update matrix revolutions cam

toyota

Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2007
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
40
My Satellite Setup
hispasat
My Location
UK
How can i update a matrix revolutions cam?
help appreciated
thanks
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,376
Reaction score
3,739
Points
113
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
1.2Mtr Polar MTG yes it has been on the arc for 35 years and is now fixed on 13 East using two pairs of rusty molegrips. Unlike me they never groan but always perform.
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
toyota said:
How can i update a matrix revolutions cam?
help appreciated
thanks
Firstly as this is a self help forum you will need to read tha appropriate section in the cams forum of this board, but you will need the assistance of either a casII interface and or a laptop
 

toyota

Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2007
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
40
My Satellite Setup
hispasat
My Location
UK
i have a cas 2 interface and a desktop pc(not laptop unfortunately)
can the cas interface be connected to usb port?
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,308
Reaction score
3,742
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
That's what the USB socket on your CAS2 is for :)

Llew
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,308
Reaction score
3,742
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
toyota said:
How can i update a matrix revolutions cam?
help appreciated
thanks



I suppose it depends on what you want to update it with.TBH there's not much enthusiasm for the MRev now. Don't even know which providers it opens these days. It's all but superseded by later cams, e.g the Diablo and TRex.

Llew
 

toyota

Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2007
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
40
My Satellite Setup
hispasat
My Location
UK
i just wanted to make use of a old box which takes cams to d*code
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,376
Reaction score
3,739
Points
113
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
1.2Mtr Polar MTG yes it has been on the arc for 35 years and is now fixed on 13 East using two pairs of rusty molegrips. Unlike me they never groan but always perform.
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
toyota said:
i just wanted to make use of a old box which takes cams to d*code
We appreciate that but in this digital age where things are constantly changing it is no different for decoding. Technology advances and old equipment becomes obsolete. The simple truth is that the MR cam does not have enough memory or processing power for todays encryption systems.
 

adolfo_dias

Regular Member
Joined
Mar 19, 2006
Messages
103
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
57
My Satellite Setup
Nada que alguém queira...
My Location
Portugal
Topper said:
...The simple truth is that the MR cam does not have enough memory or processing power for todays encryption systems.

Says who? For instance, you have MRb3.20, with manual key insert, and you can watch TvK@bo and Digitt@l+ in Hispasat, just to name the most common.;)
 

frozenbubble

Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2008
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
40
My Satellite Setup
Topfield
My Location
IT
Are there then any channels on Astra or Hotbird?

I have a quite old Matrix Rev here. Just found out that one is plugged in to my Sat receiver. But it has a kind of Software on it that is dated 2.13.

Can I flash these card to a current version?
 
Top