Something changed on the software?

aceb

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 2, 2007
Messages
1,521
Reaction score
818
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Prof Tuner 7301 /
1.25m Gibertini + Inverto B.Ultra/C1W, Moteck H180, 68.5E-67W Ku/C-Band /
1.8m Precision PF + ESX241/Inverto Black Pro, 66E-63W Ku/C-band /
2.4m Fortec Star+Titanium C1W/Pride plate, 49E-58W
My Location
Sussex
Loaded a couple of threads this morning and neither are displaying the message content. I can see it all there in the page source but apart from the banner along the top all I see another line with the RSS logo, some board links and 'Community Forum Software by IP.Board 3.4.3'

I've checked both PCs, both running Firefox 19.0.2 and both are behaving the same, both worked OK yesterday, one in 7, one in XP. Pages work OK in IE8.
 

2cvbloke

Bulbs need shelter too...
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
9,768
Reaction score
1,806
Points
113
Age
35
My Satellite Setup
No satellite stuff for the moment (aside from a 43cm minidish that was on the house already), Samsung SyncMaster T27B550 Smart TV & Monitor, and a few computers...
My Location
Near Pontop Pike, Co. Durham
Funny you mention that, I had the same issue, found that AdBlockPlus in Firefox was blocking something, I disabled it (and forgot to note down what it was) about 20 minutes ago and everything's working again... :confused

I thought it was just my computer being stupid (a frequent occurence), but, I guess not.... O-Ha
 

2cvbloke

Bulbs need shelter too...
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
9,768
Reaction score
1,806
Points
113
Age
35
My Satellite Setup
No satellite stuff for the moment (aside from a 43cm minidish that was on the house already), Samsung SyncMaster T27B550 Smart TV & Monitor, and a few computers...
My Location
Near Pontop Pike, Co. Durham
Ah, just nosied through the Filter Subscriptions list and it's something listed as "##.ipsAd", I have no idea what that is, but disabling the block on it restores the forum's function.... :confused
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,091
Reaction score
1,462
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Tried it on the Firefox I have installed but don't use and it's fine
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,410
Reaction score
8,153
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Well I have submitted a report about this via the Forum "Contact" button as I couldn't see anything either since last night.

But having switched TEMPORARILY to IE, it now works - albeit painfully slowly.

Anyhow, now I can see the apparent solution, I'll go back to Firefox: It's vital I use ADBlock as current speed is 0.24Mbps and if I have to wait for Ads to load I might as well just not bother!

Apols to all Staff, as I suspect you'll all get my "Contact" report.

Gordon
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,410
Reaction score
8,153
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
2cvbloke said:
Ah, just nosied through the Filter Subscriptions list and it's something listed as "##.ipsAd", I have no idea what that is, but disabling the block on it restores the forum's function.... :confused


If I were a Bird type thing, I'd kiss you!

All sorted (For now ..................)
 

Piltdownpaul

No.1 Spike Milligan Fan
Joined
May 27, 2012
Messages
2,009
Reaction score
685
Points
113
Age
52
My Satellite Setup
Skybox F3,Icecrypt S3500HDCCI, Technomate TM3000D,TM5400Ci Super, Samsung HD HDD Freesat Box,60cm dish for freesat, TD88 dish on a Skybox F3 57E to 45W.
My Location
South Leicestershire (Fleckney)
2cvbloke said:
Funny you mention that, I had the same issue, found that AdBlockPlus in Firefox was blocking something, I disabled it (and forgot to note down what it was) about 20 minutes ago and everything's working again... :confused

I thought it was just my computer being stupid (a frequent occurence), but, I guess not.... O-Ha
Thats what i found so i disabled it for this website and voila!
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,410
Reaction score
8,153
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Just checked which Filter Sub ipsad is on and its Fanboy's List.

But allowing it via Satellites.co.uk Open Blockable Items seems to have allowed it for all.

The job's a good 'un.

Edit: It's also on EasyList

Gets everywhere!

Anyhow, just had an E Mail from Chris asking if it's ok, so I'll allow ipsad and check ................... don't wait up.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,410
Reaction score
8,153
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Ok.

Have now allowed ipsad and pages remain readable.

Chris is a star!
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,080
Reaction score
9,813
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Ah I had the same problem last night. Thanks to Chris for sorting it.
 

PaulR

Dazed and Confused Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
17,499
Reaction score
3,603
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
-----------See sig-----------
My Location
Wirral, NW UK and Vaucluse, France.
What on earth is Fanboy's List?
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,410
Reaction score
8,153
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
On AdBlockPlus, instead of blocking each and every troublesome or unwanted element, you can simply add a pre-compiled list (several if you wish) called a Subscription: Easylist and Fanboy's List are just the names of two of the most useful Subscriptions.
 

2cvbloke

Bulbs need shelter too...
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
9,768
Reaction score
1,806
Points
113
Age
35
My Satellite Setup
No satellite stuff for the moment (aside from a 43cm minidish that was on the house already), Samsung SyncMaster T27B550 Smart TV & Monitor, and a few computers...
My Location
Near Pontop Pike, Co. Durham
The weird thing is, I thought I was subscribed to "Easylist", not "Fanboy's list"... :confused
 

Piltdownpaul

No.1 Spike Milligan Fan
Joined
May 27, 2012
Messages
2,009
Reaction score
685
Points
113
Age
52
My Satellite Setup
Skybox F3,Icecrypt S3500HDCCI, Technomate TM3000D,TM5400Ci Super, Samsung HD HDD Freesat Box,60cm dish for freesat, TD88 dish on a Skybox F3 57E to 45W.
My Location
South Leicestershire (Fleckney)
I was cv, i added fanboys aswell,although i have another problem now, when i "like" somebodys post it doesnt show that i do apart from the box turning to an "unlike" button.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,080
Reaction score
9,813
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Thats working here Paul.

Just a thought - are your java & flash plug ins is up to date?
 

Piltdownpaul

No.1 Spike Milligan Fan
Joined
May 27, 2012
Messages
2,009
Reaction score
685
Points
113
Age
52
My Satellite Setup
Skybox F3,Icecrypt S3500HDCCI, Technomate TM3000D,TM5400Ci Super, Samsung HD HDD Freesat Box,60cm dish for freesat, TD88 dish on a Skybox F3 57E to 45W.
My Location
South Leicestershire (Fleckney)
I'll check in a mo,got to get my chores out the way first
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,410
Reaction score
8,153
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
2cvbloke said:
The weird thing is, I thought I was subscribed to "Easylist", not "Fanboy's list"... :confused

It's common to both those lists .................... qv Edit to Post #8
 

2cvbloke

Bulbs need shelter too...
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
9,768
Reaction score
1,806
Points
113
Age
35
My Satellite Setup
No satellite stuff for the moment (aside from a 43cm minidish that was on the house already), Samsung SyncMaster T27B550 Smart TV & Monitor, and a few computers...
My Location
Near Pontop Pike, Co. Durham
Tivù said:
It's common to both those lists .................... qv Edit to Post #8
I'm sure it is, but, it doesn't explain why I chose one subscription when initially installing ABP and seem to have ended up with another... :confused

Then again, it's software, it always does things the user doesn't want, but the programmer insists you need it... O-Ha
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,410
Reaction score
8,153
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Ah, I see: IIRC mine also wanged Easylist on by default for the UK but I manually added Fanboy's. Perhaps it was due to doppler shift when you moved house? Or the passing of a Comet? Or the passing of Comet itself?
 

Piltdownpaul

No.1 Spike Milligan Fan
Joined
May 27, 2012
Messages
2,009
Reaction score
685
Points
113
Age
52
My Satellite Setup
Skybox F3,Icecrypt S3500HDCCI, Technomate TM3000D,TM5400Ci Super, Samsung HD HDD Freesat Box,60cm dish for freesat, TD88 dish on a Skybox F3 57E to 45W.
My Location
South Leicestershire (Fleckney)
Java and flash upto date but no like info in a thread.
 
Top