Upgrade HDD on Thomson HD box

newgen2005

Dream-Believer
Joined
Jan 30, 2006
Messages
249
Reaction score
2
Points
18
Age
47
My Satellite Setup
LG 60" 3D Plasma TV
Thomson SKY+ HD
My Location
Guernsey Channel Islands
Is it possible to upgrade the HDD to a bigger one?, if so what is the max size?
My Sky box is one of the older models that has component!

Thanks


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
 

nonecks

Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2011
Messages
27
Reaction score
1
Points
3
Age
37
My Satellite Setup
Fixed zone 2 sky dish with multi lnb (28E, 19E, 13E) running through a Dreambox 7020Si
My Location
London
Max size the Thomson supports is 1 Terabyte.
 

newgen2005

Dream-Believer
Joined
Jan 30, 2006
Messages
249
Reaction score
2
Points
18
Age
47
My Satellite Setup
LG 60" 3D Plasma TV
Thomson SKY+ HD
My Location
Guernsey Channel Islands
Brilliant, thanks for your help.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,961
Reaction score
11,408
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Have you had a look at the power supply capacitors in that old Thomson? many are very poor and fail after a few years use.
 

newgen2005

Dream-Believer
Joined
Jan 30, 2006
Messages
249
Reaction score
2
Points
18
Age
47
My Satellite Setup
LG 60" 3D Plasma TV
Thomson SKY+ HD
My Location
Guernsey Channel Islands
Thanks for the warning! I purchased a reconditioned PSU about 3 months ago, I was told it had high quality capacitors so hopefully it will last a while.

Can you recommend any HDD's that are suitable for the Thomson boxes? I have read that the box can be picky! Also does the less RPM mean it will be quieter? and does the butter size matter?

To be honest I would rather just buy a better box but I use it in conjunction with a HD PVR, so component is a must for me!

Thanks


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
 
Top