Upgrading Eurostar eurobox 9000CI

ckrys1

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
78
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My Location
pj::
My mate has a Eurostar eurobox 9000CI with software version 3.11, which can store only 1000 channels, and needs to store more. Does anyone know if this can be done? Eurostar`s website has 2 different versions of software to download for this receiver, v3.70 for `old RCU`, and v3.71 for `new RCU`.

But, I don`t know what RCU means - could it be remote control unit?, and I don`t know what these updated software versions do - in particular, do they increase the channel number storage?

I have emailed Eurostar, but no reply.

Any help would be appreciated

Ckrys1
 

Razor

Retired Mod
Joined
Sep 30, 2002
Messages
1,319
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My Location
Ireland
Hi Icarus......The post above is a very old one.
 

waverider

Salty Tech Monster Bod
Joined
Nov 17, 2003
Messages
1,729
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
65
My Satellite Setup
Protek 9750 HD IP, Spiderbox 9000HD. Cryptik Digital H-H Mount with1.2m Oval Dish and a box in the garage consisting of 2 obsolete STBs, various Cards and a couple of cams!
My Location
South East England
LOL......and the STB is probably buried in some land fill site somewhere!
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,010
Reaction score
1,419
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
No it's in the museum for non-upgradable receivers :)
 

waverider

Salty Tech Monster Bod
Joined
Nov 17, 2003
Messages
1,729
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
65
My Satellite Setup
Protek 9750 HD IP, Spiderbox 9000HD. Cryptik Digital H-H Mount with1.2m Oval Dish and a box in the garage consisting of 2 obsolete STBs, various Cards and a couple of cams!
My Location
South East England
Either that it's gonna be on next weeks 'Antiques Road Show'...
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,010
Reaction score
1,419
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
I'll take it with my Digiquest 2000. :)
 

waverider

Salty Tech Monster Bod
Joined
Nov 17, 2003
Messages
1,729
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
65
My Satellite Setup
Protek 9750 HD IP, Spiderbox 9000HD. Cryptik Digital H-H Mount with1.2m Oval Dish and a box in the garage consisting of 2 obsolete STBs, various Cards and a couple of cams!
My Location
South East England
Lol...who do think will be the expert rolfw?....surely not Eric Knowles!
 
Joined
Jan 23, 2004
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
40
I upgraded my eurobox 9000CI's Firmware to v3.75 last night ! Do you know what happend ?! ;)
It is working faster and better totaly . BUT ! The TV and radio Groups are somehow mixed up and
somehow I can not re organize the channles ! but it work's and I am going to Disassemble the Firmware
if I found some free time for it ,I may find something interesting in the source code ! Has anyone here
done so before ? Let me know about it .
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,010
Reaction score
1,419
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Don't think that they are a very common receiver icarus, hence the lack of original replies. If you still have the link for the software, it may be an idea to post it here in case anyone else may be looking for it.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,010
Reaction score
1,419
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Thanks Icarus. :0
 

moora

Member
Joined
Mar 12, 2004
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
35
i have this verison but cant loaded to reiver with hyperlink have idea for loaded to reciver with another program
 

Mojtaba20

Member
Joined
Jun 14, 2006
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
34
My Satellite Setup
123
My Location
98742
please soft ware of euro star 9000cl receiver
 

takara

Member
Joined
Oct 31, 2006
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
45
My Satellite Setup
eurostar9000
My Location
algeria
please soft ware of euro star 9000cl receiver
 

joupin

Member
Joined
May 19, 2009
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
Eurostar EURO_box
My Location
UAE
hi everybody
where can i get latest firmware for eurobox EURO-9000CI
there were nothing in the eurostar website.
also any hint for repairing the power supply ?
:-worship
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
48,557
Reaction score
9,576
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
Website
www.analoguesat.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Skybox F3
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
That receiver must be ANCIENT - look at the date stamps on the first posts - its 9 years ago!

Nobody is going to be supporting a sat box that old!
 
Top