TM5402 Mk 1 - No HD output

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
35,768
Reaction score
8,645
Points
113
Age
60
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
Belongs to a customer far, far away, so I have only been able to diagnose that it is not the TV input that has failed, and swopping out leads more or less eliminates anything else in the line.

So, has anybody had a similar problem with this receiver ?

I'd rather fix the issue without travelling to site, een to the point of telling him to factory reset the box, but then I could spend another three hours or so on the phone advising on how to set limits and positioning on the 1.2m dish he has outside.

Thanks in advance.
 

timo_w2s

Retired moderator
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
4,360
Reaction score
2,884
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Vu+ Duo 4K SE
Dr.HD F15
My Location
Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
An incompatible format selected for the TV?
 

william-1

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 2, 2005
Messages
12,233
Reaction score
12,298
Points
113
Location
Epping Forest
My Satellite Setup
OP Gibertini 100 XP+ Inverto Black Ultra Lnb
Superior Dark Motor (160° max)
(50 east to 45 west)
Octagon SX88+Optima (A/B switch) Edision primo IP S2

Raven 88cm Mesh Dish + IBU Twin output
Stab100 H to H (120° max)
(53 east to 45 west)
Octagon SX88+ Ultra HD (A/B switch) Golden Interstar Alpha_X
My Location
Epping Forest Essex
Fit a Scart then go to system settings A/V Output settings,
Check & set A/V settings TV Type ? PAL / NTSC or set to Auto to suit your TV
Video Format select Auto.
If they do not have a scart just link receiver to tv via a coax link.
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
35,768
Reaction score
8,645
Points
113
Age
60
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
SCART connection plays fine (had to resort to it since HDMI was offline). He has tried 576 with no change - originally 1080.

TV is a large Sony from about 5 years ago, BluRay player is currently connected to same input and works fine.
 

william-1

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 2, 2005
Messages
12,233
Reaction score
12,298
Points
113
Location
Epping Forest
My Satellite Setup
OP Gibertini 100 XP+ Inverto Black Ultra Lnb
Superior Dark Motor (160° max)
(50 east to 45 west)
Octagon SX88+Optima (A/B switch) Edision primo IP S2

Raven 88cm Mesh Dish + IBU Twin output
Stab100 H to H (120° max)
(53 east to 45 west)
Octagon SX88+ Ultra HD (A/B switch) Golden Interstar Alpha_X
My Location
Epping Forest Essex
Then the HDMI connections on the TM5402 Mk 1 are either dirty & need cleaning or they have become damaged.
 

Vipersan

Emmett Browns Ghost
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
10,918
Reaction score
6,663
Points
113
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
IP9000HD +
TD110 Dish and TD88 Dish in Tandem
66°East to 60°West.
AZbox PrmHD + OpnbxS9HD + Skybox + DrHD F15
2x VboxII AZ-EL
2 m+ Alcoa PF + BSC421 C-Band lnbf...
+SS2/TwHnS2-3200 pci/TBS6925 pci
1.5 Fortec Star -Gbox - HtoH Ku/Ka/C
My Location
UK
I have in the past replaced the socket on a TM box ..or was it a DRHD ..
memory not what it was..

(more or less the same pcb)
damaged by the customer ...
Ask Digi247 for details ...
It was NOT easy ..
getting hold of a physically compatible replacement ..the removing the 19pin through hole connector hand drilling out the old solder (pin vice and 0.5mm drill bit) which refused to clear with wick ..then replacing with the one off ebay..
I think I charged £50 to fix it ...but He was more than happy to pay it.
Kak handed end users are a thorn in the side of electronics ..but it pays the bills (just)..



As an aside ...A WARNING to everyone ..
Never 'HOT PLUG' HDMI connectors ..
Tiny voltages ...even ..small potential differences on the ground lines ...can destroy the HDMI buffer chips ..
ALWAYS power down and unplug at the mains before connecting the 19pin HDMI plugs and sockets.
rgds
VS
 
Last edited:

digi247

Regular Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2009
Messages
722
Reaction score
429
Points
63
Location
NW
My Satellite Setup
see sig
My Location
UK
@Vipersan,

it was a 5402HD Mark1 version and you did a tremendous job nudge nudge wink wink. LOL

seems the problem sounds very similar to that of my customer who did not want to part with his hard to replace mark 1 version
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Top