TECHNOMATE 5402 HD & TIVUSAT SMARTCARD

linsladeboy

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2006
Messages
86
Reaction score
4
Points
8
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402HD
Gibertini 85cm aluminium dish
5 LNBS - 28E/23E/19/E/13E/9E
My Location
Bedfordshire
Dear all,
Can someone please confirm if following is feasible:
My Italian mother has an active HUMAX 5600S Tivusat receiver and I have a Technomate 5402HD receiver.
If I purchased a Tivusat smartcard ONLY and activated it in my mother's Tivusat receiver, would I be then be able to clear channels by inserting smartcard in card slot of my Technomate receiver or would I still need to purchase a CAM for card to operate properly.
 

Captain Jack

Burnt out human
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,791
Reaction score
7,976
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
@Tivù would be the one in the know but I would suspect that you'd need a matching CAM for the card.
 

A nonymous

Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2006
Messages
3,586
Reaction score
913
Points
113
I think you would need a CAM for that particular receiver. I know Tivusat cards work well in Linux receivers using CCCam 2.3.0. Its just a case of stick it in the card reader and start up CCCam 2.3.0 and it works.

The problem with other receivers is as the card uses Nagra encryption you need to know the Boxkey and RSAkey before it will clear. Fortunately all the cards have the same boxkey and RSAKey which is why it can be used in CCCam and also OSCam providing the correct keys are put in oscams config files.

Nano
 

mariust5

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
507
Reaction score
120
Points
43
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
Cristor Atlas 100HD , motorised 1.1 Triax on Stab H-H
My Location
hastings , uk
It works with the card in the reader , no problem .
 

linsladeboy

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2006
Messages
86
Reaction score
4
Points
8
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402HD
Gibertini 85cm aluminium dish
5 LNBS - 28E/23E/19/E/13E/9E
My Location
Bedfordshire
It works with the card in the reader , no problem .

OK, so nano says I need cam and I presume marius says I don't.
I am going to purchase cam and card just to be sure there are no probs, I can get both from Amazon Italia for around 70 quid delivered to UK.
 

A nonymous

Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2006
Messages
3,586
Reaction score
913
Points
113
Unless the receiver is patched and has the required RSAKey and Boxkey in the firmware it won't work in the card reader. By buying the CAM you are cutting out all uncertainty of wether or not it will work.

Nano
 

mariust5

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
507
Reaction score
120
Points
43
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
Cristor Atlas 100HD , motorised 1.1 Triax on Stab H-H
My Location
hastings , uk
Tm-5402 mk1
s.w version = 1.28p (mar 11 2013 ) patch .

There are no special settings , unless they come with the firmware .

The card is read , like i said before with no problems at all .

 

linsladeboy

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2006
Messages
86
Reaction score
4
Points
8
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402HD
Gibertini 85cm aluminium dish
5 LNBS - 28E/23E/19/E/13E/9E
My Location
Bedfordshire
Hi Marius, I have latest phantom patch(1.40p) installed, I take it card would clear ok on this patch?
 

mariust5

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
507
Reaction score
120
Points
43
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
Cristor Atlas 100HD , motorised 1.1 Triax on Stab H-H
My Location
hastings , uk
I don't see why not , if it clears on 1.28p it should do the same on 1.40p .
 

A nonymous

Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2006
Messages
3,586
Reaction score
913
Points
113
There are no special settings , unless they come with the firmware .

As I said previously, unless the receiver is patched with firmware which has the required RSAKey and Boxkey it won't work. It appears that the patch on Marius5s box does indeed have the required RSAkey and boxkey already programmed into it to open the channels.

If you patched version does not work I am sure that Marius5 will pass on to you the required firmware. Please remember though that there is nothing to stop Tivusat from changing the RSAKey as and when they feel like it in much the same way as TNTSat were doing with their AESKey.

At least by having the genuine cam if that does happen you will still be able to use your card rather than waiting for a new patch to rectify the problem.

Nano
 

mariust5

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
507
Reaction score
120
Points
43
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
Cristor Atlas 100HD , motorised 1.1 Triax on Stab H-H
My Location
hastings , uk
There is no better way to watch TV other than the official way if your not a hobbyist .

We like to stretch things to see how far they go and that is what keeps us going .

Question was asked , answer was given .
 
Top