Televes ZAS HD problems

Steve_W

Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2012
Messages
64
Reaction score
19
Points
8
Age
48
Location
Thanet, Kent, UK
Website
southerndigital.tv
My Satellite Setup
60cm on Astra 2 with TM 7100 HD, Triax 80cm dish motorised with Icecrypt S3700CHD looped into TM 5302HD, WDTV Live, Xbox360
My Location
Thanet, Kent, UK
Hey all, I scoured the Internet and got no answers but couldnt find an appropriate forum for this. A customer of mine rang and said her Technomate 1000 D had packed up so she'd like an HD box. So I took a Televes
ZAS HD box round to install (never used them before but my supplier (alltrade) don't supply Technomate.)

So the customer told me the incoming signal was ok and just needed a box swap. The feed is Astra 1 and 2 via a 2 way global disecq switch.

So I plugged the box in and started the install process. I soon found issues with disecq switching and upon investigation found that the disecq switch was completely corroded, so I cut it out, replaced it plus all cables and f connectors, so essentially it's like a new install, only remaining parts were the 2 LNB's (both in good condition)

After then plugging the Televes box back in and doing the install it seemed fine. Then I get a callback the next day and the customer reports the box won't turn on and is just flashing green. I can only assume that the corroded switch caused a short which damaged the receiver. I have since replaced it with a Technomate tm 6800 he and all is well but now I'm stuck with this Televes box which I can't get any support from them about. I know that the simple answer is to just return it to the supplier, but I really want to understand what is wrong with it and if it can be repaired.

Anyone know what the fault is and/or got any remedy? Any way of doing a hard reset to force it to factory defaults? Manual is useless!

PS sorry if this is in the wrong forum I'm sure a mod will move it!

Cheers all...
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,089
Reaction score
1,456
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Can't help much I'm afraid, only ever used a couple of them, but strangely enough I seem to remember having DiSEqC switching problems with one, but after substituting switches, it worked.

Not sure about factory reset on them, but must be an option somewhere.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,399
Reaction score
8,148
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Should be equipped with short-circuit protection, so removing it from the problem cable and rebooting ought to be sufficient. Odd that it doesn't seem to be.
 

Steve_W

Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2012
Messages
64
Reaction score
19
Points
8
Age
48
Location
Thanet, Kent, UK
Website
southerndigital.tv
My Satellite Setup
60cm on Astra 2 with TM 7100 HD, Triax 80cm dish motorised with Icecrypt S3700CHD looped into TM 5302HD, WDTV Live, Xbox360
My Location
Thanet, Kent, UK
That was the first thing I did to no avail... I wish there was better support from Televes.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,089
Reaction score
1,456
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Why not ring them down in Wales, they've always been helpful with me.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,399
Reaction score
8,148
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
I wonder what fubar is in Welsh?
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,080
Reaction score
9,813
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
f**** i fyny y tu hwnt i bob adnabyddiaeth

:-rofl2
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
31,926
Reaction score
7,215
Points
113
Age
56
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
Actually scrap that .

_http://www.televes.com/es/node/9529

Firmware is available if you register on the site. Without buttons I assume its a case of sticking it onto the USB and then plugging in the power.

_http://www.televes.com/sites/default/files/updating_sw_5124_717501_en.pdf
 

Steve_W

Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2012
Messages
64
Reaction score
19
Points
8
Age
48
Location
Thanet, Kent, UK
Website
southerndigital.tv
My Satellite Setup
60cm on Astra 2 with TM 7100 HD, Triax 80cm dish motorised with Icecrypt S3700CHD looped into TM 5302HD, WDTV Live, Xbox360
My Location
Thanet, Kent, UK
Thanks guys I'll try a firmware update and call them.
 

Steve_W

Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2012
Messages
64
Reaction score
19
Points
8
Age
48
Location
Thanet, Kent, UK
Website
southerndigital.tv
My Satellite Setup
60cm on Astra 2 with TM 7100 HD, Triax 80cm dish motorised with Icecrypt S3700CHD looped into TM 5302HD, WDTV Live, Xbox360
My Location
Thanet, Kent, UK
Hmnn, this won't look at the USB slot when starting. I tried connecting it via SCART instead of HDMI just to see if there was any onscreen message but nothing, just that old green flashing light on the front...

The HDMI connection is recognised on the TV but just a black screen...

A call to support methinks! The contact page only has a form submission, so for anyone else out there who might be reading this, here are their contact details:

Televes UK Ltd
Hill Street
Ty Coch Industrial Estate
Cwmbran
NP44 7PG

01633 875821
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
31,926
Reaction score
7,215
Points
113
Age
56
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
I take it there is no recessed button on the back for resetting the unit ?
 

Steve_W

Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2012
Messages
64
Reaction score
19
Points
8
Age
48
Location
Thanet, Kent, UK
Website
southerndigital.tv
My Satellite Setup
60cm on Astra 2 with TM 7100 HD, Triax 80cm dish motorised with Icecrypt S3700CHD looped into TM 5302HD, WDTV Live, Xbox360
My Location
Thanet, Kent, UK
Nope... I rang Televes today and the tech thinks the internal power supply has packed up, so it's a return to Alltrade with nothing else I can do...
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
31,926
Reaction score
7,215
Points
113
Age
56
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
I no longer trust any item that doesn't have buttons on the front, or a physical reset facility.
 

Steve_W

Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2012
Messages
64
Reaction score
19
Points
8
Age
48
Location
Thanet, Kent, UK
Website
southerndigital.tv
My Satellite Setup
60cm on Astra 2 with TM 7100 HD, Triax 80cm dish motorised with Icecrypt S3700CHD looped into TM 5302HD, WDTV Live, Xbox360
My Location
Thanet, Kent, UK
Also I have to say I found this box to be a little primitive to say the least... I won't be using this one again, I'm sticking with Technomate!
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
31,926
Reaction score
7,215
Points
113
Age
56
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
It does look generic, and the option on the site for a terrestrial version make it sound like everything inside is mass produced.

Televes have some outstanding kit in their inventory, a pity this one lets them down so badly.
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,515
Reaction score
3,771
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
Televes in name, Chinese in manufacture.

_http://cpc.farnell.com/televes/7175001/satellite-receiver-zas-hd/dp/AP02351
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
31,926
Reaction score
7,215
Points
113
Age
56
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
Hmmmm, doesn't mention DiSEqC facility either.
 

Steve_W

Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2012
Messages
64
Reaction score
19
Points
8
Age
48
Location
Thanet, Kent, UK
Website
southerndigital.tv
My Satellite Setup
60cm on Astra 2 with TM 7100 HD, Triax 80cm dish motorised with Icecrypt S3700CHD looped into TM 5302HD, WDTV Live, Xbox360
My Location
Thanet, Kent, UK
The DiSEqC facility is there but this box is designed to be as simple as possible... which is fine if there's a basic setup but not installer friendly for functionality. I bet they manufactured this for less than a quid per box!
 
Top