sky HD Box or the LNB, then.

And we cannot discuss here any issues regarding the means by which you are accessing the Encrypted Channels: Although it would be of interest to know

a. If the Skybox came with a "Gift"

b. Are you using WiFi or Ethernet to connect the Skybox to a Server via the Internet?


(Ten gets one your LAN is dodgy and/or your "Provider's" Server is flaky.)
It didn't come with a gift..

I'm using an Ethernet cable.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top