Vix Apollo HD image

sonnetpete

Grumpy Old Retired Moderator and quiz inquisitor..
Joined
Dec 13, 2008
Messages
8,954
Reaction score
3,497
Points
113
Age
73
Website
wordpress.com
My Satellite Setup
Laminas 1.2M fibre dish with an IBU, on a Clarke Tech USALS motor, covering 57E - 24.5W to an Octagon SX88. Displayed on a 20" Dyon LED TV.

Seperate 80 cm dish on 28E with a Humax Freesat for SWMBO.
Free Sat V8 meter. Sony Bravia 46" LCD, Sony BluRay and Home Cinema.
My Location
Normandy, France
I've downloaded the above and am preparing to flash the new image onto my VU+ Solo via USB stick.

(A) Has anyone tried the new image and if so, what do you think?

( B ) Do I need an updated bootloader? (search results say not, but I'd prefer someone to confirm it)
 

Captain Jack

Retired human
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,822
Reaction score
8,008
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
I don't think I ever updated a bootloader on my Uno
 

sonnetpete

Grumpy Old Retired Moderator and quiz inquisitor..
Joined
Dec 13, 2008
Messages
8,954
Reaction score
3,497
Points
113
Age
73
Website
wordpress.com
My Satellite Setup
Laminas 1.2M fibre dish with an IBU, on a Clarke Tech USALS motor, covering 57E - 24.5W to an Octagon SX88. Displayed on a 20" Dyon LED TV.

Seperate 80 cm dish on 28E with a Humax Freesat for SWMBO.
Free Sat V8 meter. Sony Bravia 46" LCD, Sony BluRay and Home Cinema.
My Location
Normandy, France
CJ, I had to for the last one....I've been trying to update via the online option on the Solo but keep getting a 'servers down' message..
 

Journey

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Jul 30, 2011
Messages
484
Reaction score
486
Points
93
My Satellite Setup
drx 890
My Location
UK
I've downloaded the above and am preparing to flash the new image onto my VU+ Solo via USB stick.

(A) Has anyone tried the new image and if so, what do you think?

( B ) Do I need an updated bootloader? (search results say not, but I'd prefer someone to confirm it)

(b) no you don't need to
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
6,022
Reaction score
916
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
I Haven't tried that VIX image but if the image loads, and runs, then everything is fine, it might only be the latest Black Hole images that need the bootloader update, to sort out clones.
Just tried loading the VTI image, on my VU+ Duo 2, due to one person, overly enthusiatically, recommending it, claiming it was far superior to Black Hole, I suffered 3 green screens of death, with crash logs, on just setting it up, to Diseqc 1.2, with dual tuners.
That was enough for me to try an earlier version of Black Hole, due to the problems with CCcam, on the latest versions.
Please post back with your views on the VIX image.
 

Mickha

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
6,022
Reaction score
916
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
1.2M Channel Master, 1224 motor, VU+ Duo 2
My Location
North West
CJ, I had to for the last one....I've been trying to update via the online option on the Solo but keep getting a 'servers down' message..
Saw that elsewhere, and noticed the reply, by Compass:
This was posted by VIX on 22-10-14
IMPORTANT, PLEASE READ! ViX Users please ensure you are using an image build 055+
Old feeds are going to be removed after this weekend Sunday 26th October.
 

sonnetpete

Grumpy Old Retired Moderator and quiz inquisitor..
Joined
Dec 13, 2008
Messages
8,954
Reaction score
3,497
Points
113
Age
73
Website
wordpress.com
My Satellite Setup
Laminas 1.2M fibre dish with an IBU, on a Clarke Tech USALS motor, covering 57E - 24.5W to an Octagon SX88. Displayed on a 20" Dyon LED TV.

Seperate 80 cm dish on 28E with a Humax Freesat for SWMBO.
Free Sat V8 meter. Sony Bravia 46" LCD, Sony BluRay and Home Cinema.
My Location
Normandy, France
IMPORTANT, PLEASE READ! ViX Users please ensure you are using an image build 055+

So, because I'm using a build older than 055 it won't log onto the newer feeds...well that explains it...

Will post about the new image...at the moment I'm using VIX Zeus which has been pretty stable, with only occasional timed zap glitches...
 

sonnetpete

Grumpy Old Retired Moderator and quiz inquisitor..
Joined
Dec 13, 2008
Messages
8,954
Reaction score
3,497
Points
113
Age
73
Website
wordpress.com
My Satellite Setup
Laminas 1.2M fibre dish with an IBU, on a Clarke Tech USALS motor, covering 57E - 24.5W to an Octagon SX88. Displayed on a 20" Dyon LED TV.

Seperate 80 cm dish on 28E with a Humax Freesat for SWMBO.
Free Sat V8 meter. Sony Bravia 46" LCD, Sony BluRay and Home Cinema.
My Location
Normandy, France
Zeus V Apollo ??

Well kind of a score draw I think...I can't see any extra features over the previous image but then I haven't delved very much. It loaded ok after the first failed attempt. It has a more refined boot screen with a sequencing circle of dots in the top LH corner while it loads, rather than the spinning VIX symbols. The GUI is clearer and seems to carry more on the info bar. I changed the skin to one of the HD Blue ones but have to say the subtext blue against a black screen is almost impossible to see, so I'll be seeking a differing one. I also performed a network FTA search on 42E, which took almost 40 minutes....I'm sure it didn't take that long with the other image. I will get some screenshots when I can but at the moment the Open Web streaming plug in isn't cooperating...
 
A

Archive-8

Guest
The new vix img has big problems with freeview stick. I quite agree with the last comment about it being hard to read on screen.
 

sonnetpete

Grumpy Old Retired Moderator and quiz inquisitor..
Joined
Dec 13, 2008
Messages
8,954
Reaction score
3,497
Points
113
Age
73
Website
wordpress.com
My Satellite Setup
Laminas 1.2M fibre dish with an IBU, on a Clarke Tech USALS motor, covering 57E - 24.5W to an Octagon SX88. Displayed on a 20" Dyon LED TV.

Seperate 80 cm dish on 28E with a Humax Freesat for SWMBO.
Free Sat V8 meter. Sony Bravia 46" LCD, Sony BluRay and Home Cinema.
My Location
Normandy, France
Having had a few days to live with the image (though not that blurry blue skin so I've reverted back to the native one) it hasn't presented any real problems, other than the Openwebif plugin refuses to stream to my laptop using Linux Mint. It will work with my netbook under Widows 8.1 however so here are a few screenshots.

View attachment 70237 tv guide.jpg satfinder.jpg
 

Captain Jack

Retired human
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,822
Reaction score
8,008
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
That's a nice looking skin
 

sonnetpete

Grumpy Old Retired Moderator and quiz inquisitor..
Joined
Dec 13, 2008
Messages
8,954
Reaction score
3,497
Points
113
Age
73
Website
wordpress.com
My Satellite Setup
Laminas 1.2M fibre dish with an IBU, on a Clarke Tech USALS motor, covering 57E - 24.5W to an Octagon SX88. Displayed on a 20" Dyon LED TV.

Seperate 80 cm dish on 28E with a Humax Freesat for SWMBO.
Free Sat V8 meter. Sony Bravia 46" LCD, Sony BluRay and Home Cinema.
My Location
Normandy, France

Captain Jack

Retired human
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,822
Reaction score
8,008
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
Seriously, do you know what the skin is? :)
 

sonnetpete

Grumpy Old Retired Moderator and quiz inquisitor..
Joined
Dec 13, 2008
Messages
8,954
Reaction score
3,497
Points
113
Age
73
Website
wordpress.com
My Satellite Setup
Laminas 1.2M fibre dish with an IBU, on a Clarke Tech USALS motor, covering 57E - 24.5W to an Octagon SX88. Displayed on a 20" Dyon LED TV.

Seperate 80 cm dish on 28E with a Humax Freesat for SWMBO.
Free Sat V8 meter. Sony Bravia 46" LCD, Sony BluRay and Home Cinema.
My Location
Normandy, France
Seriously, do you know what the skin is? :)

Seriously?.....moi?.......anyway, it's the skin that comes as standard with the image. I haven't had a chance to look at other skins yet
 

Captain Jack

Retired human
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
11,822
Reaction score
8,008
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
Ah OK. Looks like it only works in VIX images, something I flat out refuse to use...
 
Top