V-Box for Fibo 90cm?

joekir

Member
Joined
May 24, 2008
Messages
39
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
65
My Satellite Setup
Raven 60cm, fixed for Hispa, 30W, Fibo 90cm 53E - 61W (ex 16E - 28E), Channel Master 90cm 15W -28E, Technomate 5400, Echolink 777. For feeds: Vantage 221, Quali-TV 1080IRCI (4:2:2).
Panasonic TH42PX80B Plasma TV.
My Location
London
Hello,

Can anyone recommend a V-box for the Fibo? I have read that they need to have 5v out and not all of them have that. There are some Al sat V500s being sold cheap now, is that a suitable V-box?

Thanks
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,080
Reaction score
1,455
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
No idea i'm afraid and there seems to be a lack of specification on the site.
 

Turok

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2005
Messages
2,237
Reaction score
1
Points
38
Age
33
My Satellite Setup
1,25 Fibostop
Jäger Smr 1224 & Smo 36 Dual Axsis Motor
Dynasat F1
Monterey 140
Drembox 800
sky Pace HD Box
Tagra 2,20 M Fullsize Dish
Echostar 2,40m Mesh for cband!
My Location
Austria
hello Jokir and rolph!
good evening,or good morning:)
there are many difrent vboxes avalible i have a vbox 2 with modification,that you can buy in germany,then you have the 5 volt conector!
my modell is from motek i think not the orginal jager version from taiwan!
on us sites,i also see vbox 3 for selling,also another companyname,here you have 5 conections,without to make a modification!

you can use vbox, but no one can tell me exactly,what the weight limits of the dish allowed in spezification!
but i can say for sure,my dealer told me,my 36 " smo jager motor,with mesh 2,40 m is to heavey for it,if i would try to move with vbox,the fuse protection will be activated,and the vbox maybe get an electronic shock hazard!:)

nice detail,.not every vboy using the same remote code,difrent source,on the net told,that some modells have the same remote box,then the openbox,if you use it in combination,with this receiver,be very carefull,because,you are controling the receiver,and the vbox,with one remote at the same time!,without knowing it,if you dont rekognize it,in the first moment!
 

CROSSBONES

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Jul 23, 2005
Messages
2,003
Reaction score
187
Points
63
My Satellite Setup
1.2m channel master on a jeager 1224 motor. 55cm fibo Gregorian. VU solo2.
My Location
S.Wales
I used a Moteck vbox with my Fibo 1.2m, which I bought from ebay. Just ask before you buy if it has the +5v;)
 

Prodelin

ASBO Club Member - Persona non grata
Joined
Sep 10, 2007
Messages
131
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
None
My Location
Tunisia, Prince Of Persia
The Darkman Alsat V-box 500 is the best of them all i tried.
 

joekir

Member
Joined
May 24, 2008
Messages
39
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
65
My Satellite Setup
Raven 60cm, fixed for Hispa, 30W, Fibo 90cm 53E - 61W (ex 16E - 28E), Channel Master 90cm 15W -28E, Technomate 5400, Echolink 777. For feeds: Vantage 221, Quali-TV 1080IRCI (4:2:2).
Panasonic TH42PX80B Plasma TV.
My Location
London
Prodelin said:
The Darkman Alsat V-box 500 is the best of them all i tried.
But it does not look like it has a 5V out. I agree, the spec looks good, but there is not a lot of info from the UK distribution. I found out more about it by looking at the US version.
 

joekir

Member
Joined
May 24, 2008
Messages
39
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
65
My Satellite Setup
Raven 60cm, fixed for Hispa, 30W, Fibo 90cm 53E - 61W (ex 16E - 28E), Channel Master 90cm 15W -28E, Technomate 5400, Echolink 777. For feeds: Vantage 221, Quali-TV 1080IRCI (4:2:2).
Panasonic TH42PX80B Plasma TV.
My Location
London
rolfw said:
No idea i'm afraid and there seems to be a lack of specification on the site.

You can find out a lot more about it if you look at the US distibutor. They call it "Powertech V3000". Some good photographs of the back panel and it looks like no 5V
icon9.gif
 

joekir

Member
Joined
May 24, 2008
Messages
39
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
65
My Satellite Setup
Raven 60cm, fixed for Hispa, 30W, Fibo 90cm 53E - 61W (ex 16E - 28E), Channel Master 90cm 15W -28E, Technomate 5400, Echolink 777. For feeds: Vantage 221, Quali-TV 1080IRCI (4:2:2).
Panasonic TH42PX80B Plasma TV.
My Location
London
Turok said:
hello Jokir and rolph!
good evening,or good morning:)
there are many difrent vboxes avalible i have a vbox 2 with modification,that you can buy in germany,then you have the 5 volt conector!
my modell is from motek i think not the orginal jager version from taiwan!
on us sites,i also see vbox 3 for selling,also another companyname,here you have 5 conections,without to make a modification!

you can use vbox, but no one can tell me exactly,what the weight limits of the dish allowed in spezification!
but i can say for sure,my dealer told me,my 36 " smo jager motor,with mesh 2,40 m is to heavey for it,if i would try to move with vbox,the fuse protection will be activated,and the vbox maybe get an electronic shock hazard!:)
Hi Turok,
A lot of American users seem to be using the V3000 with 3M+ C band dishes.
 

Turok

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2005
Messages
2,237
Reaction score
1
Points
38
Age
33
My Satellite Setup
1,25 Fibostop
Jäger Smr 1224 & Smo 36 Dual Axsis Motor
Dynasat F1
Monterey 140
Drembox 800
sky Pace HD Box
Tagra 2,20 M Fullsize Dish
Echostar 2,40m Mesh for cband!
My Location
Austria
Hi!
yes,cband dishes are not so heavey then full size dishes,the dealer told me,when the dish is to heavey (full size),and then wind will come,you move the dish,in this time,vbox could be destroey i never tested it,the selle dont recomend me to use it on smo 36 motor,because,the voltage output,seems to be much lower,then on normal 36 volt receivers !

but what are the difrents in the mainboard layout and compenets between the oginal jager vbox,and the other brands?
are they realy all the same or not?
dont know what i should belive @ the moment..
 

CROSSBONES

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Jul 23, 2005
Messages
2,003
Reaction score
187
Points
63
My Satellite Setup
1.2m channel master on a jeager 1224 motor. 55cm fibo Gregorian. VU solo2.
My Location
S.Wales
Isn`t the strain on the actuator? Not the vbox? How does driving big dish`s put strain on the v-box?:confused
 

Turok

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2005
Messages
2,237
Reaction score
1
Points
38
Age
33
My Satellite Setup
1,25 Fibostop
Jäger Smr 1224 & Smo 36 Dual Axsis Motor
Dynasat F1
Monterey 140
Drembox 800
sky Pace HD Box
Tagra 2,20 M Fullsize Dish
Echostar 2,40m Mesh for cband!
My Location
Austria
the dealer told me,the motor,takes,more power,when the dish is to heavey,during moving,and then the main voltage output,of the vbox could be to low,it can work a long time,but the day could come,that your vbox will gone..
again i never try this,but i can image that this could happens!
 

CROSSBONES

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Jul 23, 2005
Messages
2,003
Reaction score
187
Points
63
My Satellite Setup
1.2m channel master on a jeager 1224 motor. 55cm fibo Gregorian. VU solo2.
My Location
S.Wales
Surely the max power used would be 36v to the motor? no higher no matter what size of dish? Just bigger the dish the more strain on the jack?
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,080
Reaction score
1,455
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Well I guess that the current draw will be greater if the motor is straining, thus shortening the life of the V-Box if it exceeds the output capability.
 

CROSSBONES

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Jul 23, 2005
Messages
2,003
Reaction score
187
Points
63
My Satellite Setup
1.2m channel master on a jeager 1224 motor. 55cm fibo Gregorian. VU solo2.
My Location
S.Wales
Yes I understand what your saying, but surely there is a max current drawn?
 

Turok

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2005
Messages
2,237
Reaction score
1
Points
38
Age
33
My Satellite Setup
1,25 Fibostop
Jäger Smr 1224 & Smo 36 Dual Axsis Motor
Dynasat F1
Monterey 140
Drembox 800
sky Pace HD Box
Tagra 2,20 M Fullsize Dish
Echostar 2,40m Mesh for cband!
My Location
Austria
Hi there!
i would say,when i make a review,in my mind,how this technical process will go.

the motor,gives the first signal impuls,and this one in the first moment,is the strongest,and this "high voltage"in the first secound,of begining to move,is maybe enough,to destroy the vbox!
also the same scenario could happen,when the heavey antena,comes from deep elavation,of eastern and western satelites ,comes back!
because,the antenna,stands @ a very low declinattion level,the motor,needs more power,and more energy ,from the controll unit( vbox),to bring antenna back,into normall position!
same for e.g,happens also on egis motor,when a 3 meter full size dish is to heavey for it,when you try to move antenna back from the deepest eastern/western maximum limit,your controll unit can switch of temporarly,in the worst case scenario,your nitec controller,will also gone,like the vbox! the fuse protection normaly will be acticated,if not your controll unit,will stop working,but normaly the fuse inside should protect it but not always!

if i look in the past,also some staab diseqec motors,take to much power,in the start/end phase,of motormoving!

with the result,that the invacom lnbs 0,3,that was new ,@ the market this time,was very sensitive,about high voltage,this results ,in that,that the diseqec staab motor,destroyes your lnb :D

because,the motor power impuls was to high for it,and the lnb to sensitive,it only happens,with the combination staab /diseqec/ivacom lnbs straingly!

i need a long time to find the reason,why 3 of my invacom lnbs,are gone,in a relativly short peroid of time!

this is all what i can say at the moment!

also i haead,that for example manhattan reveivers,reotates the motor faster,then others,because,there comes a little bit more power out,then 36 volt,can anybody confirm this!

okay,good night,for now ,until tomorow!:)
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,486
Reaction score
3,757
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
Any V-box worth its salt will have output current overload protection (current sensing). I wouldn't trust a fuse - anything other than a short circuit rather than an overload would probably damage the supply curcuit.
 

joekir

Member
Joined
May 24, 2008
Messages
39
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
65
My Satellite Setup
Raven 60cm, fixed for Hispa, 30W, Fibo 90cm 53E - 61W (ex 16E - 28E), Channel Master 90cm 15W -28E, Technomate 5400, Echolink 777. For feeds: Vantage 221, Quali-TV 1080IRCI (4:2:2).
Panasonic TH42PX80B Plasma TV.
My Location
London
Llew said:
Any V-box worth its salt will have output current overload protection (current sensing). I wouldn't trust a fuse - anything other than a short circuit rather than an overload would probably damage the supply curcuit.
I agree and that is another thing that the Alsat/Powertech 500 Vbox has going for it. I am tempted to buy it anyway and mod it, especially as it's cheaper than most of the others. Has anyone done this or used the 500 with a Fibo?
 

Turok

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2005
Messages
2,237
Reaction score
1
Points
38
Age
33
My Satellite Setup
1,25 Fibostop
Jäger Smr 1224 & Smo 36 Dual Axsis Motor
Dynasat F1
Monterey 140
Drembox 800
sky Pace HD Box
Tagra 2,20 M Fullsize Dish
Echostar 2,40m Mesh for cband!
My Location
Austria
Alsat Products,are all oem Products under difrent name!
are you realy sure that,the are cheaper then the others?
i bougth the alsat darmotor,then i recogneized later that is the same modell,then the golden interstar,from the germany company,and paid 50€ more with shiping,for exactly the same motor..

the other questions, normal motors has only 5 conectors,my smo 36 jager,has the option,to install the 5.optical sensor,maybe it is a optocopler sensor then?
at the moment i only know that 2 difrent versions of smo 36 exists,one with 5 conections,the normal with 4,now the question,what this 5.conection of the vbox realy use for,when most of the motor dont have this?
the manhattan plaza 550,what iam looking for,does also have ,this 5.conector,but controlls the motor then more exactly?
normal conrolling should also be posible with 4 wires,without using the 5.?
maybe depents,on the motor version!
 

johnsattuk

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2004
Messages
433
Reaction score
2
Points
0
Age
85
My Satellite Setup
Topfield 5800 Echostar3000,DB7000, Relook 400S, Humax HDC2000, 55cm Fibo Gregorian dish with waveguide and Motek 2100 mod, 90cm Fibo Gregorian dish, 120cm Fibo Gregorian dish on a 1224 motor with waveguide
My Location
West Mids, UK
joekir said:
Has anyone done this or used the 500 with a Fibo?

Using one on my 120cm Fibo with 1224 motor. I like this V-box, has a 6 digit display, counts up in both directions from zero and can name satelites. :)

Slight irritant for me is that it uses the same remote as the others, I was hoping for a different set of commands as I run two V-boxes. 'O'-red

No reason why it wouldn't run a fibo motor with reed sw. mod.
 

joekir

Member
Joined
May 24, 2008
Messages
39
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
65
My Satellite Setup
Raven 60cm, fixed for Hispa, 30W, Fibo 90cm 53E - 61W (ex 16E - 28E), Channel Master 90cm 15W -28E, Technomate 5400, Echolink 777. For feeds: Vantage 221, Quali-TV 1080IRCI (4:2:2).
Panasonic TH42PX80B Plasma TV.
My Location
London
johnsattuk said:
Using one on my 120cm Fibo with 1224 motor. I like this V-box, has a 6 digit display, counts up in both directions from zero and can name satelites. :)

Slight irritant for me is that it uses the same remote as the others, I was hoping for a different set of commands as I run two V-boxes. 'O'-red

No reason why it wouldn't run a fibo motor with reed sw. mod.
Trouble is, I don't have the facilities to do any machining at all...but I can mod a PCB. I see you've had a look inside the alsat/powertech 500, do you reckon I could tap 5v somewhere?
 
Top