The Sky Has Fallen In !!!

fincaman

fincaman
Joined
Nov 7, 2008
Messages
64
Reaction score
2
Points
8
Age
73
My Satellite Setup
Sky,1x Pace HD Box,2x Pace Boxes,1.3m Dish,Quad LNB,Satlook Micro G2,Ladder.
My Location
Malaga
Hello All, it has happened, we finally lost BBC channels on Sky overnight in southern Spain. I am told that I need to plug my SKY+ box into my router which will need to have it's IP address disguised is this correct ? I favour a bigger dish long term but no one seems to know what size at the moment, any ideas ?
 

joddle

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Jan 12, 2007
Messages
527
Reaction score
90
Points
28
Age
70
My Satellite Setup
2x Pace 2600 C1 (in a box just in case) , 3 x Humax HD Foxstat (2 of which in store as spares) . 3x Manhatten Plaza - Pasat 2.4 PF dish mounted on flat roof with Invacom C120 quad LNB .
My Location
Massanassa, Valencia, Spain
I would read the other reception reports coming in on this and other forums before doing anything. 1.3 is now being considered and the minimum for even the better areas so where to are it looks, like something a bit bigger will be needed. But wait and see what others are finding. Rushing may prove either unsatisfactory or possibly expensive.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,109
Reaction score
9,826
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Yuyp wait a few days until we have a better idea of whats possible
 

xyladecor

Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2005
Messages
28
Reaction score
2
Points
3
Age
49
Website
www.georgemichaelconcerts.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
Dreambox 7020 HD, Dreambox 525, AX Triple X - Hirschmann 120 FESAT K IBU Twin - Sky Germany, Digi Slovakia, Telepiu
My Location
Vienna Austria, 48.21° N, 16.37° E
Well, the game is over. Here in vienna a wonderful time of nearly 2 years BBC with 120 cm dish is over since today morning. :(
 

woborny

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 5, 2008
Messages
1,086
Reaction score
271
Points
83
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
1.8m Dish, most Sky and Freesat receivers, 80cm on Illusion motor and Dreambox DM7025, TDT, TDT HD, Ariva 100e,
My Location
Gandia, 70kms south of Valencia, Spain
Hello All, it has happened, we finally lost BBC channels on Sky overnight in southern Spain. I am told that I need to plug my SKY+ box into my router which will need to have it's IP address disguised is this correct ? I favour a bigger dish long term but no one seems to know what size at the moment, any ideas ?
I think it is a sky+hd box you need - ip[layer are not on SD Sky+ boxes.
And a router running a VPN service.
But you will not get live TV from it, just catchup.
 

fincaman

fincaman
Joined
Nov 7, 2008
Messages
64
Reaction score
2
Points
8
Age
73
My Satellite Setup
Sky,1x Pace HD Box,2x Pace Boxes,1.3m Dish,Quad LNB,Satlook Micro G2,Ladder.
My Location
Malaga
I think it is a sky+hd box you need - ip[layer are not on SD Sky+ boxes.
And a router running a VPN service.
But you will not get live TV from it, just catchup.

Hello, and thanks for your help, I have a 1.3 m dish already and am hoping that eventually I will only need a 1.8 m dish. I already have a new Asus router that will do VPN and a Sky HD+ box so I should be OK. I am off to buy some long CAT5 cable and will let you know how I go on. I promised 'Er Indoors that whatever happens we are having English TV !!!
 

fincaman

fincaman
Joined
Nov 7, 2008
Messages
64
Reaction score
2
Points
8
Age
73
My Satellite Setup
Sky,1x Pace HD Box,2x Pace Boxes,1.3m Dish,Quad LNB,Satlook Micro G2,Ladder.
My Location
Malaga
Hello Again, All ITV channels went off overnight, I couldn't get the Asus router to work on VPN so I have paid for an English IP and am now waiting for better antennas for the router and 100M of cat 5 cable so I can hardwire the connection. I still favour a larger dish but no one seems to know how big, is it going to be a suck it and see situation or will there be a way of telling once everything has settled down.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,109
Reaction score
1,478
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,109
Reaction score
9,826
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Whats your nearest town fincaman?

Sent from my HTC Desire HD A9191
 

itisix

Freelance Sniper
Joined
Aug 31, 2006
Messages
1,113
Reaction score
1
Points
38
Age
43
Website
p199.ezboard.com
My Satellite Setup
1,25m Fixed offset;
Quad LNB's;
2 x Edision 2100;
13ºE;
19.2ºE;
28.2/28.5ºE
My Location
Portugal
Hi, I'm just south of Porto in Portugal and I can still get reception with a 1.25 meter dish, but barely. But with all the rain falling, I get a lot of dead hours. I'm convinced I can fine tune my system (i'ts been hands free for about 6 or 7 years) to gain a little more signal but probably won't be enough for rainy days.
A bigger dish looks like the way. Maybe 1.8 or 2m if I get the right deal.... If they wife lets me.:D
 

itisix

Freelance Sniper
Joined
Aug 31, 2006
Messages
1,113
Reaction score
1
Points
38
Age
43
Website
p199.ezboard.com
My Satellite Setup
1,25m Fixed offset;
Quad LNB's;
2 x Edision 2100;
13ºE;
19.2ºE;
28.2/28.5ºE
My Location
Portugal
Some decent weather yesterday. I get about 53/55 strength and 75 qual on my edision 2100. My edision 1600Ci gets a little better. No blackouts at all during dry weather.
I'm just hanging in there. I've been tuning to the brit channels for 8 years now and it looks like I'll keep on doing it... maybe with a bigger tub ;)
But will replace some of the diseqcs and redo the wiring soon. I have some standard universal LNB's (quad). Don't know the brand.
 

fincaman

fincaman
Joined
Nov 7, 2008
Messages
64
Reaction score
2
Points
8
Age
73
My Satellite Setup
Sky,1x Pace HD Box,2x Pace Boxes,1.3m Dish,Quad LNB,Satlook Micro G2,Ladder.
My Location
Malaga
Whats your nearest town fincaman?

Sent from my HTC Desire HD A9191
Hello, sorry for delay in replying I have been away
I am 17 km from Malaga
 
Top