TM 5402HD M3

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,922
Reaction score
11,361
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Just bought one of these and Im having fun setting it up on a cold and rainy afternoon.

First observation though - the initial satellite list is YEARS out of date and manually setting the time and date is clunky. Stepping through the months from Sept 2009 one press at a time isnt clever.......
 

hvdh

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
2,365
Reaction score
3,351
Points
113
Age
60
Website
gso-satellites.nl
My Satellite Setup
Dr.HD F16, TBS 5927, T-55, Laminas 120 cm
My Location
Oss, NL (5.5°E 51.8°N)
Assuming the menu is similar to Dr.HD F16:
Set "GMT Usage" to "ON". Then "Local Offset" to "Greenwich", etc.
 

Costactc

Regular Member
Joined
May 30, 2012
Messages
811
Reaction score
763
Points
93
Age
58
My Satellite Setup
3m channel master mesh-24" vonweise actuator-ps1 x2 lnbf(L)-pansat ap3500 positioner-x2 premium III-vu+solo2.
2.4m fortec solid-24" vonweise actuator-esx 241 lnbf(c)-vbox 7 positioner- dm800.
1.2m fortec-24"sj actuator-invacom snh-031--tm 5402 m3.
My Location
Canada
I find it keeps time and date quite well and looses a minute or two. However, if you have to reboot the box you will have to set it up again. I used the Clark Teck editor for my sat list. I also have one issue as well, when performing a blind scan my 5402 takes up to 20 seconds before it actually starts. Enjoy the new toy, my favourite receiver.
 

skomedal

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2008
Messages
2,108
Reaction score
2,112
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
This and that
My Location
thule
The TM 5402 HD mk1 is reportedly ( according to other forums ) was a superior receiver, this was manufactured in Korea later models in this serie ( TM 5402 HD M 2 &3 ) are manufactured in China.
Sadly am not the owner of the MK1 version:-ohcrap

Regards

Techno m2

Edit rant from another forum:-

And the explanation of Copy TM 5402 it self if you read up is no thing different much the only difference is M1 version done Korea and M2 Version done in China actually what they call better lol. This is really annoying me they never tell truth but always Mislead their own coustmers
 
Last edited:

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,922
Reaction score
11,361
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Theres something screwy on the lnb wiring / disecq switch somewhere which needs investigating but Im too tired to investigate further tonight.
 

william-1

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 2, 2005
Messages
12,228
Reaction score
12,290
Points
113
Location
Epping Forest
My Satellite Setup
OP Gibertini 100 XP+ Inverto Black Ultra Lnb
Superior Dark Motor (160° max)
(50 east to 45 west)
Octagon SX88+Optima (A/B switch) Edision primo IP S2

Raven 88cm Mesh Dish + IBU Twin output
Stab100 H to H (120° max)
(53 east to 45 west)
Octagon SX88+ Ultra HD (A/B switch) Golden Interstar Alpha_X
My Location
Epping Forest Essex
Sad to say it is all true the best TM5402HD is the M1 version that used to be made in Korea then the contract was awarded to China & the M2 version emerged just as good as the M1 in my opinion,
Then it all changed with the prototype TM_F3/5 followed by the TM5402HD M3 not the same as the M1 & M2 versions totally different build & cheaper parts used,
The software in the M3 & F3/5 has several bugs in it that have not been corrected,

When using normal scan & blind scan the receivers adds transponders that do not exist at these locations,

Eutelsat 9A @ 9 east scan the active part of the ku band here is 11700 to 12500 & the receiver adds more transponders that actually exist @ 9 east,
Scan includes over 80 transponders from 10700 to 12750 only 1/3rd of these are active,
Symbol rates duplicate those on 13 east that I do not receive from 9 east.
42 east is even worse as the M3 adds east transponders that I cannot receive in the UK with a 100cm dish:eek:

Eutelst 16A @ 16 east active part of the ku band 10.7 GHz to 11.7 GHz + 12.5 GHz to 12.75GHz

When I perform a scan on this satellite the receivers add transponders from 11.7 GHz to 12.5 GHz this area is not active in the Ku band @ 16 east,

I have tried the method you mentioned the last time I reported this error s few months back but after several attempts & the progressive upgrades the problem still persists I am not now able to use these receiver for feed hunting due to this fault in the software,

Several other glitches exist with non existent transponders being added to the data base on other satellites consequently I cannot use these receivers to compile accurate channel list as I am able to with the TM6900HD Combo Super+,

I am now using the TM5402HD M3 as a fixed 3x Lnb 28E + 19E + 13E ,

Several months have passed since I made this report to Technomate & still no fix has been forthcoming so I would not recommend this receiver to the serious Feed Hunter on a recent comparison test with the excellent TM5502HD the Blind Scan found 12 transponders between 10950 to 11150 on 10 east using 6MHz steps in the Blind Scan the TM5402HD M3 has a much faster Blind Scan 10950 to 11150 using 4MHz Blind Scan only found 6 transponders as it misses 50% of active transponders :eek: so it is ok for DTH but do not expect much more from the M3.
 

Captain Jack

Retired human
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,822
Reaction score
8,008
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
AS, like others said, use ClarkTech editor. There's also an Excel spreadsheet doing the rounds on various forums, which will create satellite and frequency lists directly from Lyngsat or Flysat sites, based on various parameters you enter. Takes a little bit of setting up but is much easier than doing it all from the remote.
 

AndyX

Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2005
Messages
326
Reaction score
342
Points
63
Location
Scotland
My Satellite Setup
TM-F3/5
Octagon SF4800
Octagon SX88
Fibo Gregorian 1.2m
Motec Positioner
Inverto c120 twin LNB
My Location
Central Scotland
AS, like others said, use ClarkTech editor. There's also an Excel spreadsheet doing the rounds on various forums, which will create satellite and frequency lists directly from Lyngsat or Flysat sites, based on various parameters you enter. Takes a little bit of setting up but is much easier than doing it all from the remote.
Its a little bit like chicken and egg situation. The Flysat and lyngsat lists are made up by contributers like Wiiliam1 using blind scan receivers. It is in all our interests for there to be accurate blind scan receivers in order that channel lists can be compiled for use by the rest of us.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,922
Reaction score
11,361
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
The tp lists are hopelessly out of date too.

Ive found the old 13E Duna II Autonomia frequency listed (the one with the 3333 symbol rate) - and that closed in 2010!

All the Eurobird 28A -> Astra 2F stuff is missing on 28E too.
 
Last edited:

Costactc

Regular Member
Joined
May 30, 2012
Messages
811
Reaction score
763
Points
93
Age
58
My Satellite Setup
3m channel master mesh-24" vonweise actuator-ps1 x2 lnbf(L)-pansat ap3500 positioner-x2 premium III-vu+solo2.
2.4m fortec solid-24" vonweise actuator-esx 241 lnbf(c)-vbox 7 positioner- dm800.
1.2m fortec-24"sj actuator-invacom snh-031--tm 5402 m3.
My Location
Canada
I prefer to blind scan with any new receiver. Of course I didn't have any working tp on my 5402 as I set up a whole new sat list. However, when I do purchase a receiver with a working tp list for NA, I delete them all and create my own. I've been using mine exclusively on c band but I switched it over to ku using usals, spot on thus far.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,922
Reaction score
11,361
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
There seems to be a bug in the firmware when editing tp's manually. Its locked up twice in a few minutes directly after a "tp already exists" message, then it loses the info in the frequency bar.....

Not over impressed with it so far to be honest.
 

Attachments

  • bug.jpg
    bug.jpg
    141.5 KB · Views: 59

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,922
Reaction score
11,361
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
^^ The rx is locked solid at this point - only flicking the power swith on the back off & on sorts it
 

Captain Jack

Retired human
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,822
Reaction score
8,008
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
I did have the F15 lock up on me a couple of times over the past few years but never in this screen.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,922
Reaction score
11,361
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
I hope the cable Ive got it connected up to is faulty coz if its not the tuner is appallingly bad. There many 28E frequencies barely registering.

I'll try switching it onto the F3's cabvle tomorrow and see what I can get on there.
 

Laser

Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2011
Messages
503
Reaction score
305
Points
63
My Satellite Setup
Dr HD F15, OS mio + 4K, Octagon SF8008, Octagon SX88+. TM 5402HD M3. .Channel Master 1.20 Ku and C Band. 1.1 Triax Dish
My Location
Berkshire
Have had the F3 some months now. Things I can't make out are like. If I delete all the transponders off a satellite and start again.. 23.5 east in question. Next time I go back into the menu they are there again!!!
Basically now I use the F3 for watching and use the Dr HD F15 for scanning etc...
You are right though it does have very old database in it... very old!
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,922
Reaction score
11,361
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
My F3 is playing up as well - its started locking up occasionally when changing channels.

So not doing very well with the receivers atm

Vu+Duo - still loath the way its operating system is layed out and it works
F3 - lots of odd quirks, locks up on occasion
5402 - very poor first impressions

The 7020 is still the best of the receivers, but it doesnt do DVB-S2 which is more or less essential so thats a black mark too.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,922
Reaction score
11,361
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Have had the F3 some months now. Things I can't make out are like. If I delete all the transponders off a satellite and start again.. 23.5 east in question. Next time I go back into the menu they are there again!!!
Basically now I use the F3 for watching and use the Dr HD F15 for scanning etc...
You are right though it does have very old database in it... very old!

My F3 is like that - rename a channel and rescan and its gets its original name back again. That is bad design.

Damned annoying when you want to differentiate between all the channels called Ch-1 or Tandberg on 21.5E!
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,922
Reaction score
11,361
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Gods some parts of the standard software are just UGLY - the volume muted could have been made a little bit more discreet



5402.jpg
 

Captain Jack

Retired human
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,822
Reaction score
8,008
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
AS, you are not moaning about yet another receiver, are you?
 

sonnetpete

Grumpy Old Retired Moderator and quiz inquisitor..
Joined
Dec 13, 2008
Messages
8,954
Reaction score
3,497
Points
113
Age
73
Website
wordpress.com
My Satellite Setup
Laminas 1.2M fibre dish with an IBU, on a Clarke Tech USALS motor, covering 57E - 24.5W to an Octagon SX88. Displayed on a 20" Dyon LED TV.

Seperate 80 cm dish on 28E with a Humax Freesat for SWMBO.
Free Sat V8 meter. Sony Bravia 46" LCD, Sony BluRay and Home Cinema.
My Location
Normandy, France
AS, you are not moaning about yet another receiver, are you?

Oh how much I've refrained from saying that..........the invite to the G.O.M. club is still open...
 
Top