1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Vu+Solo freezing problem

Discussion in 'VU+' started by Pukovnik, Jan 9, 2017.

  1. Pukovnik

    Pukovnik Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    My Satellite Setup:
    Dreambox 800HD
    Opticum rotor 42E-30W
    My Location:
    Croatia
    Hello everybody!

    Last few days I am enduring problems with my Vu+Solo receiver. Every 10 minutes it freezes. Then I unplug it, reboot it and it happens again after some time.

    I have tried doing a factory reset, but the problem persists. I have BH 3.0.2F installed, I have tried to install new image, but the process doesn't work.

    I unplugged the receiver, in the front USB panel I put USB stick with new image just like in HOWTO guide, then I plug it back in, and nothing happens, the receiver just restarts and that is it.

    Please help me if you can....

    Thank you.
     
  2. Mickha

    Mickha Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4,935
    Likes Received:
    457
    Trophy Points:
    83
    The VU+ Solo is quite an old receiver, with less power than the newer VU+ Models:
    Code:
    http://www.vuplus.com/sub/sub0109.php
    Add to that the number of clones, not genuine VU+ receivers, and Blackhole 3.0.2F might not be the best image.
    Are you using a USB stick, ant the swap file option, to increase the RAM?

    Can you please confirm that you have a VU+ Solo, and not a newer model, like the VU+ Solo SE.
    I would try loading an earlier version, of an image, using a freshly formatted FAT 32 USB stick.
    Ensure you have nothing else connected.
     
  3. Pukovnik

    Pukovnik Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    My Satellite Setup:
    Dreambox 800HD
    Opticum rotor 42E-30W
    My Location:
    Croatia
    Yes, its definitely VU+Solo, its about 5 years old, it is original, not a clone. I don't use USB Stick for any other purpose except for putting new images.

    But, like I said, I put USB Stick in front panel, plug it into the electric socket and it just loads, nothing happens, there is no new image installed.

    Is there maybe another way to load a new image?
     
  4. Mickha

    Mickha Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4,935
    Likes Received:
    457
    Trophy Points:
    83
    It's not unusual for a VU+ receiver not to recognize a USB stick, even one that has worked before.
    If possible try a different USB stick, freshly formatted to FAT 32, and try a different image, but make sure you have the VU+ Solo version.
     
  5. Chris1979

    Chris1979 Id venit partem in meos domos

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2014
    Messages:
    5,175
    Likes Received:
    4,687
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Somerset
    My Satellite Setup:
    Sky Dish, Iss 1m Dish, Gibertini 1.5, Gibertini 1.25, Triax TD88, Technomate 80cm mesh. 2 x SMR99G h2h mounts. Gibertini polar mount. Alsat Diseqc 1.2/36v positioner x2. Vu+ Duo as my Freesat/Freeview, Dr HD D15 & Tbs 6983 sat card for feed hunting.
    My Location:
    Somerset
    My old Vu duo, has a problem with quite a few USB sticks.

    I find that if I use a Kingston stick it works fine, use any other brand stick, and I start to get problems.

    But I also use openpli img files.
     
  6. sonic1

    sonic1 Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    807
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    28
    My Satellite Setup:
    Vu + Ultimo 4K - Solo 4K - Uno 4K - Duo2- SoloSE - Zero- Uno -Prismcube Open Black Hole - 0.6 , 98cm Funkee , 28E-23.5E-19E-13E
    My Location:
    Black Hole Team
    The box is running out of memory, get a 16gb USB and create the biggest swap file you can, also remove unused plugins, make sure epg and picons are also on the USB.
     
    Chris1979 likes this.
  7. Pukovnik

    Pukovnik Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    My Satellite Setup:
    Dreambox 800HD
    Opticum rotor 42E-30W
    My Location:
    Croatia
    Incidentally, I've changed USB Stick to Kingston. I put VTI Image on it and I managed to install it.

    I just realized that I have another USB slot, on the back of the receiver, underneath LAN connector. So, I put it in.

    Then I plugged in the receiver and there was a red dot, I let it be for about five minutes and just as I was going to unplug it again, it
    started blinking green light.

    So, it is now installed. I will let you know if the freezing picture problems persists.

    Thank you so much for your kind advice.
     
  8. Pukovnik

    Pukovnik Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    My Satellite Setup:
    Dreambox 800HD
    Opticum rotor 42E-30W
    My Location:
    Croatia
    Can you please explain how do I do that? I've never done it before. I have plenty of USB Sticks from 16 to 32GB so that is not the problem.
     
  9. sonic1

    sonic1 Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    807
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    28
    My Satellite Setup:
    Vu + Ultimo 4K - Solo 4K - Uno 4K - Duo2- SoloSE - Zero- Uno -Prismcube Open Black Hole - 0.6 , 98cm Funkee , 28E-23.5E-19E-13E
    My Location:
    Black Hole Team
    Most images will auto mount the USB but of not you need to do this, all images will have this option via a menu.
    As for swap file I know you can do this via the blue button menu on Black Hole Images, I am not sure about VTi, regardless of what image you use you must set up a swap file, the solo just cant cope without it.
     
  10. Pukovnik

    Pukovnik Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    My Satellite Setup:
    Dreambox 800HD
    Opticum rotor 42E-30W
    My Location:
    Croatia
    Ok, I have located where the swap file option is....it says "Swap file: Create and manage your Swapfile"...

    I have four options:

    32MB swapfile on /media/hdd
    64MB swapfile on /media/hdd
    128MB swapfile on /media/hdd
    256MB swapfile on /media/hdd

    I chose 256MB option. The process was finished in about two minutes. Is that it?
     
  11. sonic1

    sonic1 Specialist Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    807
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    28
    My Satellite Setup:
    Vu + Ultimo 4K - Solo 4K - Uno 4K - Duo2- SoloSE - Zero- Uno -Prismcube Open Black Hole - 0.6 , 98cm Funkee , 28E-23.5E-19E-13E
    My Location:
    Black Hole Team
    That should be it, has it resolved your problem ?
     
  12. Pukovnik

    Pukovnik Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    My Satellite Setup:
    Dreambox 800HD
    Opticum rotor 42E-30W
    My Location:
    Croatia
    Yes, it works fine now.
     
    sonic1 likes this.

Share This Page

Click here to support our sponsors