Splitter Help Please

zebbee

New Member
Joined
Oct 30, 2012
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
Quad LNB - 2 to Sky HD+ Box (in Lounge), 1 to old Sky Box (Bedroom TV) and 1 to Grundig GUFSAT02SD box in Kitchen.
My Location
Kent
I have a Quad LNB - 2 connected to SkyHD+ in the lounge, 1 to old Sky box in bedroom and 1 to a Grundig GUFSAT02SD in the kitchen. This all works fine but...my better half uses the TV in the kitchen to catch up on her programs recorded on Sky+ (achieved via a Phillips wireless TV link transmitter which works well for us).

This ties up the TV in the lounge BUT it does have an inbuilt Freesat receiver so I thought I'd try putting a splitter in to share the signal with the kitchen - knowing we'd never be competing for the signal at the same time.

Having experienced problems with this today, i now realise its cos the TV connected to one particular output of the splitter effectively 'drives' the signal and hence that TV's receiver box has to be switched on. Furthermore, the channels available to the other TV (in my case in the lounge) are fairly restricted.

So, whilst not perfect, at least its an improvement. I guess I could temporarily swap the outputs from the splitter to give me all the channels in the lounge.

However, is it possible to buy a splitter whereby you can manually switch control between the two outputs rather than physically change them?

Suggestions for an alternative solution also welcomed!

(By the way, my good lady is not confined to the kitchen. It is her choice! I guess Sky Multiroom would be another option but I would prefer to avoid any further monthly charge - its expensive enough already).

Thanks in anticipation

Zebb
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,590
Reaction score
3,821
Points
113
Age
67
My Satellite Setup
1.2Mtr Polar MTG yes it has been on the arc for 35 years and is now fixed on 13 East using two pairs of rusty molegrips. Unlike me they never groan but always perform.
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
Don't bother, that can not be classed as a 'solution', using splitters is a waste of time, just simply by an octo lnb and put in the extra cable and you also have room for expansion and or extra recording possibilities.

I am sure one of our advertisers can help you out with one
http://www.satellites.co.uk/forums/635-forum-supporting-advertisers-special-offers/
Or there is always amazon
-http://www.amazon.co.uk/Sky-OCTO-LNB-8-Way/dp/B000W4EGKE
 

Hixxy1

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2012
Messages
457
Reaction score
111
Points
43
My Satellite Setup
DM800/7020Si/7000S, VU+ Duo, Skybox F3 & F5, TM1000D, Skystar 2 DVBdream, Triax TD110, Darkmotor, Inverto Black, Hotbird 13 Zone 2 MK 4, 28.2 Zone 1 MK4
My Location
East Midlands
Totally agree with @Topper. The price of the octo's have come down so much, it's much easier and cost effective to go along that that route.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,405
Reaction score
8,150
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
If you are happy with using only one of the two at a time, then the cheapest effective manual solution is an A/B Switch (Often called a Cable Isolation Switch).

I have two or three of these for helping reconfigure my systems flexibly and the bonus is that they are numpty friendly too: Got no signal? Press the button!

And they are cheap.

eg eBay Item 190351592624
 

BlindFaith

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 2, 2011
Messages
639
Reaction score
309
Points
63
Age
40
My Satellite Setup
-
120cm Echostar and 70cm (2nd location)
TBS 5925
My Location
52,0°N, 4,3°E and 52,5°N, 13,4°E
What you need is a so called priority switch. These were used in the past to connect an additional Digital stb to a single coax connected to an Analogue receiver. Output A takes precedence.
 

PaulR

Dazed and Confused Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
17,498
Reaction score
3,602
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
-----------See sig-----------
My Location
Wirral, NW UK and Vaucluse, France.
What you need is a so called priority switch.
I doubt this would work in this instance. If you put the priority to a $ly box it will be permanently switched that way as they always have the LNB inputs as live. Similarly, putting priority to the TV might do the same and would certainly be prioritised all the time it's switched on - which is most times surely!
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,405
Reaction score
8,150
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Good point.

A/B Switch >>> £6 >>> Sorted!
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
31,949
Reaction score
7,222
Points
113
Age
56
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
(By the way, my good lady is not confined to the kitchen. It is her choice!

You may have hit upon another potential issue.
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,590
Reaction score
3,821
Points
113
Age
67
My Satellite Setup
1.2Mtr Polar MTG yes it has been on the arc for 35 years and is now fixed on 13 East using two pairs of rusty molegrips. Unlike me they never groan but always perform.
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire

zebbee

New Member
Joined
Oct 30, 2012
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
Quad LNB - 2 to Sky HD+ Box (in Lounge), 1 to old Sky Box (Bedroom TV) and 1 to Grundig GUFSAT02SD box in Kitchen.
My Location
Kent
Hi Folks. Thanks for all your comments. Much appreciated.

I'm attracted to Blind Faith's suggestion of a Smart Priority Switch. If I give priority to the Kitchen (Grundig receiver - which is rarely on) and make the Lounge TV (Freesat receiver) the slave, then this seems a perfect solution as no manual intervention at all will be required. (Paul R: This should overcome your concerns I think).

Can i just check tho, if the Kitchen feed IS in use, will I still expect to get a reduced set of channels in the Lounge via the slave feed (as ido now wiith my splitter) or will it get nothing at all with this priority approach.


or t r with Presumablyndindepe the ideal solution. perfect tosi would s arcye mBlind Faithaited
 

BlindFaith

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 2, 2011
Messages
639
Reaction score
309
Points
63
Age
40
My Satellite Setup
-
120cm Echostar and 70cm (2nd location)
TBS 5925
My Location
52,0°N, 4,3°E and 52,5°N, 13,4°E
..if the Kitchen feed IS in use, will I still expect to get a reduced set of channels in the Lounge via the slave feed..
..yes you will. You can get all channels restricted to the same band (high/low, hor/ver) of the kitchen (master) receiver :)
 

PaulR

Dazed and Confused Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
17,498
Reaction score
3,602
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
-----------See sig-----------
My Location
Wirral, NW UK and Vaucluse, France.
You say the receiver is rarely on but when in standby (not off) the LNB input is still live. It won't work as you want unless you remove the mains plug from the wall socket.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,405
Reaction score
8,150
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Just use the A/B switch: Full set of Channels on one set or the other.

Cheap.

Simple.

Foolproof (Got no Channels? >>>> Push the button!)
 
Top