update Viaccess cam to 1.05

fab1234

Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2002
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Website
Visit site
Hi,

Could you please someone let me konw how I can upgrade Viaccess RedCam 483/application 1.04 to 1.05.001.

I tried Upgrade via Sat 12.092 GHz H SR 27500 FEC 3/4 on HOT BIRD 2. I turned it on and off on Italiasat but it does not work.
I got Galaixis IQG Matrix receiver. And I wanted to use this for viaccess 2

thanks
Fab
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,080
Reaction score
1,455
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Have you seen This Page not sure whether it will help, but is a good place to start.
 

jimbo

Retired Mod
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
3,482
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
71
My Satellite Setup
Sky HD, TM6800HD, Manhattan Plaza ST550 and TM1500 CI+. 1.0m dish and 36v motor, Panasonic DVD HDD recorder and Panasonic video/DVD recorder. Sony G800 HD TV stand/surround system + Sony KDL40W2000. Infinity USB, Elvis, CAS1, CAS2.
My Location
Greater London
LOL, that page seems vaguely familiar Rolf.

Jimbo ;)
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,080
Reaction score
1,455
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
LOL, thought you might've seen it before. ;)
 

jimbo

Retired Mod
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
3,482
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
71
My Satellite Setup
Sky HD, TM6800HD, Manhattan Plaza ST550 and TM1500 CI+. 1.0m dish and 36v motor, Panasonic DVD HDD recorder and Panasonic video/DVD recorder. Sony G800 HD TV stand/surround system + Sony KDL40W2000. Infinity USB, Elvis, CAS1, CAS2.
My Location
Greater London
I can answer that one fab1234. If you look at Rolf's link there is a "how to do" link for each cam which gives the opins for using a laptop.

Jimbo
 

fab1234

Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2002
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Website
Visit site
Jimbo
I have used a laptop for my freecam. I am sure I can upgrade my red cam it to version 384. But will it also update the application code to 1.05 ?

Thanks a lot
fab
 

jimbo

Retired Mod
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
3,482
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
71
My Satellite Setup
Sky HD, TM6800HD, Manhattan Plaza ST550 and TM1500 CI+. 1.0m dish and 36v motor, Panasonic DVD HDD recorder and Panasonic video/DVD recorder. Sony G800 HD TV stand/surround system + Sony KDL40W2000. Infinity USB, Elvis, CAS1, CAS2.
My Location
Greater London
Fab

Thats the way I read it. You look for the red cam on the above link and download the upgrade pack plus the version you want. So 483 will create 1.05. There are two .inf files, one for windows 95 and one for windows 98 and you need to delete the one you don't need. Then run Xload from the upgrade pack. However, if you have a later operating system, e.g ME, XP or 2000, the Xload prog won't work.

Jimbo
 
Top