Visionnet Help

TbMack

Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2008
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
36
My Satellite Setup
Visionnet 8000
My Location
United Arab Emirates
Hey guys, need some help here if possible. I just recently bought a Visionnet.

System Inofrmation

SW : m2.03 VN-8000FS
HW: 8000 - 0.3-SZV0-M1.4DE
A8C0 - FEFE - FF0BEBF4C0F26AB1

From what I understand, this is a card sharing system. Ive been trying to get ART & Showtime. Would greatly appreciate some help

Thanks in advance.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,851
Reaction score
11,288
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Have you got it plugged into a broadband router with ethernet cable?
 

Turok

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2005
Messages
2,237
Reaction score
2
Points
38
Age
36
My Satellite Setup
1,25 Fibostop
Jäger Smr 1224 & Smo 36 Dual Axsis Motor
Dynasat F1
Monterey 140
Drembox 800
sky Pace HD Box
Tagra 2,20 M Fullsize Dish
Echostar 2,40m Mesh for cband!
My Location
Austria
,i think there is no support for visonet is stopped,all servers are ofline
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,851
Reaction score
11,288
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
That would certainly stop it working :D
 

TbMack

Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2008
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
36
My Satellite Setup
Visionnet 8000
My Location
United Arab Emirates
The receiver is plugged in to a broadband router. The thing is I had ART & Showtime for around a week until I uprgaded the software. Ever since then its showing Scrambled and the Connection Status is red. Any suggestions?
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,851
Reaction score
11,288
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Put the original firmware back on it!
 

Turok

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2005
Messages
2,237
Reaction score
2
Points
38
Age
36
My Satellite Setup
1,25 Fibostop
Jäger Smr 1224 & Smo 36 Dual Axsis Motor
Dynasat F1
Monterey 140
Drembox 800
sky Pace HD Box
Tagra 2,20 M Fullsize Dish
Echostar 2,40m Mesh for cband!
My Location
Austria
there are difrent version of firms out there,im the past there was a firmware,for multichoice,but it does not work with the european bootloader,for asia you have to change the bootloader !
with european loader .you get cecksum error,of you try to load other type of images!

does other channels currencly working in your image?
or is only showtime gone?
if you want you can send the image and i will test it,have the modell without ci slot,the internal cam never works,maybe i have to patch it speratly?
 

TbMack

Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2008
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
36
My Satellite Setup
Visionnet 8000
My Location
United Arab Emirates
Thats the actual problem, I do not know the original software. And Turok, Bootloader doesnt even connect to my receiver. All the other channels are there, its just Showtime & ART. What image should i send? Btw you kinda lost me in your last 2 lines, im pretty new to this. Thanks for the help still
 

Turok

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2005
Messages
2,237
Reaction score
2
Points
38
Age
36
My Satellite Setup
1,25 Fibostop
Jäger Smr 1224 & Smo 36 Dual Axsis Motor
Dynasat F1
Monterey 140
Drembox 800
sky Pace HD Box
Tagra 2,20 M Fullsize Dish
Echostar 2,40m Mesh for cband!
My Location
Austria
Hi send me your image that you curencly using,long time not upgraded my visonet,i cant contact you via pm,you have disable it in your profil!
 

TbMack

Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2008
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
36
My Satellite Setup
Visionnet 8000
My Location
United Arab Emirates
i couldnt figure out how to turn the pm on. couldnt find it in my user cp. anyways i attached the software im currently using. thanks again for ur help

_http://rapidshare.com/files/122709036/m1.70_up_FF_MDR_NL_81_TX1000S.zip.html

Edit by mod:
You will have PM turned on only after posting many posts.
Removed the attached software as it is against the forum rules.
Read them again and again before posting.
If you want to show someone a file, use _www.rapidshare.com
 

Graham7

Regular Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2004
Messages
28
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
61
My Location
Some were on the internet
You can get a pay server for vissionet if you can get the pay codes if you can find them. If you had a code in for the pay server and you have updated again you will lose the code for the pay server and will have to but a other one in to get it back on. DO NOT UPDATE YOUR STB IF YOU HAVE IT WORKING ON PAY SERVER. I have got SW 1.24 on and I do not update the SW for it.
 

TbMack

Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2008
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
36
My Satellite Setup
Visionnet 8000
My Location
United Arab Emirates
Guess its too late for that...damage is done SW has been updated. Where do i take it from here?
 

Graham7

Regular Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2004
Messages
28
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
61
My Location
Some were on the internet
You will have to but a other pay server code in to get it back. If you do get one remember do not update it and write down when you us the code so you know when it runs out.
 

Graham7

Regular Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2004
Messages
28
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
61
My Location
Some were on the internet
Here how you update to pay server for you.

1.push menu on remote.

2..go installations

3.push fn on remote

4.enter your user id (free selection)

5.enter ip 218.xxx.xxx.xxx from manual
************************************************** **********
This is what it should look like.

Us name G7(But what you want here not G7)
password (No password)
IP 218.***.***.***(This is the IP you have to us for the s3rv3r)

Do not us the IP from the VN you have to us the s3rv3r IP.
************************************************** **********
6.push blue key on remote

7.enter your access code manually and confirm with apply

8.wait for message registration successful

9.confirm with apply

10.exit menu

11.done.

wait for s3rv3r connection.

If you cannot get connect do this.

1.Press menu
2.Press installations
3.Goto factory default
4.Press yellow button
5.A box will come on click OK
6.A other box will come on saying (Backup completed)
7.Click OK
8.The box will go off
9.Goto OK and press OK
10.The STB will save the information and reboot
11.When the STB comes back on
12.Click menu
13.Press installations
14.Press FN
15.But in usname
16.Goto IP address and but in the IP ***.***.*.***
17.Goto OK
18.Click apply
19.A box will come on click YES
20.Press exit
 
Top