Advice Needed TNTsat CAM?

tntfr

Regular Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2014
Messages
35
Reaction score
7
Points
8
My Satellite Setup
Fr. Penta 68 with monoblock for 13.0 and 19.2.

BiS TV sub. via Hotbird and TNTsat box on Astra 1.

Zone 2 in the garage which comes out occasionally for experiments, free time permitting!

Now also fiddling with DTT for no real reason at all.
My Location
Southern England
Hello again Forum.

Thanks all for the help and advice in my recent posts. Much appreciated.

I finished installing my Zone 2 yesterday at the new house and got my TNTsat box working well with the dish pointing at 19.2e

I bought this particular box when I was last in France because I wanted the French channels and the TNTsat card is required.

My new TV has a generic sat receive built in and I'm able to receive all the FTA stuff without bothering with the TNTsat box (which is SD only and a bit cr*p)

The TV seems to have what looks like a slot for a CAM. Does anyone know if the TNTsat card will work in the slot if I buy a viaccess CAM?
 

Attachments

  • image.jpg
    image.jpg
    264.9 KB · Views: 40

Captain Jack

Retired human
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,823
Reaction score
8,008
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
Not sure about TNT CAMs but you can definitely get Francesat ones
 

A nonymous

Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2006
Messages
3,586
Reaction score
913
Points
113
As far as i am aware you can get a CI module for TNTSat but it only works with equipment that is labelled as CANALREADY and is equipped with a common interface reader CI +

The url below may help.

Code:
http://www.tvcorner.com/product_info.php/products_id/823

Nano
 

tntfr

Regular Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2014
Messages
35
Reaction score
7
Points
8
My Satellite Setup
Fr. Penta 68 with monoblock for 13.0 and 19.2.

BiS TV sub. via Hotbird and TNTsat box on Astra 1.

Zone 2 in the garage which comes out occasionally for experiments, free time permitting!

Now also fiddling with DTT for no real reason at all.
My Location
Southern England
I'm thinking about a BIS Panorama subscription (hotbird) which I understand can be used with a viaccess cam.

Are all viaccess cams the same? Does this sound like it will work?
 

A nonymous

Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2006
Messages
3,586
Reaction score
913
Points
113
I would drop an email to TVCorner for advice. I have had a few cards off them with very little issue at all.

Nano
 

tntfr

Regular Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2014
Messages
35
Reaction score
7
Points
8
My Satellite Setup
Fr. Penta 68 with monoblock for 13.0 and 19.2.

BiS TV sub. via Hotbird and TNTsat box on Astra 1.

Zone 2 in the garage which comes out occasionally for experiments, free time permitting!

Now also fiddling with DTT for no real reason at all.
My Location
Southern England
Will do nano. Thanks for the info.
 

tntfr

Regular Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2014
Messages
35
Reaction score
7
Points
8
My Satellite Setup
Fr. Penta 68 with monoblock for 13.0 and 19.2.

BiS TV sub. via Hotbird and TNTsat box on Astra 1.

Zone 2 in the garage which comes out occasionally for experiments, free time permitting!

Now also fiddling with DTT for no real reason at all.
My Location
Southern England
Ordered a Bis TV (hotbird) card and CAM from TV corner. They came out cheaper than other suppliers. Thanks for the info.

Now I just need to decide on the best dish for a 6 degree monobloc........
 

A nonymous

Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2006
Messages
3,586
Reaction score
913
Points
113
Just a standard 80cm dish will be fine due to how strong Astra 1 and Hotbird are.

Nano
 

tntfr

Regular Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2014
Messages
35
Reaction score
7
Points
8
My Satellite Setup
Fr. Penta 68 with monoblock for 13.0 and 19.2.

BiS TV sub. via Hotbird and TNTsat box on Astra 1.

Zone 2 in the garage which comes out occasionally for experiments, free time permitting!

Now also fiddling with DTT for no real reason at all.
My Location
Southern England
Been looking at the Triax TD78. Anyone rate them?
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,315
Reaction score
1,631
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Good dish, elevation adjustment is a personal dislike, but they perform well, in fact a TD54 or 64cm would do.
 

sonnetpete

Grumpy Old Retired Moderator and quiz inquisitor..
Joined
Dec 13, 2008
Messages
8,954
Reaction score
3,497
Points
113
Age
73
Website
wordpress.com
My Satellite Setup
Laminas 1.2M fibre dish with an IBU, on a Clarke Tech USALS motor, covering 57E - 24.5W to an Octagon SX88. Displayed on a 20" Dyon LED TV.

Seperate 80 cm dish on 28E with a Humax Freesat for SWMBO.
Free Sat V8 meter. Sony Bravia 46" LCD, Sony BluRay and Home Cinema.
My Location
Normandy, France
Have a Triax TD88 which performs well but as Rolfw has hinted, you need three hands to adjust the elevation...
 
Top