Technomate 5402HD Remote Question

mapperuo

Member
Joined
Aug 16, 2012
Messages
504
Reaction score
497
Points
63
Age
29
Location
Fife, Scotland
My Satellite Setup
Satellite Farm Revamp Underway
My Location
Fife, Scotland
Hey,

Unfortantely I have the bug and want another dish and receiver, My Technomate 5402HD has been so good I'd easily get another, but how will the remotes work? I don't want one remote controlling them both at the same time. :-ohmy

Thanks
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,109
Reaction score
1,478
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Not sure that there's any way of discriminating, probably best to get another brand of receiver, lots of good ones around.
 

mapperuo

Member
Joined
Aug 16, 2012
Messages
504
Reaction score
497
Points
63
Age
29
Location
Fife, Scotland
My Satellite Setup
Satellite Farm Revamp Underway
My Location
Fife, Scotland
So they probably would interfere with each other? Dang
 

Ghostleader

Specialist Contributor
Joined
May 23, 2009
Messages
1,949
Reaction score
871
Points
113
Age
43
My Satellite Setup
80cm motorised Inverto dish with Dark Motor full metal gears, Xtrend 9500HD, Amiko Alien 2+, Amiko Alien 8900, Moded Zone 2 dish with multi LNB goodness! 50 inch full HD LCD and loads of other stuff! lol
My Location
Glasgow,ish!
mapperuo said:
So they probably would interfere with each other? Dang
You can choose to use another Technomate series remote with the 5402 HD , I use a TM 6800 series remote with mine because the original remote gave up the ghost, the options are in the menu structure of the 5402 HD and a 6800 series remote can be had of ebay for £12 all in.
 

timo_w2s

Retired Mod
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
4,359
Reaction score
2,883
Points
113
Website
www.timo.me.uk
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
Does the TM6800 remote have all the right keys?
 

Ghostleader

Specialist Contributor
Joined
May 23, 2009
Messages
1,949
Reaction score
871
Points
113
Age
43
My Satellite Setup
80cm motorised Inverto dish with Dark Motor full metal gears, Xtrend 9500HD, Amiko Alien 2+, Amiko Alien 8900, Moded Zone 2 dish with multi LNB goodness! 50 inch full HD LCD and loads of other stuff! lol
My Location
Glasgow,ish!
timo_w2s said:
Does the TM6800 remote have all the right keys?
Pretty much mate, UHF button is missing from the 6800 series remote and to get into the CCcam client screen you need to use the pressing of 8281 , apart from that the layout is pretty standard.
 

timo_w2s

Retired Mod
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
4,359
Reaction score
2,883
Points
113
Website
www.timo.me.uk
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
Thanks, I'm tempted to get a 5402HD myself, and have a few 6900 remotes so this is useful info. Hopefully it's of use to the original poster too.
 

Ghostleader

Specialist Contributor
Joined
May 23, 2009
Messages
1,949
Reaction score
871
Points
113
Age
43
My Satellite Setup
80cm motorised Inverto dish with Dark Motor full metal gears, Xtrend 9500HD, Amiko Alien 2+, Amiko Alien 8900, Moded Zone 2 dish with multi LNB goodness! 50 inch full HD LCD and loads of other stuff! lol
My Location
Glasgow,ish!
Thanks, I'm tempted to get a 5402HD myself, and have a few 6900 remotes so this is useful info. Hopefully it's of use to the original poster too.

Yeah its a top notch wee box, and yes I really hope its of use to the original poster also, Its good when peole have first hand knowledge of what works etc.
 

mapperuo

Member
Joined
Aug 16, 2012
Messages
504
Reaction score
497
Points
63
Age
29
Location
Fife, Scotland
My Satellite Setup
Satellite Farm Revamp Underway
My Location
Fife, Scotland
Thank you for that tip! I'll certainly get that remote then. Glad I can use the same box, I'm sure there are far better, but I know the UI on this pretty dang well now.


Thanks,
 

Captain Jack

Модератор
Staff member
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,225
Reaction score
7,465
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
timo_w2s said:
Thanks, I'm tempted to get a 5402HD myself, and have a few 6900 remotes so this is useful info. Hopefully it's of use to the original poster too.
Timo, why do you want a 5402HD? The F15 is pretty much the same receiver, just different OS.
 

timo_w2s

Retired Mod
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
4,359
Reaction score
2,883
Points
113
Website
www.timo.me.uk
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
Captain Jack said:
Timo, why do you want a 5402HD? The F15 is pretty much the same receiver, just different OS.
I need a new receiver at our holiday home in Lapland at some point and the 5402HD has an RF modulator which is useful for piping to the bedroom TVs. By next winter Sky will probably be well out of reach up there if SES steal Eutelsat's frequencies and take 2A offline so need to think about looking elsewhere for channels.

Also it's getting hard finding F15s and the lack of outputs on the newer D15 puts me off. I still use my F15 daily at home though and like it.
 
Top