vu+ solo2

wod

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2005
Messages
4,213
Reaction score
238
Points
63
My Satellite Setup
1m channel master, jaeger smr1224, Inverto black ultra twin, technomate tm-1500ci, broken receiver vantage x221ci, New additions Skybox F5s and technomate tm-5402 HD arriving soon.
My Location
yorkshire
Its probably a bit early to ask but does anyone on the forum have one of these new receivers.

I'm after first thoughts on the new model.

looking at the spec the flash size looks a little small, 1gb system ram and 128mb flash ?
 

JanHJ

Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2012
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
54
My Satellite Setup
T90
VU+ Solo2
My Location
Gothenburg Sweden

sonic1

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 6, 2004
Messages
870
Reaction score
114
Points
43
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
Vu + Ultimo 4K - Solo 4K - Uno 4K - Duo2- SoloSE - Zero- Uno -Prismcube Open Black Hole - 0.6 , 98cm Funkee , 28E-23.5E-19E-13E
My Location
Black Hole Team
It's the best E2 box ever and yes I have one :-respekt
 

wod

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2005
Messages
4,213
Reaction score
238
Points
63
My Satellite Setup
1m channel master, jaeger smr1224, Inverto black ultra twin, technomate tm-1500ci, broken receiver vantage x221ci, New additions Skybox F5s and technomate tm-5402 HD arriving soon.
My Location
yorkshire
sonic1 said:
It's the best E2 box ever and yes I have one :-respekt
I was about to buy a ultimo but now the better spec of the solo2 and duo 2 makes it not worth while

Unless there is going to be a newer ultimo coming out ?
 

wod

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2005
Messages
4,213
Reaction score
238
Points
63
My Satellite Setup
1m channel master, jaeger smr1224, Inverto black ultra twin, technomate tm-1500ci, broken receiver vantage x221ci, New additions Skybox F5s and technomate tm-5402 HD arriving soon.
My Location
yorkshire
JanHJ said:
It is 256Mb.
According to the vu+ site, the flash size of solo2 is 128mb, where as the duo2 has 1gb flash.

hxtp://www2.vuplus.com/products/solo2menu
 

JanHJ

Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2012
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
54
My Satellite Setup
T90
VU+ Solo2
My Location
Gothenburg Sweden
wod said:
According to the vu+ site, the flash size of solo2 is 128mb, where as the duo2 has 1gb flash.

hxtp://www2.vuplus.com/products/solo2menu
I have a Solo2 and it is 256.
 

wod

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2005
Messages
4,213
Reaction score
238
Points
63
My Satellite Setup
1m channel master, jaeger smr1224, Inverto black ultra twin, technomate tm-1500ci, broken receiver vantage x221ci, New additions Skybox F5s and technomate tm-5402 HD arriving soon.
My Location
yorkshire
JanHJ said:
According to the vu+ site, the flash size of solo2 is 128mb, where as the duo2 has 1gb flash.
hxtp://www2.vuplus.com/products/solo2menu
I have a Solo2 and it is 256.
Thanks for reply, vu+ need to change their website.
 

digi247

Regular Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2009
Messages
722
Reaction score
429
Points
63
Location
NW
My Satellite Setup
see sig
My Location
UK
I also have one but an honest opinion after owning an Ultimo and then an Uno just for casual watching of TV then i should have saved £240 and bought the Twin Tuner Module for my Uno, dont get me wrong its a fantastic box and for an E2 machine its very fast but as far as the tuners are concerned its on a par with my Uno but still cannot beat my DrHD Grand Triple.

My advice if you own an Uno or Ultimo its not worth the upgrade if your coming from a solo or a Duo then maybe, what i did notice is some features have been cut like the ESata if you wanted an external drive and they have copied the Ultimo front panel buttons touch sensitive apart from on the Solo2 you only have a Power button and thats it if you break the remote your screwed at least on the Uno/Ultimo/Duo you have access to menu and channel buttons.

Its early days but i get the feeling that VU have decided to target the media centre market with this so you can literally play Avi,MKV,Vob,M2TS etc... as a basic satellite receiver it cannot do anything that an older solo or duo can do but it can do it faster :-)
 

wod

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2005
Messages
4,213
Reaction score
238
Points
63
My Satellite Setup
1m channel master, jaeger smr1224, Inverto black ultra twin, technomate tm-1500ci, broken receiver vantage x221ci, New additions Skybox F5s and technomate tm-5402 HD arriving soon.
My Location
yorkshire
I don't have any vu+ receivers so it would be my first.

The ultimo had my interest but it seems the duo2 can do triple tuner and has the fancy front panel LCD thing.
 

digi247

Regular Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2009
Messages
722
Reaction score
429
Points
63
Location
NW
My Satellite Setup
see sig
My Location
UK
wod said:
I don't have any vu+ receivers so it would be my first.

The ultimo had my interest but it seems the duo2 can do triple tuner and has the fancy front panel LCD thing.

The Duo2 does look Great i just think the price point will be nearer £500 then you have the cost of another Dual tuner module if you want it to be 3 tuners so add another £59, I would have held out for the duo but just the main points of having 1gb ram more, Mini Screen, Plug & Play Tuners, 1gb nandflash and then Wi-fi built in just dont entice me enough to spend the extra it will cost over the solo2.

Knowing me though when the time comes i wont be able to resist and the Solo2 will be relegated to another room LOL
 

Big-Apple

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 18, 2009
Messages
244
Reaction score
17
Points
18
Age
84
My Satellite Setup
2x Dm800
1xDm7000
My Location
CEE
sonic1 said:
It's the best E2 box ever and yes I have one :-respekt
no plug and play head [no dvbt] no esata 1 x card reader but it have 1000mbit ethernet 30mb/s down cheaper than dreambox 7020hd and stronger


and i dont know what type of files this vu+ is creating *.ts or other?
 

digi247

Regular Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2009
Messages
722
Reaction score
429
Points
63
Location
NW
My Satellite Setup
see sig
My Location
UK
Big-Apple said:
no plug and play head [no dvbt] no esata 1 x card reader but it have 1000mbit ethernet 30mb/s down cheaper than dreambox 7020hd and stronger


and i dont know what type of files this vu+ is creating *.ts or other?

Correction it has 2X Card Readers and Ci Slot
 

sonic1

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 6, 2004
Messages
870
Reaction score
114
Points
43
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
Vu + Ultimo 4K - Solo 4K - Uno 4K - Duo2- SoloSE - Zero- Uno -Prismcube Open Black Hole - 0.6 , 98cm Funkee , 28E-23.5E-19E-13E
My Location
Black Hole Team
Big-Apple said:
no plug and play head [no dvbt] no esata 1 x card reader but it have 1000mbit ethernet 30mb/s down cheaper than dreambox 7020hd and stronger


and i dont know what type of files this vu+ is creating *.ts or other?
1, dvbt use a USB one, plenty of slots
2. no esata, really no bib deal to plug it inside but if you really want it outside modify it :D
3. 2 card readers
4 of course ts files.
 

Huevos

Satellite Freak
Joined
Sep 11, 2008
Messages
6,038
Reaction score
1,277
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
57E to 58W, C-band and Ku, DVB-S2, 4:2:2 and blindscan.
My Location
38.5ºN, 0.5ºW
I've been told blindscan seems to work but doesn't ever find anything. Sonic, is that the same in BH?
 

Big-Apple

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 18, 2009
Messages
244
Reaction score
17
Points
18
Age
84
My Satellite Setup
2x Dm800
1xDm7000
My Location
CEE
sonic1 said:
1, dvbt use a USB one, plenty of slots
2. no esata, really no bib deal to plug it inside but if you really want it outside modify it :D
3. 2 card readers
4 of course ts files.
i will be waiting for SOLO 2 wich will be available +- february 2013 and it will be probably as dvb-t head not as USB stick

i have already esata drive toshiba 320GB powered by USB HUB which is connected to back panel and to power supply so i cant plug sata drive but read somewhere that i can easly plug in to that receiver but point is i dont know when BEFORE or AFTER flashing [its about mouting without formatting]

and yes 2 card readers hope it downloads emm updates sky card using cccam

besides TS file dreambox is creating meta ap cut scfiles & eit when meta are sid pid content cuts 0kb data sc unknow data eit are epg data
but this is enigma 2 same functions so i hope HDD content will be visible in VU+ duo 2

i think i am trading from dreambox to VU+ :)
 

Big-Apple

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 18, 2009
Messages
244
Reaction score
17
Points
18
Age
84
My Satellite Setup
2x Dm800
1xDm7000
My Location
CEE
digi247 said:
The Duo2 does look Great i just think the price point will be nearer £500 then you have the cost of another Dual tuner module if you want it to be 3 tuners so add another £59, I would have held out for the duo but just the main points of having 1gb ram more, Mini Screen, Plug & Play Tuners, 1gb nandflash and then Wi-fi built in just dont entice me enough to spend the extra it will cost over the solo2.

Knowing me though when the time comes i wont be able to resist and the Solo2 will be relegated to another room LOL
This receiver will have [ or i am wrong?] 1.3gHZ wonderfull LCD/VFD viewer most important GIGAbit LAN and these 3 heads are plug and play so we can remove 1? and swap for dvb-t. Politics of these 3 heads as bonus pay is wrong dvb-t should be included from beggining i read prize it can be ~450 euros.

Even dm7020hd isnt that strong and very limited images not worthy for 500 euros.
 

wod

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2005
Messages
4,213
Reaction score
238
Points
63
My Satellite Setup
1m channel master, jaeger smr1224, Inverto black ultra twin, technomate tm-1500ci, broken receiver vantage x221ci, New additions Skybox F5s and technomate tm-5402 HD arriving soon.
My Location
yorkshire
Huevos said:
I've been told blindscan seems to work but doesn't ever find anything. Sonic, is that the same in BH?
I thought there wasn't a vix image yet for the solo2 due to a disbute with vu+ and vix team ?
 

sonic1

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 6, 2004
Messages
870
Reaction score
114
Points
43
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
Vu + Ultimo 4K - Solo 4K - Uno 4K - Duo2- SoloSE - Zero- Uno -Prismcube Open Black Hole - 0.6 , 98cm Funkee , 28E-23.5E-19E-13E
My Location
Black Hole Team
Huevos said:
I've been told blindscan seems to work but doesn't ever find anything. Sonic, is that the same in BH?
Yes m8, I think its a driver issue.
 

sonic1

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 6, 2004
Messages
870
Reaction score
114
Points
43
Age
49
My Satellite Setup
Vu + Ultimo 4K - Solo 4K - Uno 4K - Duo2- SoloSE - Zero- Uno -Prismcube Open Black Hole - 0.6 , 98cm Funkee , 28E-23.5E-19E-13E
My Location
Black Hole Team
wod said:
I thought there wasn't a vix image yet for the solo2 due to a disbute with vu+ and vix team ?
VIX now have a very nice image for the solo2
 

Huevos

Satellite Freak
Joined
Sep 11, 2008
Messages
6,038
Reaction score
1,277
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
57E to 58W, C-band and Ku, DVB-S2, 4:2:2 and blindscan.
My Location
38.5ºN, 0.5ºW
wod said:
I thought there wasn't a vix image yet for the solo2 due to a disbute with vu+ and vix team ?
Vix were just waiting for certain things from Vu, and Chinese whispers turned that into a "dispute".
 
Top