Slovak satelitte channels mainly Markiza

elldallan

Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2012
Messages
16
Reaction score
1
Points
3
Age
55
My Satellite Setup
Metre dish, single LNB 23.5, skylink subscription
My Location
Rainham , Kent
Hello, hope some one can assist, save trawling through all old posts. Looking to install sat receiver to pick up Slovak channels in Rainham, Kent, England. I am getting a receiver and card form Slovakia, just need to know size of dish I need to pick up reception. I know technology changes so what dish would I currently need eg size. Still need an 70/80 cm or would I get away with a 65 ? . Any help appreciated.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,109
Reaction score
9,826
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
The majority of the Slovak channels are transmitted on Astra 3B at 23.5E

-http://tinyurl.com/7y8zd47

This is a nice high power satellite so Id guess a 65cm dish would work in Kent. You will need an appropriate subscription for most of the channels.
 

excollier

Bikes, Booze & Blues
Joined
Mar 16, 2008
Messages
931
Reaction score
452
Points
63
My Satellite Setup
TD 78 and Freesat+
My Location
Furthest outpost of the EUSSR
A Sky Zone 2 dish works fine for Astra 3b in NW Ireland, so 65cm will be fine in Kent
 

mariust5

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
507
Reaction score
120
Points
43
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
Cristor Atlas 100HD , motorised 1.1 Triax on Stab H-H
My Location
hastings , uk
I done a lot of these and for CT1 with a 80cm dish the signal is marginal . Requires very precise alignment .
I recommend a 90cm just for rain fade .
All the other frequncies are booming in .
Markiza should be ok on paper but i had problems with that as well , mainly alignment as there is quite a distance between the frequencies , it seem like you have to move the dish quite a lot between the different clusters .
Good luck .
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,109
Reaction score
9,826
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
CT1 is on the Astra 3A German beam - this requires much bigger dishes
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,109
Reaction score
1,478
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Yes, and in my experience, that's the one everyone wants.
 

VKSEM

Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2008
Messages
27
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 6900 super combo, motorized and oval dish
My Location
London
You need around one meter dish. We used to have a 65 cm dish but in bad weather you loose signal. With one meter dish you should have no problem.
 
Top