TPS AES key on Digiclass DSR 8002. (no card..)

mhichour

Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2008
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
70
My Satellite Setup
Digiclass DSR8002CLASS
My Location
Norway
Greetings fellows !..

I'm trying to help a friend of mine updating his channels (which mostly are arabic and french stuff.) and he told me it's called TPS-something..

I have patched up the digiclass box, but i just can't figure out what kind of program i need to do this, and how i do this.

Found some hex keys which was TPS France. Is this a "key package" or, do this work like you need one key for each channel..

Sorry for newbie questions, but.. i'll get better soon. hehe..
 

felmir

Member
Joined
May 26, 2005
Messages
22
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
Starsat SR-X1900D
starsat SR-X7000D
My Location
LEB
TPS is a bouquet which include many chanels mainly french chanles as france 2 till 5 all french chanels
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,627
Reaction score
663
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
As mentione TPS is a package on 13E, which change keys every few minutes.
If your satellite receiver is patched you need to tune your receiver to Sci Fi France, or other channel on 10873 V 27500 until it opens, then you can browse the rest of the channels in the package.
If this doesn't work check for a more recent patch.
 

felmir

Member
Joined
May 26, 2005
Messages
22
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
Starsat SR-X1900D
starsat SR-X7000D
My Location
LEB
Hello Mickha

recently i downloaded the new patch for the SR-X1900D 1.44 but since i instlled this patch i lost all the encrypted chanel i was able to view before on 1.42 version even i restored the old version but now i cant open it anymore did you ever faced such problem

regards
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,627
Reaction score
663
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
Only when using a Diablo Cam, where you need to go into the menu and turn on certain settings after updating.
Check if you have to alter any settings or turn the patch on.
Was there a read me file with the updated patch, giving any instructions?
 

felmir

Member
Joined
May 26, 2005
Messages
22
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
Starsat SR-X1900D
starsat SR-X7000D
My Location
LEB
the readme file is the one as before i mean as the previous patch so nothing to do only connect the receiver via rs232 cable and run the batch file when finish restart the machine this is all but what is confusing me that since i used the new version 1.44 i couldnt open those chanel even since i put the old one i used to have before 1.42 now i did a load default settings and i searched the chanel from scratch and still have same problem .
is there a way to do hard reset or something to be able to install the old version or something

thanks
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,627
Reaction score
663
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
TPS is down on a lot of patched receivers, and cams, but it is still opening with the Diablo Cam.
Can you try a few other packages?
Premiere 19E
Polsat 13E
Digi TV 1W
These should still open on a patched receiver providing you have the latest keys installed.
 

felmir

Member
Joined
May 26, 2005
Messages
22
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
Starsat SR-X1900D
starsat SR-X7000D
My Location
LEB
why i were able to open all the tps chanel on the version 1.42 and suddenly when i installed the 1.44 i lost everything ?
this is my point.then when i go back and installed the 1.42 i still lost everything?

is there anything still saved in the receievr thats what i am thinking about is there a way to make a hard reset for the receiver .
regarding what you asked i just found now that one chanel is stil accecible INXTC TV this is the only one from hallmark bouquet but regarding the rest all is down

thanks
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,627
Reaction score
663
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
TPS has only gone down recently, 3 days ago on the Dragon Cam, and yesterday, or today, on many patches.
It is still working on some platforms so no doubt there will be a fix for it.
Check where you got your patch from to see if there is any new information.
 

felmir

Member
Joined
May 26, 2005
Messages
22
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
Starsat SR-X1900D
starsat SR-X7000D
My Location
LEB
in this case will wait satdw.com where i download frequesntly the software and hope i can find newest patches in all cases thanks for the information and will tell if it will work
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,627
Reaction score
663
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
Also check if your receiver has the correct date and time as this can also affect TPS updating.
 

felmir

Member
Joined
May 26, 2005
Messages
22
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
Starsat SR-X1900D
starsat SR-X7000D
My Location
LEB
yes it have the correct date .now i just found a new software release posted today version 1.47 on www.satdw.com but unfortunaly it didnt worked i think there is something wrong on the machine how can i know ?
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,627
Reaction score
663
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
Check if any other channels are opening.
Premiere 19E
Polsat 13E
Digi TV 1w
_http://www.lyngsat.com/packages/polsat.html
 

felmir

Member
Joined
May 26, 2005
Messages
22
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
Starsat SR-X1900D
starsat SR-X7000D
My Location
LEB
first no polsat chanels is opening but when i left the receiver online on the MTV Polska after 5 minutes it gives me key... than it opens tthe chanel and some of the rest i mean polsat but regarding the tps nothing even i left it on one of those chanels for a while than i had only canal+ only opening does it sound weird ?
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,627
Reaction score
663
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
Try leaving it on Sci Fi France, or other on 10873 V 27500 for five minutes as it sounds like the latest patch is AU (Auto Updating) on some packages.
_http://www.lyngsat.com/packages/tps.html
Can you try Premiere 19.2E or Digi TV 1W?
 

mhichour

Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2008
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
70
My Satellite Setup
Digiclass DSR8002CLASS
My Location
Norway
felmir said:
TPS is a bouquet which include many chanels mainly french chanles as france 2 till 5 all french chanels
Thanks you very much! it was very suuccessfully!)(-red
 

mhichour

Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2008
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
70
My Satellite Setup
Digiclass DSR8002CLASS
My Location
Norway
Thanks Mickla.
 

felmir

Member
Joined
May 26, 2005
Messages
22
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
Starsat SR-X1900D
starsat SR-X7000D
My Location
LEB
i did it on SCI with no luck also i put it for several minutes on ushwaia too on the 10873 with no luck too all other chanels are working except the tps so now i will leave it on this chanel during the night maybe it will detect anything will keep you posted

thanks
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,627
Reaction score
663
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
It should only take a few minutes so it sounds as if the problem with TPS has not been fixed on this patch, hopefully there will be a new fix soon.
 

felmir

Member
Joined
May 26, 2005
Messages
22
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
Starsat SR-X1900D
starsat SR-X7000D
My Location
LEB
thanks michka in this case i will wait the newest patch

thanks a lot for your help

regards
 
Top