So here's an oddity ..

Vipersan

Emmett Browns Ghost
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
10,918
Reaction score
6,663
Points
113
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
IP9000HD +
TD110 Dish and TD88 Dish in Tandem
66°East to 60°West.
AZbox PrmHD + OpnbxS9HD + Skybox + DrHD F15
2x VboxII AZ-EL
2 m+ Alcoa PF + BSC421 C-Band lnbf...
+SS2/TwHnS2-3200 pci/TBS6925 pci
1.5 Fortec Star -Gbox - HtoH Ku/Ka/C
My Location
UK
The 2 A/B switches ordered from Amazon have arrived ..
One was destined to form part of the chain supplying the 2 TBS cards
TBS6925 and TBS 6983 ...thus make it auto select the input to whichever card was needed ..
Simples ..
So did a quick scan of the Newnet ka band and grabbed a screen cap ..
Then very quickly introduced the switch into the chain
Only the TBS6983 in use at this point ..
Master port used ...
Another quick scan and screen grab ..
See attachments ..
Odd indeed that the scan was better and locked an extra transponder WITH the switch in circuit ...that with it OUT ..
These scans were taken approx 60 seconds apart and no power down or reboot of the card/pc.

This may just be a one off ...
but certainly I am not experiencing any losses ...
normally at least 1.5db per switch ..
 

Attachments

  • post switch.png
    post switch.png
    80.9 KB · Views: 15
  • pre switch.png
    pre switch.png
    74.9 KB · Views: 14

timo_w2s

Retired moderator
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
4,360
Reaction score
2,884
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Vu+ Duo 4K SE
Dr.HD F15
My Location
Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
I get similar results with a couple of my DrHD F15s and some LNBs like the Black Ultra. Add a switch, another receiver looped through or attenuator and the signals improve. In my case usually at the top end of the band. I'm guessing the gain from the LNB is a little too high for the tuner.

I should add that in some cases I only get a lock on some weaker transponders when the signal is attenuated.
 

Vipersan

Emmett Browns Ghost
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
10,918
Reaction score
6,663
Points
113
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
IP9000HD +
TD110 Dish and TD88 Dish in Tandem
66°East to 60°West.
AZbox PrmHD + OpnbxS9HD + Skybox + DrHD F15
2x VboxII AZ-EL
2 m+ Alcoa PF + BSC421 C-Band lnbf...
+SS2/TwHnS2-3200 pci/TBS6925 pci
1.5 Fortec Star -Gbox - HtoH Ku/Ka/C
My Location
UK
I get similar results with a couple of my DrHD F15s and some LNBs like the Black Ultra. Add a switch, another receiver looped through or attenuator and the signals improve. In my case usually at the top end of the band. I'm guessing the gain from the LNB is a little too high for the tuner.
Agreed Timo ...
I have my suspicions it may be an agc issue ..
certainly it looked like the addition of the switch had an effect on the IF noise floor ..
So ..possibly crushed signals from the lnb ..
nonetheless ..I'm pleased with the result.
rgds
 

Vipersan

Emmett Browns Ghost
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
10,918
Reaction score
6,663
Points
113
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
IP9000HD +
TD110 Dish and TD88 Dish in Tandem
66°East to 60°West.
AZbox PrmHD + OpnbxS9HD + Skybox + DrHD F15
2x VboxII AZ-EL
2 m+ Alcoa PF + BSC421 C-Band lnbf...
+SS2/TwHnS2-3200 pci/TBS6925 pci
1.5 Fortec Star -Gbox - HtoH Ku/Ka/C
My Location
UK
Well ..
fwiw I think I'm pushing my ridiculously complex switch system just that bit too far ..
The new switches work just fine on the TBS6983 as an integral component ...but sadly the TBS6925 doesn't appear to be able to provide enough current for this last addition ..
It's all about camels and straws I think ..
I may well have to go back to a manual AB switch for this particular component..
Route to lnb would be TBS card > 3 x priority switches daisychained > gecen 16 port diseqc switch > BBC > SL3-03
Now thats a lot of current ...and in the case of the SL3-03 on the 1M orbital ...
the current passes through the usals motor even though it's motionless ...
Like I said ..a step too far..
the F15 has no probs delivering enough current ...nor does the 6983 ...but poor old 6925 can't handle it..
lol
rgds
VS
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
16,241
Reaction score
4,214
Points
113
Age
81
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
the F15 has no probs delivering enough current ...nor does the 6983 ...but poor old 6925 can't handle it..
lol
No doubt the extra oomph supplied to the 6983 by the Molex connector helps there VS.

Both my TBS 6825 and 5925 have suffered by their poor current limiting when used with the SUP 2400 on the SL3s, even though I only have a DiSEqC switch in circuit. The 6925 is dead, and the 5925 cuts the LNB power off occasionally.
My Skystar eXpress card is fine - that has a Molex booster too.
 

Vipersan

Emmett Browns Ghost
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
10,918
Reaction score
6,663
Points
113
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
IP9000HD +
TD110 Dish and TD88 Dish in Tandem
66°East to 60°West.
AZbox PrmHD + OpnbxS9HD + Skybox + DrHD F15
2x VboxII AZ-EL
2 m+ Alcoa PF + BSC421 C-Band lnbf...
+SS2/TwHnS2-3200 pci/TBS6925 pci
1.5 Fortec Star -Gbox - HtoH Ku/Ka/C
My Location
UK
No doubt the extra oomph supplied to the 6983 by the Molex connector helps there VS.

Both my TBS 6825 and 5925 have suffered by their poor current limiting when used with the SUP 2400 on the SL3s, even though I only have a DiSEqC switch in circuit. The 6925 is dead, and the 5925 cuts the LNB power off occasionally.
My Skystar eXpress card is fine - that has a Molex booster too.
...and that just about sums up the problem buddy ..
Damned shame the 6925 wasn't built to the same spec..
rgds
VS
 
Top