Underworld 183 and Horizon 102

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,571
Reaction score
649
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
Underworld 183 and Horizon 102:
Now Diablo cam read Tivù sat card (Underworld183 and Horizon)

...Yes, good news for Italian user; now Diablo read (for first) tivùsat bouquest card; here you go Horizon versione and "classic" Underworld

Another release but no mention of a fix for Canal Digitaal.
 

BombedOne

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2008
Messages
1,107
Reaction score
7
Points
0
Age
53
My Satellite Setup
Covering 30W-105.5E range, two motors, C and Ku band. Various receivers/cards/cams/etc.
My Location
Republic of Georgia
and still no fix for irdeto2 chids........
 

CIELO CHIARO

Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2008
Messages
51
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
Fortec
My Location
Great Britain
Mickha said:
Underworld 183 and Horizon 102:
Now Diablo cam read Tivù sat card (Underworld183 and Horizon)

...Yes, good news for Italian user; now Diablo read (for first) tivùsat bouquest card; here you go Horizon versione and "classic" Underworld

Another release but no mention of a fix for Canal Digitaal.

Just wondering,does this mean if I bring a card over from Italy without its dedicated receiver,it will open all available freesat channels including those programmes which are encrypted for international viewers?In other words,the Diablo acts as a Nagra Cam for the card.Thanks
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,571
Reaction score
649
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
You will need another user to confirm if this actually works, hopefully a member with a tivùsat card, and a Diablo Cam, can confirm if these files work, as you can imagine there will be very few cards in England:)
 

BombedOne

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2008
Messages
1,107
Reaction score
7
Points
0
Age
53
My Satellite Setup
Covering 30W-105.5E range, two motors, C and Ku band. Various receivers/cards/cams/etc.
My Location
Republic of Georgia
As spoken on other forums, it do works, but not all channels...
 

CIELO CHIARO

Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2008
Messages
51
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
Fortec
My Location
Great Britain
Can anybody advise me on which particular Diablo Cam I should buy to read a Tivusat Cam?Also,how much will this Cam cost & cheapest place to buy it with Firmware loaded?Thanks
P.S.Any other Cams read Tivusat card?
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,571
Reaction score
649
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
The latest Diablo Cam is the new Diablo 2, the older one being the Diablo 2.3.
The older Cams should be very cheap in a couple of weeks time, when Digi TV upgrade their encryption to Nagra 3, but the latest ones can be picked up for around £79, but you would also require a Cas programmer, the Cas 3+ being a good option, which could cost anoter £50+.
There are other options, try putting tivusat in the search box, top right, to find other threads, including:
http://www.satellites.co.uk/forums/tivu-italy/166067-tivusat-equipment-now-available-uk.html
 

peterscott66

Member
Joined
Mar 22, 2008
Messages
34
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
45
My Satellite Setup
spiderbox 9000hd
My Location
stockton on tees
Hi Mickha, need to watch a game on sportklub poland. Its a FTA (encrypt) Channel. When i put it on i get the scrambled message. Is there anything i need to do?

Thanks

Peter
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,571
Reaction score
649
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
Unfortunately not, if it's the channel on 1W, this channel was FTA but is now encrypted using Conax encryption, part of the Focus Sat package, so is currently unavailable.
 

peterscott66

Member
Joined
Mar 22, 2008
Messages
34
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
45
My Satellite Setup
spiderbox 9000hd
My Location
stockton on tees
Thanks Mickha.

Do you know were i can buy an aljazera card at short notice?
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,571
Reaction score
649
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
Not in time to view the game, you might check for an internet feed showing the game, otherwise check the sponsors to see if you live close enough to get one today.
 

CIELO CHIARO

Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2008
Messages
51
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
Fortec
My Location
Great Britain
Hi,Mickha.I just received a Tivusat card which has been activated in Italy.I also bought a Samsung cam 2 from fleabay.it & my receiver which is a Fortec Star does not seem to recognise the Cam.It works fine with a T Rex or Viaccess Cam,yet it will not acknowledge the Cam.Is the Cam faulty?If not,please can you advise me on how to update the Cam which in Italy is used on DTT.Thanks
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,571
Reaction score
649
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
I'm sorry but I have never heard of a Samsung Cam 2, do you mean a Diablo Cam 2?
Have you loaded the cam with the correct file?
Underworld and Horizon files only work in the older Diablo cams, the 2.2 and the 2.3, the new Diablo 2 cams use Ipnosys files, the latest being Ipnosys 003, or transformer files for just reading cards.
There are other threads, on the forum, regarding Tivu cards, that might be of more help:
Tivu - Italy
 

CIELO CHIARO

Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2008
Messages
51
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
Fortec
My Location
Great Britain
Mickha said:
Underworld 183 and Horizon 102:
Now Diablo cam read Tivù sat card (Underworld183 and Horizon)

...Yes, good news for Italian user; now Diablo read (for first) tivùsat bouquest card; here you go Horizon versione and "classic" Underworld
Can you tell me which file will read a Tivusat card for Diablo 2 Cam?Thanks
P.S.I presume Underworld 183 & Horizon 102 still work for Diablo 2.3,though not Diablo 2
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,571
Reaction score
649
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
Diablo 2 cams use Ipnosys files the latest being Ipnosys 007, I can't confirm if it reads a Tivusat card but it should work, if the older cam can.
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
5,571
Reaction score
649
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
It's opening Al Jazeera sports, 13E, but it might be the Viaccess encryption that it's opening, I haven't got a full list of channels it opens.
 
Top