1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Unlocator DNS not working

Discussion in 'Sky' started by DeadHorse800, Mar 10, 2016.

  1. DeadHorse800

    DeadHorse800 Regular Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    94
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Valencia, Spain
    My Satellite Setup:
    Cheap piece of junk Spanish (Tecatel) 120cm(x110) dish, Inverto Ultra twin LNB and Sky HD box.
    My Location:
    Valencia (city)
    Anyone else having problems downloading to a Sky box with Unlocator? Worked for over a year, but been getting the forbidden message for 3 days now. Netflix has cracked down on DNS services - wonder if Sky has followed? (although realistically it's far less of a problem for Sky)
     
  2. timo_w2s

    timo_w2s A Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    Messages:
    4,360
    Likes Received:
    2,894
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    See Signature
    My Location:
    Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
    Did you get your problem resolved? I tried it a couple of days ago with a Sky box and it was working fine.
     
  3. DeadHorse800

    DeadHorse800 Regular Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    94
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Valencia, Spain
    My Satellite Setup:
    Cheap piece of junk Spanish (Tecatel) 120cm(x110) dish, Inverto Ultra twin LNB and Sky HD box.
    My Location:
    Valencia (city)
    Thanks. Got no response so didn't think to update when it worked a few days later after rebooting the router. Getting paranoid as Netflix has successfully blocked all DNS services (although Unlocator is beta testing an expensive workaround where they reroute all traffic). Imagine iPlayer will follow suit if they perceive foreign viewing to be a problem / rightsholders start to demand it.
     
  4. timo_w2s

    timo_w2s A Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    Messages:
    4,360
    Likes Received:
    2,894
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    See Signature
    My Location:
    Maidenhead, UK & Helsinki, Finland
    Yeah, I know what you mean about getting paranoid which is why I had to try it myself when I was over at my parents place... (I'm not using it myself any more as I'm cancelling Sky shortly)
     
    DeadHorse800 likes this.
  5. BLUEPLATINUM

    BLUEPLATINUM Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    951
    Likes Received:
    102
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
    My Satellite Setup:
    ITSarria LTE Internet, 2 X SKY HD, Invacom C120 quad LNB, Raven 2.4m offset dish, TDT (Spanish freeview)
    My Location:
    Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
    Sorry to bump an old thread but last couple of days my Sky Demand has not been working with Unlocator Smart DNS. Could be my ISP has started hijacking the DNS. I am not sure.

    Just wanted to check if anyone else is having problems too. Please report. Thanks.
     
  6. DeadHorse800

    DeadHorse800 Regular Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    94
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Valencia, Spain
    My Satellite Setup:
    Cheap piece of junk Spanish (Tecatel) 120cm(x110) dish, Inverto Ultra twin LNB and Sky HD box.
    My Location:
    Valencia (city)
    Yep, not working for me either. Hopefully just a fault with Unlocator (this does happen occasionally) rather than a crackdown by Sky. Can still stream from Sky Go, suggesting former rather than latter.

    edit: I've contacted Unlocator support and linked to this thread, so speak up if you're also having problems!
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2017
  7. BLUEPLATINUM

    BLUEPLATINUM Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    951
    Likes Received:
    102
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
    My Satellite Setup:
    ITSarria LTE Internet, 2 X SKY HD, Invacom C120 quad LNB, Raven 2.4m offset dish, TDT (Spanish freeview)
    My Location:
    Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
    Yep. I am going to raise a ticket.
     
  8. BLUEPLATINUM

    BLUEPLATINUM Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    951
    Likes Received:
    102
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
    My Satellite Setup:
    ITSarria LTE Internet, 2 X SKY HD, Invacom C120 quad LNB, Raven 2.4m offset dish, TDT (Spanish freeview)
    My Location:
    Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
    They have replied they are aware of the problem and are working on it. Looks like Sky have tweaked something in their network.
     
  9. DeadHorse800

    DeadHorse800 Regular Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    94
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Valencia, Spain
    My Satellite Setup:
    Cheap piece of junk Spanish (Tecatel) 120cm(x110) dish, Inverto Ultra twin LNB and Sky HD box.
    My Location:
    Valencia (city)
    Hopefully resolvable. I don't totally understand how these DNS services work,. Seems they have to separately configure each service (iplayer, itv player etc) so that initial contact is routed through them, but the actual video is streamed directly to the user.
     
  10. BLUEPLATINUM

    BLUEPLATINUM Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    951
    Likes Received:
    102
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
    My Satellite Setup:
    ITSarria LTE Internet, 2 X SKY HD, Invacom C120 quad LNB, Raven 2.4m offset dish, TDT (Spanish freeview)
    My Location:
    Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
    Still not working here. Nothing about Sky mentioned on their support page and now they are not responding to emails. I wonder if they have given up on us :-(

    Sent from my SM-N910F using Tapatalk
     
  11. DeadHorse800

    DeadHorse800 Regular Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    94
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Valencia, Spain
    My Satellite Setup:
    Cheap piece of junk Spanish (Tecatel) 120cm(x110) dish, Inverto Ultra twin LNB and Sky HD box.
    My Location:
    Valencia (city)
    Yep, not looking good. Anyone know of an alternative working DNS services out there?
     
  12. BLUEPLATINUM

    BLUEPLATINUM Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    951
    Likes Received:
    102
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
    My Satellite Setup:
    ITSarria LTE Internet, 2 X SKY HD, Invacom C120 quad LNB, Raven 2.4m offset dish, TDT (Spanish freeview)
    My Location:
    Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
    Thry told me Sky have changed their security, I imagine all SmartDNS are affected.
    Does anyone know if VPNs still work?

    Sent from my SM-N910F using Tapatalk
     
  13. DeadHorse800

    DeadHorse800 Regular Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    94
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Valencia, Spain
    My Satellite Setup:
    Cheap piece of junk Spanish (Tecatel) 120cm(x110) dish, Inverto Ultra twin LNB and Sky HD box.
    My Location:
    Valencia (city)
    Bum. Search suggests VPNs require a router between your box and hub. Does anyone have experience of this?
     
  14. BLUEPLATINUM

    BLUEPLATINUM Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    951
    Likes Received:
    102
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
    My Satellite Setup:
    ITSarria LTE Internet, 2 X SKY HD, Invacom C120 quad LNB, Raven 2.4m offset dish, TDT (Spanish freeview)
    My Location:
    Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
    I know they used to work with Sky (there was always a lot of discussion about how thay slow down the connection) but I think they might have been blocked even prior to the SmartDNS.

    Sent from my SM-N910F using Tapatalk
     
  15. dxsat

    dxsat Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Messages:
    745
    Likes Received:
    70
    Trophy Points:
    28
    My Satellite Setup:
    Snap's setup: (In Spain) Humax HDR, Prodelin 1.8m dish + Invacom QDF-031 + CM feed, (In UK) CallFlow VDSL + EE 4G, Sky Q, YouView HD, Mac OSX, iOS
    My Location:
    UK: Tonbridge, Kent. Spain: Madrid.
    VPN still working here with Sky Go/On Demand
    A VPN router is indeed needed to connect a Sky Box to on-demand services out of the UK as no Sky box has a software VPN.
     
  16. BLUEPLATINUM

    BLUEPLATINUM Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    951
    Likes Received:
    102
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
    My Satellite Setup:
    ITSarria LTE Internet, 2 X SKY HD, Invacom C120 quad LNB, Raven 2.4m offset dish, TDT (Spanish freeview)
    My Location:
    Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
    Thanks for update on VPN. What provider are you using please?

    Sent from my SM-N910F using Tapatalk
     
  17. dxsat

    dxsat Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Messages:
    745
    Likes Received:
    70
    Trophy Points:
    28
    My Satellite Setup:
    Snap's setup: (In Spain) Humax HDR, Prodelin 1.8m dish + Invacom QDF-031 + CM feed, (In UK) CallFlow VDSL + EE 4G, Sky Q, YouView HD, Mac OSX, iOS
    My Location:
    UK: Tonbridge, Kent. Spain: Madrid.
    That's not something I would like to disclose on a public forum. Sky security might well take an interest.
     
    Chris1979 and Lazarus like this.
  18. BLUEPLATINUM

    BLUEPLATINUM Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    951
    Likes Received:
    102
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
    My Satellite Setup:
    ITSarria LTE Internet, 2 X SKY HD, Invacom C120 quad LNB, Raven 2.4m offset dish, TDT (Spanish freeview)
    My Location:
    Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
    Please send a private message. I will not repeat in the public forum :)

    Sent from my SM-N910F using Tapatalk
     
  19. DeadHorse800

    DeadHorse800 Regular Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2013
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    94
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Valencia, Spain
    My Satellite Setup:
    Cheap piece of junk Spanish (Tecatel) 120cm(x110) dish, Inverto Ultra twin LNB and Sky HD box.
    My Location:
    Valencia (city)
    Any particular reason you've been using a VPN rather than DNS? I know that some ISPs prevent DNS services, but other than that seems unnecessarily complex and slow as traffic is routed by the VPN rather than directly.


    Also, received this yesterday from Unlocator...

    We are still working on resolving the issues with Sky Boxes. Unfortunately, it is taking more time than previously anticipated. We do not have an ETA though. We will let you know when it is working again. Thank you for your patience.

    Best Regards,
    Unlocator Support Team
     
  20. BLUEPLATINUM

    BLUEPLATINUM Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    951
    Likes Received:
    102
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
    My Satellite Setup:
    ITSarria LTE Internet, 2 X SKY HD, Invacom C120 quad LNB, Raven 2.4m offset dish, TDT (Spanish freeview)
    My Location:
    Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
    That is the exact same message they sent me at the start of the month.

    Sent from my SM-N910F using Tapatalk
     

Share This Page

Click here to support our sponsors