Splitting digi signal

4dbennett

lifes not a practice run
Joined
Sep 27, 2006
Messages
362
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
70
My Satellite Setup
SPIDERBOX 9000HD, 1.2 and Humax Foxsat HD,Hitachi L500HDD
Acer Aspire 5315 Lappy
My Location
torfaen south wales
Apologies if this is the wrong forum!

I receive digital tv through a "digital" ariel to a set top box,

can i split this signal to two or more set top boxes??,

if so what effect will the splitter have on reception ??

I,ve used splitters on analogue but don,t know if it will

work on digital

regards dave:confused:confused:confused
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,485
Reaction score
3,757
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
No problem if your signal is good enough (could try an amplifier in the aerial lead if borderline).

Moved thread to appropriate section.

Llew
 

4dbennett

lifes not a practice run
Joined
Sep 27, 2006
Messages
362
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
70
My Satellite Setup
SPIDERBOX 9000HD, 1.2 and Humax Foxsat HD,Hitachi L500HDD
Acer Aspire 5315 Lappy
My Location
torfaen south wales
Llew said:
No problem if your signal is good enough (could try an amplifier in the aerial lead if borderline).

Moved thread to appropriate section.

Llew

Thanks Llew would the amplifier need to be before the splitter??

regards dave:confused
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,485
Reaction score
3,757
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
If the amplifier is (preferably) a masthead one, yes, as you need power it through the aerial lead.

Not advisable to have a 'set top' version if your digital signals are on the weak side.

Llew
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,033
Reaction score
382
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
You can get a 4 way version of a pre-amplifier rather than use a splitter.
This will require a 12V line feed.
Amp goes in main aerial feed, power unit can power on any leg of the amplifier.

Avoid splitters as you get a loss on them unless you have a massive amount of DVB-T signal
 

4dbennett

lifes not a practice run
Joined
Sep 27, 2006
Messages
362
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
70
My Satellite Setup
SPIDERBOX 9000HD, 1.2 and Humax Foxsat HD,Hitachi L500HDD
Acer Aspire 5315 Lappy
My Location
torfaen south wales
Thanks Llew and satelliteman, i think i,ll put another ariel up

Regards dave
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,077
Reaction score
1,453
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Easier to use an active splitter, use the one satelliteman suggests, it can be powered from any one of the TV points.
 
Top