Advice Needed Tx-p42g30e viera plasma tv - any faultfinding tips?

pgh13

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 5, 2005
Messages
1,679
Reaction score
409
Points
83
Age
69
My Satellite Setup
XTrend ET8000, Dr HD 15, PC/twinhan combination. 80cm dish. GBPVR with 2 DTTV cards +hauppauge Media MVP +Raspberry Pi running XBMC
My Location
Midlands UK
My son’s TV packed up. When he turns it on with hardware switch the PSU makes its usual click and status light goes green but no picture and no response to remote or local buttons. He’s had the back off to glare at the PSU board, but can’t spot any blown caps.

Any suggestions? Thanks

Oh! And just to make it interesting he and the TV are in Berlin.
 

jeallen01

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 12, 2003
Messages
5,818
Reaction score
2,364
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Somewhere in England (possibly?)!
Would suggest that this is probably a PSU problem - see the basically similar issues in the Echostar SR8700 thread here, especially the 2nd & 3rd pages
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
32,656
Reaction score
7,409
Points
113
Age
57
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK

ozumo

Contributor
Staff member
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
3,339
Reaction score
1,242
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, Az/El x3.
My Location
South Durham
Does the red light flash or blink at all? That's how panasonic plasmas show error codes. Here's the service manual, page 17 on could be useful.

Code:
https://www.manualslib.com/manual/1254314/Panasonic-Tx-Pf42g30.html#product-TX-PF42G30
 

Terryl

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 14, 2011
Messages
2,922
Reaction score
1,721
Points
113
Age
80
My Satellite Setup
OpenBox X5 on a 1 meter motorized dish.
And now a 10 foot "C" band dish.

Custom built PC
My Location
Deep in the Boonies in the central Sierra Nevada mountains of California.
I'd say it's time for a new HDTV, this modle is over 9 years old, Walmart has a great deal on 4K now.
 

2cvbloke

Bulbs need shelter too...
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
9,768
Reaction score
1,806
Points
113
Age
36
My Satellite Setup
No satellite stuff for the moment (aside from a 43cm minidish that was on the house already), Samsung SyncMaster T27B550 Smart TV & Monitor, and a few computers...
My Location
Near Pontop Pike, Co. Durham
Do they have Walmarts in Berlin? :lol:
 

2cvbloke

Bulbs need shelter too...
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
9,768
Reaction score
1,806
Points
113
Age
36
My Satellite Setup
No satellite stuff for the moment (aside from a 43cm minidish that was on the house already), Samsung SyncMaster T27B550 Smart TV & Monitor, and a few computers...
My Location
Near Pontop Pike, Co. Durham
badum-tish!!! :-rofl2
 

Captain Jack

Модератор
Staff member
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,283
Reaction score
7,502
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
4K? What's that? Another 3D type fad IMO.

We have Walmart in UK too. It's called Asda.
 

pgh13

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Apr 5, 2005
Messages
1,679
Reaction score
409
Points
83
Age
69
My Satellite Setup
XTrend ET8000, Dr HD 15, PC/twinhan combination. 80cm dish. GBPVR with 2 DTTV cards +hauppauge Media MVP +Raspberry Pi running XBMC
My Location
Midlands UK
4K? What's that? Another 3D type fad IMO.

We have Walmart in UK too. It's called Asda.
Agreed; who's got 4k eyes? But, anyway, he's found a good deal at Saturn.de so, a happy chap. Thanks for all the suggestions.
 
Top