TM 5402HD Finding Duplicates at 45,000 Symbol Rate that Dont Exist?

mapperuo

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 16, 2012
Messages
1,114
Reaction score
1,186
Points
113
Age
32
Location
Fife, Scotland
My Satellite Setup
2x 1.8m Raven
1.5m Gibby
2x 1.2m Gibby
My Location
Fife, Scotland
Wierd one, I ignored it at first but now I'm out of channel memory as I have so many duplicates!

When blind scanning I occasionally get duplicate channel names, always on 45,000 symbol rate but theres never a signal when I try view the channel. Couple examples:

11013H 7128 (this has signal and works)
10983H 45000 (no signal but same channel name)

Very very wierd!
 

mapperuo

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 16, 2012
Messages
1,114
Reaction score
1,186
Points
113
Age
32
Location
Fife, Scotland
My Satellite Setup
2x 1.8m Raven
1.5m Gibby
2x 1.2m Gibby
My Location
Fife, Scotland
Example two:

10831V 8875 (works)
10855V 45000 (no signal)

Both examples seem to be about 25-30Mhz difference?
 

hvdh

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
2,365
Reaction score
3,351
Points
113
Age
60
Website
gso-satellites.nl
My Satellite Setup
Dr.HD F16, TBS 5927, T-55, Laminas 120 cm
My Location
Oss, NL (5.5°E 51.8°N)
These may be ACM/VCM transponders that occasionally may lock (during blindscan) but will never give working channels.

What satellite(s) were you pointing at with above examples??
 

mapperuo

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 16, 2012
Messages
1,114
Reaction score
1,186
Points
113
Age
32
Location
Fife, Scotland
My Satellite Setup
2x 1.8m Raven
1.5m Gibby
2x 1.2m Gibby
My Location
Fife, Scotland
EDIT: 10e for both examples sorry.
 

hvdh

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
2,365
Reaction score
3,351
Points
113
Age
60
Website
gso-satellites.nl
My Satellite Setup
Dr.HD F16, TBS 5927, T-55, Laminas 120 cm
My Location
Oss, NL (5.5°E 51.8°N)
I just scanned 10°E with Crazyscan and indeed these 45000 transponders are not there, also no peaks suggesting them.
When out of memory weird things can happen, maybe the settingslist has become corrupted as well.
I hope you used a settingseditor already, and still have an older backup?
Anyway, delete all garbage (including dead transponders) to avoid getting out of memory.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,921
Reaction score
11,361
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
I had similar weird things happen when blind scanning on my SkyboxF5 Id get duplicates with wildly differing SR's = but the channels would actually show.
 

william-1

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 2, 2005
Messages
12,228
Reaction score
12,290
Points
113
Location
Epping Forest
My Satellite Setup
OP Gibertini 100 XP+ Inverto Black Ultra Lnb
Superior Dark Motor (160° max)
(50 east to 45 west)
Octagon SX88+Optima (A/B switch) Edision primo IP S2

Raven 88cm Mesh Dish + IBU Twin output
Stab100 H to H (120° max)
(53 east to 45 west)
Octagon SX88+ Ultra HD (A/B switch) Golden Interstar Alpha_X
My Location
Epping Forest Essex
45,000 symbol rate error is a common problem with the Hubtech/Technomate 5402HD M1 & M2 + clones Strong,Dr HD,Blade 7000s ect ect,

I contacted TM several times on this issue but after several software upgrades they were unable to solve this issue,

The Chinese overcame this problem with the TM5402HD M3 & TM F_3/5 but an even bigger problem was revealed when you scan 42 east in the UK the receiver adds all east transponders even though you cannot receive them with a 100cm dish :eek: M3 has a fault in that it add transponders that do not exist on most satellites & the Blind Scan is too fast & misses 30% of the active transponders :mad:

In the end I resigned the M3 to a fixed 4 Lnb set up for DTH only,

If you want to find a decent receiver for Feed Hunting or updating your satellite charts the TM6902HD & TM5502HD do a better job without the data base errors :):)
 

Costactc

Regular Member
Joined
May 30, 2012
Messages
811
Reaction score
763
Points
93
Age
58
My Satellite Setup
3m channel master mesh-24" vonweise actuator-ps1 x2 lnbf(L)-pansat ap3500 positioner-x2 premium III-vu+solo2.
2.4m fortec solid-24" vonweise actuator-esx 241 lnbf(c)-vbox 7 positioner- dm800.
1.2m fortec-24"sj actuator-invacom snh-031--tm 5402 m3.
My Location
Canada
I've noticed that my M1 also scans in dummy tp as did the dr hd f15 on ku band. This doesn't happen on c band.
 

gibertini

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 1, 2013
Messages
479
Reaction score
337
Points
63
Location
up north
My Satellite Setup
DM800HDSE SIM 2.10 80CM ORBITAL FIXED@28.2E
My Location
53.6N 2.4W
think its the tuner not being able to resolve low sr so just sticks 45000 in the database
 

william-1

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 2, 2005
Messages
12,228
Reaction score
12,290
Points
113
Location
Epping Forest
My Satellite Setup
OP Gibertini 100 XP+ Inverto Black Ultra Lnb
Superior Dark Motor (160° max)
(50 east to 45 west)
Octagon SX88+Optima (A/B switch) Edision primo IP S2

Raven 88cm Mesh Dish + IBU Twin output
Stab100 H to H (120° max)
(53 east to 45 west)
Octagon SX88+ Ultra HD (A/B switch) Golden Interstar Alpha_X
My Location
Epping Forest Essex
It is a software issue in my opinion since the last software upgrade the symbol rate range was extended to 800 - 45,000 same s/r error the main reason it has not been addressed is due to the arrogance of the Korean Engineers in admitting there was a fault with their software:eek:

I had a similar problem when the SpiderboxHD9900 was it was released the Blind Scan did not work when I contacted the software experts they at 1st ignored my e-mails when they did reply they said that the Korean Engineers were not happy to correct the software I pointed out that the outside of the box said with Blind Scan so do they want to deal with trading standards ?
The Blind Scan software upgrade was released 7 days later :)

As 90% of these receivers are used by Joe Public for DTH satellites there is very little incentive to raise the software level for us Enthusiasts so we have to make do with what is on offer :(
 

william-1

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 2, 2005
Messages
12,228
Reaction score
12,290
Points
113
Location
Epping Forest
My Satellite Setup
OP Gibertini 100 XP+ Inverto Black Ultra Lnb
Superior Dark Motor (160° max)
(50 east to 45 west)
Octagon SX88+Optima (A/B switch) Edision primo IP S2

Raven 88cm Mesh Dish + IBU Twin output
Stab100 H to H (120° max)
(53 east to 45 west)
Octagon SX88+ Ultra HD (A/B switch) Golden Interstar Alpha_X
My Location
Epping Forest Essex
Or maybe it is just down to finance after the receiver is released they move onto another project ;)
 

gibertini

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 1, 2013
Messages
479
Reaction score
337
Points
63
Location
up north
My Satellite Setup
DM800HDSE SIM 2.10 80CM ORBITAL FIXED@28.2E
My Location
53.6N 2.4W
It is a software issue in my opinion since the last software upgrade the symbol rate range was extended to 800 - 45,000 same s/r error the main reason it has not been addressed is due to the arrogance of the Korean Engineers in admitting there was a fault with their software:eek:

I had a similar problem when the SpiderboxHD9900 was it was released the Blind Scan did not work when I contacted the software experts they at 1st ignored my e-mails when they did reply they said that the Korean Engineers were not happy to correct the software I pointed out that the outside of the box said with Blind Scan so do they want to deal with trading standards ?
The Blind Scan software upgrade was released 7 days later :)

As 90% of these receivers are used by Joe Public for DTH satellites there is very little incentive to raise the software level for us Enthusiasts so we have to make do with what is on offer :(


agreed m8, should have been more clear. its a shame that one of the best dxing stb,s is just seen as a fixed/motorised dth stb. the M3 and F3/5 are the ones that get all the work now as you know and official firmware is scarce nowadays they just go straight to the 3rd party patched versions and expect us to beta test it for them. arse over tit way of doing things but i for one will be keeping my M1 and its other step children f15/blade7000.
 
Top