Technomate 8000 HR MC CI

ARMUTALAN

Member
Joined
Jul 9, 2011
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
67
My Satellite Setup
PHOENIX APOLLO FTR
TECHNOMATE FTA
AMD2X4 630CPU
My Location
BARNET
Hi
New to Satellites.co.UK Forums -----Please Help/Advise
-10 year old model ,TM 8000 HR MI CI receiver Will not pick anything on Search -Universal Quad LNB 0.1db works in other rooms ,good signal strength ,use signal amplifier/booster ,tried to Download - particular model Not Listed for Support Downloads. Turksat Channel List has been deleted somehow trying to improve Signal Quality which shows zero but Signal Strength shows 89.Frequencies are the older ones, checked these with others ;Advance Search for New TP Frequencies can not be entered as it says TP exists.
- can not do a Blind Search -but cheap +change channels quickly.
Have a satellite meter, USB + Patch cable - Can I download from sat meter /another receiver
Many thanks
 

mariust5

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
507
Reaction score
120
Points
43
Age
43
My Satellite Setup
Cristor Atlas 100HD , motorised 1.1 Triax on Stab H-H
My Location
hastings , uk
Delete all frequencies and input manually .
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
31,919
Reaction score
7,214
Points
113
Age
56
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK

mariust5

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
507
Reaction score
120
Points
43
Age
43
My Satellite Setup
Cristor Atlas 100HD , motorised 1.1 Triax on Stab H-H
My Location
hastings , uk
I don't think it's Technomate by being 10 years old .

It could be a Truman .

Anyway , i haven't heard of a 10 year old TM-8000 . I could be wrong .
 

ARMUTALAN

Member
Joined
Jul 9, 2011
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
67
My Satellite Setup
PHOENIX APOLLO FTR
TECHNOMATE FTA
AMD2X4 630CPU
My Location
BARNET
Hi ,thanks .REPLY RECEIVED from Technomate;
From: support@technomate.com
Subject: Re: General Questions
Date: Wed, 1 May 2013 17:12:57 +0100
Afternoon,Im sorry that model is 10 years ols and no longer supported.If you would like any further assistance, please don't hesitate to contact us by e-mail or on: 020 8884 0701.
Best Regards,Technomate Ltd Unit 11 Nobel Road Edmonton
 

ARMUTALAN

Member
Joined
Jul 9, 2011
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
67
My Satellite Setup
PHOENIX APOLLO FTR
TECHNOMATE FTA
AMD2X4 630CPU
My Location
BARNET
TM-8000 MC CI was still sold last year - it does Not Do a Blind Search, that No Service Updates/Download is available FOR IT!
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,080
Reaction score
9,813
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
It will still work fine for the free channels - Ive got an ancient Echostar 3000 under the tv which I still occasionally use.
 
Top