Viaccess on 5E

jimmyireland35

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2003
Messages
160
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
61
Website
Visit site
I have a Manhattan6800 but the only viaccess channells that I can get on 5E in viasat3. I cannot get the likes of TV1000 or viasat ticket etc.........

Any one got any ideas/advise


Thanks
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,010
Reaction score
1,419
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Make sure that you have a popup stopper on Laurels, what size dish are you using ?
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,010
Reaction score
1,419
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Yes, that's what I was questioning, if your dish isn't big enough, you won't get them. Viasat3 is on the European beam, whilst the others are on the Nordic beam.
 

nova113

Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2002
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Website
Visit site
My Location
Dublin,IRELAND
I Have 1MTR Dish in Dublin..Signals Clear in Morning but breaks up slightly in evening...Need 1.2Dish at least to get channels throughout the day...
 

Rob

Regular Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2003
Messages
1,397
Reaction score
3
Points
0
Age
74
My Satellite Setup
Technomate TMS-1500 CI+ "patched" receiver, 90cm p/f 36v motorised dish, Inverto C120 0.3db LNB, Moteck V-Box 2, Packard Bell 6052 XP Home computer, Toshiba A60 laptop, and lots of Russian Vodka !
My Location
Essex
nova113 said:
I Have 1MTR Dish in Dublin..Signals Clear in Morning but breaks up slightly in evening...Need 1.2Dish at least to get channels throughout the day...

Need at least a 60cm dish ( I use a 70 cm , comes through nice) for the European beam, and as for the Nordic beam you should have a 1.5 metre dish. :cool:
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
30,839
Reaction score
6,970
Points
113
Age
56
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
Can you load up another European beam transponder

Free to air would be the Ukranian - 11767 V

Encrypted example could be the TV1000 E on 12,537 H

Both 27500 and 3/4
 

Rob

Regular Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2003
Messages
1,397
Reaction score
3
Points
0
Age
74
My Satellite Setup
Technomate TMS-1500 CI+ "patched" receiver, 90cm p/f 36v motorised dish, Inverto C120 0.3db LNB, Moteck V-Box 2, Packard Bell 6052 XP Home computer, Toshiba A60 laptop, and lots of Russian Vodka !
My Location
Essex
T24 said:
Here working fine with 42 cm dish all the time.Nordic beam. :)

Hi T24

What area are you picking up Sirius from.
I used to have a 60cm dish here in South Essex, but it used to break-up when it rained, and that was for NTV and ORT.
Only got good picture when I switched to a 70cm solid dish, but have never picked up the Nordic beam with it (Unless ICTV is on that beam) :-cheers
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
30,839
Reaction score
6,970
Points
113
Age
56
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
and a smug Skandinavian at that !
 

Razor

Retired Mod
Joined
Sep 30, 2002
Messages
1,319
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My Location
Ireland
Do you have any old ABBA records ?
 

Rob

Regular Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2003
Messages
1,397
Reaction score
3
Points
0
Age
74
My Satellite Setup
Technomate TMS-1500 CI+ "patched" receiver, 90cm p/f 36v motorised dish, Inverto C120 0.3db LNB, Moteck V-Box 2, Packard Bell 6052 XP Home computer, Toshiba A60 laptop, and lots of Russian Vodka !
My Location
Essex
T24 said:
Skandinavian my friend. ;)

Cheers

No wonder you can pick up the Nordic beam so easy !
Merry Christmas T24 :D
 
Top