Thermostat

A

Archive-8

Guest
After a power cut a couple of days ago my heating hasn't been working. Found the thermostat had blown again.

So I have replaced it with a new one, since owning this house I have had to replace 2 other stats.

So can I replace this:-
image.jpg

For a digital one?
 

Archived-1

Persona non grata
Joined
Apr 14, 2007
Messages
7,570
Reaction score
8,590
Points
113
My Location
uk
It shouldn't be a problem Chris, when buying one just make sure its analogue wiring compatible.

 

Terryl

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 14, 2011
Messages
3,426
Reaction score
2,019
Points
113
Age
82
My Satellite Setup
OpenBox X5 on a 1 meter motorized dish.
And now a 10 foot "C" band dish.

Custom built PC
My Location
Deep in the Boonies in the central Sierra Nevada mountains of California.
I replaced mine last year, the new one has a WIFI connection, I can turn the heat/AC on, or check the house temp from my Iphone. (or laptop)

It's a Honywell RTH6580, it may be a bit costly but it's cool.
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
35,766
Reaction score
8,642
Points
113
Age
60
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
There should be a bypass that allows the
boiler to function without the thermostat.
 

Archived-1

Persona non grata
Joined
Apr 14, 2007
Messages
7,570
Reaction score
8,590
Points
113
My Location
uk
I am quite sure if you joined the blue and brown wire together that would bypass it, not another Wire, i think CH is on about a over ride switch some systems have them some don't.
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,104
Reaction score
8,687
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
I thought he might have been referring to the bypass position (Manual Lever) on the motorised valve
 

Archived-1

Persona non grata
Joined
Apr 14, 2007
Messages
7,570
Reaction score
8,590
Points
113
My Location
uk
Turning a lever would only turn something off and make it not work again until you turned it back on, only really useful if going on holiday.
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,104
Reaction score
8,687
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
No, it's a design feature of 3 Port Zone valves allowing the Boiler to fire and circulate water in the event of control failures and also to facilitate filling. I've resorted to it myself recently!

It sets the valve to the mid-position and also bypasses timers/thermostats etc.
 

Archived-1

Persona non grata
Joined
Apr 14, 2007
Messages
7,570
Reaction score
8,590
Points
113
My Location
uk
True but like i say it will stop something working, i was speaking on topic about the fault in question not going into boiler systems in general.
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,104
Reaction score
8,687
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Failure of the room thermostat is precisely one of the key failures that the bypass caters for - enables you to get the boiler going and the house warm whilst awaiting/fitting a replacement thermostat. Takes a mere couple of seconds to activate. One cannot possibly risk a frozen wife, even for a minute! :)
 

Archived-1

Persona non grata
Joined
Apr 14, 2007
Messages
7,570
Reaction score
8,590
Points
113
My Location
uk
True that's much more of an older system/still used on larger homes, i don't know what system Chris is using, i was guessing he is using a combo boiler with a few radiators on a single system, but like i say if he joins the blue and brown wire together it will by pass it and work if he doesn't have a by pass switch/valve/whatever.
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,104
Reaction score
8,687
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
I guess so - we're still a bit in the dark here (Lighting bypass?!) :rolleyes::D
 

Archived-1

Persona non grata
Joined
Apr 14, 2007
Messages
7,570
Reaction score
8,590
Points
113
My Location
uk
Do you have the heating and hot water working with this problem Chris ? if no join the blue and the brown wire together and it will work.

If all is working with the problem, go out and get an analogue to digital wiring friendly one of your choice.
 
A

Archive-8

Guest
Yes hot water is working ok :-) it was a power surge that caused the thermostat to pack up.
 

Vipersan

Emmett Browns Ghost
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
10,918
Reaction score
6,663
Points
113
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
IP9000HD +
TD110 Dish and TD88 Dish in Tandem
66°East to 60°West.
AZbox PrmHD + OpnbxS9HD + Skybox + DrHD F15
2x VboxII AZ-EL
2 m+ Alcoa PF + BSC421 C-Band lnbf...
+SS2/TwHnS2-3200 pci/TBS6925 pci
1.5 Fortec Star -Gbox - HtoH Ku/Ka/C
My Location
UK
So ..resurrecting this thread ..
I strongly suspect my wired analogue room thermostat is playing up ...
I could just replace it with similar ..but am considering an upgrade to a wireless model ...
Which presumably would need a seperate mains supply close to the boiler ..
relatively easy to achieve .
Now to the transmitter which is presumeably battery powered ..
I'm considering the Siemens RDH10RF..
but a couple of questions first.
Is anyone using this unit ?
How often do the batteries require changing ?
..and most importantly ...
would it work between rooms with brick walls ...minimum 2 possibly 3 ..as I haven't decided on transmitter/thermostat location yet ..?
rgds
VS
 
Last edited:

2cvbloke

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
9,768
Reaction score
1,808
Points
113
Age
38
My Satellite Setup
No satellite stuff for the moment (aside from a 43cm minidish that was on the house already), Samsung SyncMaster T27B550 Smart TV & Monitor, and a few computers...
My Location
Near Pontop Pike, Co. Durham
Wireless thermostats are great... :-rofl2

WirelessStat.jpg

And yes, that is the 'stat in this house, it works best (temperature stability-wise) oddly enough in the kitchen next to the boiler atop its receiver...:-rofl2
 

Vipersan

Emmett Browns Ghost
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
10,918
Reaction score
6,663
Points
113
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
IP9000HD +
TD110 Dish and TD88 Dish in Tandem
66°East to 60°West.
AZbox PrmHD + OpnbxS9HD + Skybox + DrHD F15
2x VboxII AZ-EL
2 m+ Alcoa PF + BSC421 C-Band lnbf...
+SS2/TwHnS2-3200 pci/TBS6925 pci
1.5 Fortec Star -Gbox - HtoH Ku/Ka/C
My Location
UK
Wireless thermostats are great... :-rofl2

View attachment 103981

And yes, that is the 'stat in this house, it works best (temperature stability-wise) oddly enough in the kitchen next to the boiler atop its receiver...:-rofl2

..from your reply I'm guessing ...errrr..
not a good idea then..
 
Top