Viasat CAM

itchybag

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2016
Messages
124
Reaction score
34
Points
28
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
1.1 stab motor with VU+ SOLO 4k, dm800, prof 7500
My Location
earth
if its ci+ it wont
 

Captain Jack

Burnt out human
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,803
Reaction score
7,988
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
Even in a CI+ compatible receiver?
 

Captain Jack

Burnt out human
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,803
Reaction score
7,988
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
Not quite sure what you're asking - there are certainly plenty of CI+ receivers...
 

itchybag

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2016
Messages
124
Reaction score
34
Points
28
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
1.1 stab motor with VU+ SOLO 4k, dm800, prof 7500
My Location
earth

Captain Jack

Burnt out human
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,803
Reaction score
7,988
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
So looks like some Enigma2 receivers are compatible with this CAM, like Mutant HD2400 and Formuler ones. Only with CI+ helper plug in with OpenPli image but possible nevertheless.
 

blademedia

Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2016
Messages
1,941
Reaction score
1,920
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Sky
My Location
UK
So looks like some Enigma2 receivers are compatible with this CAM, like Mutant HD2400 and Formuler ones. Only with CI+ helper plug in with OpenPli image but possible nevertheless.
I have the 4k model it also has the CI+ I've not used it yet

4k.PNG
 

Captain Jack

Burnt out human
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,803
Reaction score
7,988
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
How's the receiver itself? Stable/sensitive?
 

blademedia

Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2016
Messages
1,941
Reaction score
1,920
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Sky
My Location
UK
its a great receiver very responsive tuners are sensitive nice box for the money, test by ponny

Code:
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=de&u=http://forum.dxtv.de/wbb/print.php%3Fthreadid%3D23418%26page%3D1%26sid%3Dbc124959627b42ac6084d2b22dfb1451&prev=search
 

Captain Jack

Burnt out human
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,803
Reaction score
7,988
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
Sounds good. Doubt I'll be getting a Viasat CAM soon - I don't receive SES5 so most HD is out of reach anyway. And my biggest TV is 37"... but good to have an option
 

blademedia

Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2016
Messages
1,941
Reaction score
1,920
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Sky
My Location
UK
if I am reading things correctly I should be able to hook up tbs 5925 to it, if so it should be a good all rounder for the hobbyist
 

Captain Jack

Burnt out human
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,803
Reaction score
7,988
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
Yeah there are drivers for E2 for this tuner and images that can scan multistream with it.
 
Top