Taquilla channels now in Nagra. :-)

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,010
Reaction score
1,418
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
As per subject, Taquilla channels now on 30W in Nagravision. :)
 

kenny23

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2003
Messages
20
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Website
Visit site
You need a dish pointed at Hispasat, m8. It's well worth it. One of the best things I did. And then with a magic module style cam or conax cam like me, you can watch all the stuff in Nagravision.
That's two packages, called CSD and TV Cabo. The first one's only in Seca2 on Astra, so we can't watch it, but on Hispasat it's in Nagra and we can. Lot of good PPV movies and sport.
Take a look here and you'll see the PPV movies on every week in English:

http://www.ultimatetvguide.com/ppvguide.htm


If you get your dish pointed at 30W, you can get the Taquilla ones and the TV Cabo Estreas and Exitos ones. It's worth it, m8, but I dunno how long they'll stay in nagravision. But for now, very good viewing :)
 

Old Satellite

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
458
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Most southern areas should be good with a 80 cm where as most northern areas will require a 1.0 to 1.2 mtr please confirm your exact location, so that we may help further.

regards

Old Satellite
 

Sab

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
178
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
DM 500s
Gemini
Release 0470
CCcam 214
My Location
North Wales
Old Satellite said:
Most southern areas should be good with a 80 cm where as most northern areas will require a 1.0 to 1.2 mtr please confirm your exact location, so that we may help further.

regards

Old Satellite


2 old

What size dish would be required for Prestatyn, N. Wales please?

Sab
 

zansi

Moderator & General Globetrotter
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
356
Reaction score
0
Points
16
Age
75
Website
digiboxes.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
Openbox F3 85cm dish H to H motor, Dell Vostro Laptop
My Location
North West UK
30W is OK on a 80cm .6db LNB in NW Lancashire, so should be OK in Wales.
 

sky888

Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2003
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Points
0
I used to get the Taquilla on Hispasat about 2-3 weeks ago but they suddenly stopped working for some reason. Has this happened to anyone else recently or know what I need to do to get it working again.

Regards
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,010
Reaction score
1,418
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
What equipment are you using?
 

sky888

Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2003
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Points
0
rolfw said:
What equipment are you using?


GBSat 2CIP0 with a Magic Module and funcard.

The MM and fun card is working because I can watch quite a few other encypted channels

Thanks
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,010
Reaction score
1,418
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
When did you last programme the card, they need doing nearly every day with 30W.
 

sky888

Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2003
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Points
0
rolfw said:
When did you last programme the card, they need doing nearly every day with 30W.

I last pregrammed it about 1-2 weeks ago, but I will try it again tonight. Any suggestions which hex files I should use.

Thanks
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,010
Reaction score
1,418
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Try JKF, DJMaff, Xamuh or similar.
 

sky888

Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2003
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Points
0
sky888 said:
Thanks, will try them tonight, will let u know how it goes

I've tried the Xamuh and Digitalus files, and no luck, still can get the Taquilla movie channels. Are number of channels are decrypted using them files but not Taquilla.

Any other ideas?


Thanks
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,010
Reaction score
1,418
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
The latest Xamuh file is from 3pm this afternoon, when did you do your card?
 

sky888

Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2003
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Points
0
rolfw said:
The latest Xamuh file is from 3pm this afternoon, when did you do your card?

I created my card last night and tried it today about 6pm.
Do the codes really change that frequently? I am new to all of this, only had the satellite system for about a month now, but the first week or two I could get the Taquilla channels fine without getting new codes.

Do you suggest getting the most up date files and they should work.

Thanks
 

sky888

Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2003
Messages
11
Reaction score
0
Points
0
sky888 said:
I created my card last night and tried it today about 6pm.
Do the codes really change that frequently? I am new to all of this, only had the satellite system for about a month now, but the first week or two I could get the Taquilla channels fine without getting new codes.

Do you suggest getting the most up date files and they should work.

Thanks

Its working again now! Thanks Rolfw
 

downton56

Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2003
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
53
Website
Visit site
My Location
STONEHENGE
tequillas not clearing on my reciever went down 3 days ago but they are clearing on some
 
Top