Total n00b needs guidance

ultimate

Member
Joined
May 19, 2004
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
38
hi there i have just had my tv system upgraded to a digibox and dish system, the box is a coship cdvb5110D, and my dish is pointing south east, i dont know the exact degres, the dish is approx 60cm, and i appear to have a single universal LNB, i am trying to find out what transponders i can use with this system, i am recieving my paid channels from a local company here in spain, i am just looking for some more free stuff to add to my box, if anyone can help me out i would very much appreciate it, thanks guys ive got so much to learn from this brillient forum.


Cheers
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
Hi,

What is the name of the package you have already?


Or, could you list a few channel names together with their frequencies, so the satellite your dish is pointed at can be established.

Robbo:)
 

ultimate

Member
Joined
May 19, 2004
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
38
hi there thanks for the reply, my system is from a company called telmicro cina, and the transponders that they are using are, 10950mhz, 10925mhz, 10975mhz, 11000mhz, 11025mhz, 11050mhz, 11225mhz, all 16000KS/s all HOR, hope this helps, my smart card is irderto access
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
It doesn't help, to identify the satellite the channel name and the corresponding frequency is needed.:)
 

ultimate

Member
Joined
May 19, 2004
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
38
ok well BBC1 is 11000mhz 16000k H, but im sure they have there own transponder, i was just wondering what else i could pick up with my dish
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,089
Reaction score
1,456
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
This sounds like a terrestrial microwave system, in which case it is not pointing at a satellite and you will be limited to whatever you are receiving.
 

ultimate

Member
Joined
May 19, 2004
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
38
yes i used to have a mesh system, but it was crap, so they came and changed my box and mesh for a new box with a dish, ive noticed its pointing the same way as my neighbours spanish via digital dish
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
LOL, yes I was just about to add, "assuming of couse it is not a re-broadcast system".


It must be a rebroadcast system as BBC1 is not encrypted in Irdeto, nor is it transmitted by satellite on that frequency.


Your provider has a big dish to pickup from Astra 2D and then has a local transmitter to send the signals to you, sounds like he is using standard satellite components. You can only have what he sends you.
 

ultimate

Member
Joined
May 19, 2004
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
38
what if i add an lnb or change my lnb for a dual one, the box i have is not locked and accepts other transponders, what could i pick up from the direction of the via digital dish my neighbour has
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
You are best off putting another dish up, and using a Diseqc switch to switch between them.

Have a look on http://www.lyngsat.com, you should have access to plently of satellites, the usual 30W, 1W, 19E,13E etc 26E is also worth a look too.

The site has footprints for all the sats and you can check the dish size needed.


The problem with a re-broadcast dish is you have no idea where it is pointing in relation to the satellite arc. So adding other LNBs could be impossible. The dish elevation may be far too low.
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,033
Reaction score
382
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Yes, heard of something similar in the Canaries between the islands.
Have I heard of rebroadcasts systems using a yagi :confused ?

SM
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
satelliteman said:
Have I heard of rebroadcasts systems using a yagi :confused ?

No idea, have you ?:-rofl2
 

ultimate

Member
Joined
May 19, 2004
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
38
well thanks for the info so far, how can i measure the degres and elevation of my dish ? to see where its facing
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
If the dish is on a vertical pole the approximate elevation will be shown on the az/el mount on the back of it. As for the azimuth- I don't know, possibly a compass very approximately, but it must be kept away from the dish.
 
Top