1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Advice Needed Vu+ Zero - How to stop the dish moving to previous satellite?

Discussion in 'VU+' started by dankargo, Jan 5, 2017.

  1. dankargo

    dankargo Regular Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2014
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    286
    Trophy Points:
    63
    My Satellite Setup:
    80cm Motorised Dish (62e - 45w), Sky 28.2
    My Location:
    Romford
    Evening all,

    I've spent the most of this evening setting up my new Vu+ Zero receiver after my Openbox finally packed in lat weekend. I'm slowly getting to grips with it but there's one annoyance that I can't seem to avoid an I wondered if anyone knew of a way of stopping it - Basically once it finishes a satellite scan and brings up a list of newly added channels, as soon as I press 'Exit' on the remote control and return to TV, it will move the motor back to the channel I was watching before (on another satellite). Really frustrating when I've scanned 30W for example and without having a chance to check out the channels, it starts moving back to 42E!

    Am I doing something wrong? Is there a button I need to press on the remote to make it 'hold' the satellite I've just scanned or perhaps a plugin that prevents this from happening?

    Also, slightly different to my original question - I've only now discovered that the Vu+ Zero does not have a blind scan function whereas the Openbox did. Does this mean that my feed hunting hobby must come to an end, will the zero simply not catch them? Or can I still get the frequencies from here and Satelliweb and be able to tune them in this way?

    Thanks :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2017
  2. Mickha

    Mickha Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4,902
    Likes Received:
    438
    Trophy Points:
    83
    I don't think the VU+ Zero was really intended as a stand alone receiver, it's a budget receiver, aimed at being a second receiver, or I think that's how it was marketed, like a Sky multi room receiver.

    Are you doing a full satellite scan, or a manual scan?
    I don't have that problem, when doing a manual scan, with my VU+ Duo 2, running blackhole, but I have noticed it tends to revert back to your last previously viewed channel, or the first channel, in the last viewed memory, it holds about 20 previously viewed channels, in the memory, after certain functions.
    You can clear the memory, by doing a shutdown, re-boot, then it starts at the channel it was last on, prior to the re-boot.
     
  3. dankargo

    dankargo Regular Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2014
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    286
    Trophy Points:
    63
    My Satellite Setup:
    80cm Motorised Dish (62e - 45w), Sky 28.2
    My Location:
    Romford
    Thank you for the fast response :)

    Oh I hadn't realised that the Zero was intended as a standalone receiver. I guess anything beats my basic Openbox though!

    I'm doing a manual scan of each satellite when it happens. I know I could probably just download a channel list but I prefer to actually see what the tuner is picking up. Once a scan has completed, I press Exit and then channel (+), it could be that in doing that, I'm making it select a provider or package. Many Thanks for telling me how to clear the memory, that will no doubt be useful.
     
  4. Tururu

    Tururu Assembled with recycled parts

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,203
    Likes Received:
    747
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    94cm motorised dishes (98x90cm) 0'692m², (Currently 52 satellites, 61°West to 57°East.), DB800S-HD and VU+DUO2 recycled as the owner.
    My Location:
    North of Madrid (28703 Spain) -3Km of IKEA (40.545847, -3.612012).:-)
    At the beginning, part of some satellite list with quality engine of recent dates.
    It can be used as main, but very limited.
    If you do not have a blind search, you can only search for the tp's that are in the satellites.xml file list.
    If they are all you will not have problems, you will find them.
    The other option is to put the data by hand from flysat.com and perform the search.
    When performing the channel search, in these receivers, it is better that we are on the satellite that we want before starting the search.
    If we enter in search of channels being at 42ºE, when finishing at Hispasat at 30ºW, it is normal to return to the starting point.
    Performing the search of the channel from the satellite, return to the satellite.
    Personally it is better to use a program like DreamboxEdit or DreamSet to compare the channels you had with the new ones and see the changes.
    Update of name, SR, FEC, package that emits it for example.

    Then save the changes to the PC and if you select the channels of Hispasar by SR, you will see all the new channels/technical links (feed) at the beginning of the list marked in another tone, according to the configuration/skin of the program, saved to a Favorite/Bouquet and send the file to Zero, one of the Favorites that I use is the number of dia.x, so I'm updating.
    When you send the file to the tuner, you have to display the channel list and press the blue button, you will see the date.x and so you know it is the last one, if you do not perform this step, you will see the old one and you will not find the new channels.

    A pity that the DUO2 can only have 4 tuners so that it functions the blind search, if it has more, it seems that
    It works, but for 5 minutes, it happens to 2 hours and says it does not find tp's assets.

    Memory has to spare.
    Through the network you have manuals to learn how to use these programs.
    -----------------------
    De entrada, parte de alguna lista para satelite con motor de calidad de fechas recientes.
    Se puede utilizar como principal, pero muy limitado.
    Al no tener busqueda ciega, solo puede hacer busqueda de los tp's que esten en la lista del fichero satellites.xml.
    Si estan todos no tendras problemas, los encontrara.
    La otras opcion es meter los datos a mano de flysat.com y realizar la busqueda.
    Al realizar la busqueda de canales, en estos receptores, es mejor que estemos en el satelite que queremos antes de comenzar la busqueda.
    Si entramos en busqueda de canales estando a 42ºE, al terminar en Hispasat a 30ºW, es normal que regrese al punto de partida.
    Realizando la busqueda del canal partiendo del satelite, regresas al satelite.
    Personalmente es mejor utilizar un programa como DreamboxEdit o DreamSet para compara los canales que tenias con los nuevos y ver los cambios.
    Actualizacion de nombre, SR, FEC, paquete que lo emite por ejemplo.

    Luego salvas al PC los cambios y si seleccionas los canales de Hispasar por SR, veras todos los nuevos canales/enlaces tecnicos (feed) al principio de la lista marcados en otro tono, segun la configuracion/skin del programa, los salvas a un Favorito/Bouquet y mandas el fichero al zero, uno de los Favoritos que uso es el numero de dia.x, asi voy actualizando.
    Cuando mandes el fichero al sintonizador, tienes que sacar en pantalla el listado de canales y pulsar el boton azul, veras la fecha.x y asi sabes que es el ultimo, si no realizas este paso, veras el viejo y no encontraras los nuevos canales.

    Una pena que el DUO2 solo pueda tener 4 sintonizadores para que funciones la busqueda ciega, si tiene mas, parece que
    funciona, pero de 5 minutos, pasa a 2horas y dice que no encuentra tp's activos.

    Memoria tiene de sobra.
    Por la red tienes manuales para aprender a usar estos programas.
     
    dankargo likes this.
  5. dankargo

    dankargo Regular Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2014
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    286
    Trophy Points:
    63
    My Satellite Setup:
    80cm Motorised Dish (62e - 45w), Sky 28.2
    My Location:
    Romford
    Thank you for the informative replies :)

    Think I've cracked it now. I'm a little bit gutted though as this box just doesn't want to find any feeds. Did a test by scanning in newly listed feeds on Satelliweb and it has not found a single one when doing a Manual Scan. I've checked that all the info is correct - DVBS2 rather than DVB-S for example and 8PSK / QPSK but every single one just reports "0 channels found". It's quite infuriating now as the £30 Openbox used to pick up feeds so darn easily, I could input a feed listed here for example and 8 times out of 10 it would pick it up within seconds - nothing on the VU+. Is there any tips anyone could suggest? I don't really want to part with another E2 box but would hate to lose the ability of watching feeds - especially the NT Live ones on 1w.

    Also talking of Satelliweb, I notice sometimes they list a feed with FEC: NC - and the option to set the FEC to "Auto" in S2 mode isn't available. Is searching every single option the only way of finding the correct value in this case?
     
  6. Mickha

    Mickha Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4,902
    Likes Received:
    438
    Trophy Points:
    83
    I have noticed that my VU+ Duo 2 requires a higher signal quality, to scan a channel in, compared to some of my other receivers, but once scanned in can show the channel, with a lower signal quality.
    Because the VU+ Zero is a very basic model, it doesn't have the same features as some of the more expensive VU+ models.
     
  7. dankargo

    dankargo Regular Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2014
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    286
    Trophy Points:
    63
    My Satellite Setup:
    80cm Motorised Dish (62e - 45w), Sky 28.2
    My Location:
    Romford
    Thanks for the reply Mickha,

    Thankfully it's just now picked up some feeds from 10E so perhaps the ones I had been trying were too weak. The box takes about half an hour to run a manual scan on a satellite, is this normal? I'm used to waiting 5-10 minutes at most :D
     
  8. Mickha

    Mickha Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4,902
    Likes Received:
    438
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Mine takes a few seconds, but by a manual scan I mean a single transponder, e.g., 19.2E 11038 V 22000 DVB-S, which I plan to do later, to make sure I have Teledeporte, which I found to be showing the United FA Cup game, FTA.
    When I first set up, my VU+ Duo 2, I made the mistake of doing a full scan, I thought for just one satellite, to see what it could do, instead the receiver scanned in all the satellites, that I had stored in the motorized menu, I stopped that as it was taking many hours, and instead manually added the transponders, I wanted, for each satellite, and set up my personal bouquets.
    This took some time, but at least I could do it at different times, and once done, save it, using dreamboxedit, so that I never had to do it all again, just occasional editing.

    One thing, I just remembered, when I was searching for some posted feeds.
    Although the search showed that it couldn't find the channel, I discovered that it actually did, by using dreamboxedit, but that it had interpreted the feed as a data channel, and not a tv channel, so it didn't show, in my receivers list of channels.
    I had to use dreamboxedit, to change the channel, from data to TV, then send the amended list, back to my receiver, for it to show up, but this was when I first got the receiver, with an early blackhole image.
    Might be worth checking.
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2017
    dankargo likes this.
  9. Tururu

    Tururu Assembled with recycled parts

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,203
    Likes Received:
    747
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    94cm motorised dishes (98x90cm) 0'692m², (Currently 52 satellites, 61°West to 57°East.), DB800S-HD and VU+DUO2 recycled as the owner.
    My Location:
    North of Madrid (28703 Spain) -3Km of IKEA (40.545847, -3.612012).:-)
    So, many channels of data, are technical links (not always), modifying data to TV, and we can select them on the receiver as a TV channel and tune, if not seen not to support the codec, we can try using A PC and the streaming of the receiver, using videolang or another program we can see them in the PC, the receiver does not support, it does not have the codec like comment (4: 2: 2 perfect as well).

    That is why I comment on using DreamboxEdit to see the differences and put in a Favorite new channels/technical links.
    This same trick allows VU + DUO2 to record 4K (UHD) channels and then watch the recorded files on the receiver on the PC.
    With a powerful PC, minimum i5 and a good video card and internal network of 1Gbs, some companion can see 4K channels (UHD) in the PC.
    A manual search (according to the relation of tp's that you have in the file satellites.xml) with the option to search in RED, is 7 minutes.
    Comment, that for Astra to 19'2ºE, it's 5 minutes a blind search, it takes less
    , it's not the best, but it's not bad. Locate tp's active, 30 seconds per 1/4 band.
    Search all active tp's after +3 minutes.
    11 minutes Hispasat 1000-45000 all.:-ohcrap
    VU + Zero, Astra 19E , manual, same relation of TP's and ben red, 8 minutes 30 seconds.
    If you want to find canale, better the DUO2, now you can find very cheap second hand to sell them to buy the new 4K.

    El tuner que tiene el VU+zero es malo en general, no tiene los blindajes a masa (recomendados) y las interferencias por ejemplo en el TP/canales a 12480Mhz son brutales, con un telefono sin hilos de casa DEC, with cable of double shielding to 1 meter of the cable in Astra, the channel Tele5 melts it, placed on top with the plastic chassis, without comments.
    The VU + DUO2 under the same conditions, does not know anything.
    The test, the same antenna / cable, the zero being above DUO2.
    To notice something, it is necessary to "embed" the phone in the entrance of the tuner, once in a while a bad pixel, which is not appreciated if you are not attentive.
    --------------------
    Asi es, muchos canales de datos, son enlaces tecnicos (no siempre), modificando de datos a TV, ya los podemos seleccionar en el receptor como un canal de TV y sintonizar, si no se ve por no soportar los codec, podemos probar usando un PC y el streaming del receptor, usando videolang u otro programa los podemos ver en el PC, el receptor no soporta, no tiene los codec como comento (4:2:2 perfecto asi).

    Por eso comente usar DreamboxEdit para ver la diferencias y meter en un Favorito los canales nuevos/enlaces tecnicos.
    Este mismo truco permite en el VU+DUO2 grabar los canales 4K (UHD) y luego ven en el PC los ficheros grabados en el receptor.
    Con un PC potente, minimo i5 y una buena tarjeta de video y red interna de 1Gbs, algun compañero puede ver los canales 4K (UHD) en el PC.

    Una busqueda manual (segun la relacion de tp's que tengas en el fichero satellites.xml) con la opcion de buscar en RED, son 7 minutos.
    Comentar, que para Astra a 19'2ºE, son 5 minutos una busqueda ciega, tarda menos, no es de las mejores, pero no esta mal.
    Localizar tp's activos, son 30 segundos por 1/4 de banda.
    Buscar todos los tp's activos luego +3 minutos.
    11 minutos Hispasat 1000-45000 todo.:-ohcrap
    VU+Zero, Astra 19E, manual, misma relacion de TP's y ben red, 8 minutos 30 segundos.
    Si quieres buscar canale, mejor el DUO2, ahora los puedes encontrar muy baratos de segunda mano al venderlos para comprar los nuevos 4K.

    El tuner que tiene el VU+zero es malo en general, no tiene los blindajes a masa (recomendados) y las interferencias por ejemplo en el TP/canales a 12480Mhz son brutales, con un telefono sin hilos de casa DEC, con cable de doble blindaje a 1 metro del cable en Astra, el canal Tele5 lo funde, puesto encima con el chasis de plastico, sin comentarios.
    El VU+DUO2 en sus mismas condiciones, no se entera de nada.
    La prueba, misma antena/cable, estando el zero encima del DUO2.
    Para notar algo, es necesario "incrustar" el telefono en la entrada de los tuner, de vez en cuando un pixel mal, que no se aprecia si no estas atento.


    Interferencia_movil_casa_DECa.jpg
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2017
  10. dankargo

    dankargo Regular Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2014
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    286
    Trophy Points:
    63
    My Satellite Setup:
    80cm Motorised Dish (62e - 45w), Sky 28.2
    My Location:
    Romford
    Thanks once again Mickha & Tururu for your responses.

    The box itself seems to cope with signal fine, in fact I'm noticing a 12% increase in SNR in some cases, compared with the Openbox. Saying that though, I'm fully aware that SNR's given by any receiver may not always be accurate.

    I've downloaded Dreamboxedit to my Windows laptop but I haven't a clue how to use it if I'm being honest. I've set it up so that it's pointing at the IP address of the receiver and I have a 'Receiver found' message but thats about it. What do I need to do to make it display the channel list? Mickha, I'm particularly interested in what you said about some feeds showing up as data channels on your box, I'd like to see if that is also the case here. Is it easy enough to do?

    Last night I did manage to pick up a couple of feeds on 10E by manually inputting the frequencies so perhaps the ones I had been trying beforehand were just at a very low signal - after all I'm only using an 80cm dish.

    I did some research yesterday and found out that the TPs are read from a satellites.xml file when doing a full scan. I downloaded a custom satellites.xml which had been updated just last week and it looks like this has improved things a great deal (e.g. A full scan of 42E out of the box found a total of 74 services whereas now picking up over 500.) As I'd ideally like to scan for feeds on 7E & 10E, is there a range of frequencies that are common for feeds and would adding them to the XML file give me more of a chance in picking them up?
     
  11. Tururu

    Tururu Assembled with recycled parts

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,203
    Likes Received:
    747
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My Satellite Setup:
    94cm motorised dishes (98x90cm) 0'692m², (Currently 52 satellites, 61°West to 57°East.), DB800S-HD and VU+DUO2 recycled as the owner.
    My Location:
    North of Madrid (28703 Spain) -3Km of IKEA (40.545847, -3.612012).:-)
    In "San Google" search: Driving DreamboxEdit.
    You already have manual.pdf and videos of how it works.
    Using Notepad++ you can edit the satellites.xml file and add the feed / tp you want.

    These are the ones currently used for the Dakar in 7E, I have them in a new extra satellite.
    Add after the 7E, you send the channel list with the new satellites.xml to the VU+Zero.
    Restart GUI, then restart completely to read the new file, now appears, select it and look for the tp's you have.
    If you do not do the steps you will not find the new satelite and of course, the channels / tp's are not active (in the afternoon, better look at the Dakar post if they are active).

    I leave the satellites.xml file.
    Inside you have the "7.0E Eutelsat7A / 7B" and below to copy and paste with the program Notepad ++ the satellite "7.0E Eutelsat Dakar".

    Important, rename the old satellites.xml file so you do not lose it.
    Open your channel list with the new satellites.xml file, so check that everything is correct, if you do not open it, something was wrong.

    ---------------
    En "San Google" busca: Manual DreamboxEdit.
    Ya tienes manual.pdf y videos de como funciona.
    Usando Notepad++ puedes editar el fichero satellites.xml y añadir los feed/tp que quieras.

    Estos son los utilizados actualmente para el Dakar en 7E, los tengo en un nuevo satelite extra.
    Añades despues del que tengas a 7E, mandas la lista de canales con el nuevo satellites.xml al VU+Zero.
    Reinicias GUI, luego reinicio completo para que lee el nuevo fichero, ahora ya aparece, lo seleccionas y buscas los tp's que tienes.
    Si no realizas los pasos no encuentra el nuevo satelite y claro, tampoco los canales/tp's activos (por la tarde mejor, mira en el post del Dakar si estan activos).

    Dejo el fichero satellites.xml.
    Dentro tienes el "7.0E Eutelsat7A/7B" y debajo para copiar y pegar con el programa Notepad++ el satelite "7.0E Eutelsat Dakar".

    Importante, renombra el viejo fichero satellites.xml para no perderlo.
    Abre tu lista de canales con el nuevo fichero satellites.xml, asi verificas que todo es correcto, si no lo abre, algo dejaste mal.



    Z_00_valores_satellites_xml.jpg
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 8, 2017
    dankargo likes this.
  12. Mickha

    Mickha Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4,902
    Likes Received:
    438
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Dreamboxedit is very easy to use.
    First set up a new folder, on your PC desktop, and call it Settings, default name, and location, which can be changed.
    This is where your channel list is saved.
    Next start up dreamboxedit, click on the Tools tab, and Options.
    Enter your receivers IP address, in the IP address box, and click the test connection option.
    If it connects OK then click save.
    Next click on the File tab and Fast FTP download.
    You should now have your channel list, and bouquets, displayed.
     
  13. dankargo

    dankargo Regular Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2014
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    286
    Trophy Points:
    63
    My Satellite Setup:
    80cm Motorised Dish (62e - 45w), Sky 28.2
    My Location:
    Romford
    Thanks again guys, have now managed to get Dreamboxedit up and running thanks to your input!

    Also, just had an alert that this topic has been promoted to a front page article. I'm guessing someone mistakenly clicked the wrong button? :D
     
  14. dankargo

    dankargo Regular Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2014
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    286
    Trophy Points:
    63
    My Satellite Setup:
    80cm Motorised Dish (62e - 45w), Sky 28.2
    My Location:
    Romford
    Instead of clogging up the forum with questions, I'm going to add this here:

    When doing a manual scan for feeds posted on Satelliweb, 90% of the time the FEC is reported as NC and 8PSK/QPSK is not listed. With my Openbox I was able to input the frequency and Symbol Rate and that was it whereas on my Vu+ running Blackhole, I have to manually scan a frequency several times, going through all the FEC options as well as changing from 8PSK to QPSK in the hope that it will pick something up which a lot of the time it does.

    Is there a simpler way of doing this on an Enigma2 box? Possibly a plugin that will search through the FECs and Modulation types automatically?
     
  15. HB13DISH16

    HB13DISH16 Sleepy Hollow

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2016
    Messages:
    633
    Likes Received:
    320
    Trophy Points:
    63
    My Satellite Setup:
    Satellite dish 1.6m pointing to Hotbird 13E, Astra 1M 19.2E, Eurobird 9E.
    Satellite dish 1.2m pointing to Amos 4W, Nilesat 7W
    VU+ SOLO SE V2 receiver
    My Location:
    Israel
    The VU+ Solo Se V2 would have been a better choice than the VU+ Zero.
    It has better hardware specs and can stream to your local network using OpenWebIf and also outside.
    The cost difference for the single tuner option is not that great. See the comparison table in the link below.
    Perhaps you can return the VU+ Zero and buy another model instead?
    VU Plus
     

Share This Page

Click here to support our sponsors