Surrey (Cranleigh area) - installer needed

viaccess

Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2009
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
69
My Satellite Setup
Echostar 7700
My Location
UK
Hi - I have an old 90cm tracking dish with a 12v motor on my chimney which no longer works. The dish is mounted on our chimney - but we have a flat roof, and ideally I would like to replace it with something slightly larger (about 1.2m) with a DiSEqC motor.

If you are able to assist - please let me know (and if a Moderator could activate my PM facility, that might help)!
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,037
Reaction score
1,438
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Will activate it if a member comes forward who can do the job.
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
31,132
Reaction score
7,043
Points
113
Age
56
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
I don't know of any 12 motors used in this industry.

Can you provide more details, date of original install, receiver/positioner make/model, and maybe the dish manufacturer and LNB type.

Why is the original installer not returning ?

Anything can be useful, so don't be bashful
 

viaccess

Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2009
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
69
My Satellite Setup
Echostar 7700
My Location
UK
Sorry - it's a 36v actuator.

It was installed about 10 years ago by a friend of mine (Steve Philimore - Sat Elite), who used to work in the industry and has now retired. It worked fine for years. I am not complaining about the installation - it's only recently stopped working.

It originally had a 3 band LNB, but I replaced this ages ago with a Universal. The LNB is fine - I am still getting a reasonable signal from Astra - it just won't move any more.

I am not really looking to repair the system, even though it might be a simple problem to fix. Ideally, I want someone to quote for an entirely new system if possible. i.e. supply and fit a new 1m/1.2m tracking dish etc. I have a Technotrend tt-connect S2-3650 CI (DVB-S and DVB-S2) that I would like to use with it.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,037
Reaction score
1,438
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Hmm, I think I know him, dark hair with a beard, cutting sense of humour? ;)
 

viaccess

Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2009
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
69
My Satellite Setup
Echostar 7700
My Location
UK
That's the guy! Big Vern to his friends.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,037
Reaction score
1,438
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
He may still be doing the occasional dish here and there.:)
 

viaccess

Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2009
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
69
My Satellite Setup
Echostar 7700
My Location
UK
ANYWAY - is there anyone else who might be able to help me please?
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
31,132
Reaction score
7,043
Points
113
Age
56
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
PM me, I might be able to help if it really is a 36 v actuator.

Any other details on the system ?
 

viaccess

Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2009
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
69
My Satellite Setup
Echostar 7700
My Location
UK
I shall - thank you.
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
31,132
Reaction score
7,043
Points
113
Age
56
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
OK, will activate the relevant PM system.
 

viaccess

Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2009
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
69
My Satellite Setup
Echostar 7700
My Location
UK
PM sent - thank you.
 

viaccess

Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2009
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
69
My Satellite Setup
Echostar 7700
My Location
UK
It is a small world, isn't it?
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,037
Reaction score
1,438
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
LOL, certainly is.:)
 

viaccess

Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2009
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
69
My Satellite Setup
Echostar 7700
My Location
UK
Just a quick update to anyone who may be interested.

Channel Hopper is indeed the guy I met years ago, who helped me set up several systems in various previous locations .. and an excellent job he did too. He told me a few years ago that he was retiring from the trade, which is why I couldn't believe that it could be the same person.

Anyway, he turned up last week, looking as young as ever, and is (once again) sorting out my system.

He comes highly recommended if anyone else is looking for a real expert's help in the London/South East area.
 
Top